The Pequot Lakes Patriots volleyball team graduated six members from last year’s squad that earned the top seed in the South Subsection 8-2A playoffs.

But this fall the Patriots do have six letterwinners returning, plus a total of seven seniors.

Returning letterwinners are Maci Martini, Ella Kratochvil, Grace Hoffard, Joselyn Rinio, Morgan LaRock, Camille Haman and Abi Martin. Seniors include: LaRock, Haman, Sonja Palmer, Kylie Johnson, Ella Krueger, Brittany Joyce and Vanessa Kieffer.

“We have powerful, explosive hitters and good middle blockers, plus many players working on jump serving,” said head coach Christine Ganley, whose squad was scheduled to open the season Tuesday, Aug. 31, at Wadena-Deer Creek. “We do have new setters running our offense, so we have a lot to learn about each other and how to best attack our opponents.”

Other players who will contribute include: Macy Jackson, Kelsi Martini, Brea Eckes, Izzy Larson, Lauren Schultz and Charlie Sullivan.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Last fall, the top-seeded Patriots’ season ended after losing to the No. 2 Perham Yellowjackets 3-0 in the subsection tournament Nov. 20, 2020. It was the first loss of the season for Pequot Lakes, which finished 11-1 overall in a season shortened by COVID-19.



PL volleyball

August

31 - Pequot Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:15 p.m.

September

7 - Pierz at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

9 - Aitkin at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

13 - Brainerd at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

14 - Pequot Lakes at Perham 7:15 p.m.

16 - Staples-Motley at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

21 - Pine River-Backus at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

23 - Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

24 - Pequot Lakes at SW Christian tournament 6 p.m.

25 - Pequot Lakes at SW Christian tournament 8 a.m.

28 - Pequot Lakes at Little Falls 7:15 p.m.

30 - Pequot Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

October

7 - Pequot Lakes at Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m.

11 - Pillager at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

12 - Pequot Lakes at Maple Lake 7 p.m.

15 - Pequot Lakes at SM-Albertville Invitational 5 p.m.

16 - Pequot Lakes at SM-Albertville Invitational 8 a.m.

18 - Pequot Lakes at Sauk Centre 6 p.m.

21 - Pequot Lakes at Fergus Falls Invitational, TBD