ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Warrior girls 1st, 3rd in Biwabik

The Brainerd Warrior girls' alpine skiing team placed first in the sunrise run and third in the sunset race on Saturday, Jan. 17, at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

The Brainerd Warrior girls’ alpine skiing team placed first in the sunrise run and third in the sunset race on Saturday, Jan. 17, at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

Grace McGuire, a Pequot Lakes freshman, and Ashley Fitterer each had top 15 finishes in the early race. Fitterer and Hannah Moen accomplished the feat in the afternoon event.

Grant Kosobud led the Warriors boys to fifth place in the morning race with his 17th-place finish while Pequot Lakes freshman Tristan Elsenpeter was 25th.

Brainerd was scheduled to ski at Powder Ridge on Tuesday, Jan. 20, and then compete at Lutsen on Friday, Jan. 23.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunrise race:

Boys team scores: 1-Stillwater 340, 2-FLAST 297, 3-MTKA 282, 4-Hibbing 256, 5-Brainerd 253, 6-Chisago Lakes 249, 7-NWA 243, 8-Irondale 241, 9-Andover 234, 10-SPA 221, 11-MHA 174

Individual winner:1-Chris Wallner (F) 1:15.10

Brainerd results: 17-Grant Kosobud 1:23.58, 25-Tristan Elsenpeter 1:26.32, 30-Nick Krantz 1:27.23, 31-Ben Theole 1:27.42, 40-Grant Madison 1:31.30, 56-Cal Johnson 1:45.72, 57-Garret Lee 1:46.17, 59-Austin Domino 1:46.28

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 238, 2-Chisago Lakes 230.5, 3-MHA 221, 4-Flast 200, 5-MTKA 157, 6-NWA 156, 7-Hibbing 152

Individual winner: 1-Ellie Frischmon (CH) 1:18.08

Brainerd results: 3-Emily Aga 1:20.62, 8-Grace McGuire 1:23.07, 12-Ashely Fitterer 1:24.32, 25-Hannah Moen 1:30.86, 56-Taylor Krassas 1:55.56, 63-Addy Mcguire 2:12.87, 65-Abi Boberg 2:16.24

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunset race:

Boys team scores: 1-Stillwater 346, 2-MTKA 342, 3-Edina 326, 4-SPA 315, 5-Chisago Lakes 311, 6-FLAST 274, 7-VAAST 249, 8-Andover 242, 9-Irondale 222.5, 10-MHA 211, 11-NWA 208, 12-Brainerd 170

Individual winner: 1-Peter Baker (S) 1:13.54

Brainerd results: 47-Domino 1:37.64, 48-Grant Anderson 1:37.81, 49-Max Darkow 1:38.63, 66-Johnson 1:59.66, 67-Lee 1:59.90, 71-Grant Kosbud 2:06.97, 77-Theole 2:13.07, 82-Tristan Elsenpeter 2:38.65

Girls team scores: 1-Stillwater 267, 2-Chisago Lakes 259, 3-Brainerd 251, 4-MHA 196, 5-FLAST 192, 6-Edina 176, 7-NWA 170, 8-Andover 160, 9-MTKA 154, 10-SPA 134, 11-VAAST 111

Individual winner: 1-Ellie Frischmon (C) 1:19.66

Brainerd results: 5-Aga 1:24.05, 12-A. Fitterer 1:26.97, 13-Moen 1:27.26, 17-Payge Fitterer 1:28.40, 28-G. McGuire 1:32.91, 59-A. McGuire 1:56.57,63-Krassas 2:02.30

ADVERTISEMENT

Warriors ski at Spirit Mountain

On Tuesday, Jan. 13, Pequot Lakes sophomore Alex Stone placed fourth to lead Brainerd to second place in the nine-team Cloquet Invitational at Spirit Mountain in Duluth.

Stone turned in runs of 34.27 and 35.58 for a combined time of 1:09.85 while Grace McGuire finished 11th.

Garett Lee was eighth to lead the Warrior boys to a third-place finish.

Boys team scores: 1-Cook County 248, 2-Hermantown 246, 3-Brainerd 227, 4-Hibbing 217, 5-Eden Prairie 213, 6-Duluth East 203, 7-VAAST 192, inc-Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, Duluth Denfeld

Individual winner: Tyler Winberg (Hermantown) 1:13.05

Brainerd results: 8-Garett Lee 1:27.29, 13-Ben Thoele 1:29.90, 16-Logan Waidelich 1:33.51, 24-Cal Johnson 1:36.04, 26-Grant Madison 1:37.00, 31-Grant Kosobud 1:41.38, 32-Grant Anderson 1:43.19; 34-Kick Krantz 1:45.60, 40-Austin Domino 2:06.88

Girls team scores: 1-Hermantown 291, 2-Brainerd 268, 3-Cook County 246, 4-Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 243, 5-Eden Prairie 237.5, 6-Duluth East 236, 7-Hibbing 188, 8-VAAST 183, 9-Duluth Denfeld 16

Individual winner: Madison Danelski (Hermantown) 1:07.93

Brainerd results: 4-Alex Stone 1:09.85, 11-Grace McGuire 1:15.99, 12-Hannah Moen 1:16.23, 13-Ashley Fitterer 1:16.68, 25-Payge Fitterer 1:21.94, 32-Emily Aga 1:26.43, 45-Addy McGuire 1:36.72, 52-Taylor Krassas 1:49.54, 55-Abi Boberg 1:58.60

What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.