Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Track and Field: Algren, Pierz boys soar to victory. Pequot girls win

Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

PIERZ—Mathias Algren of Pierz won the 100- and 200-meter dash, long jump and triple jump to lead the Pioneer boys to the team title at the Pierz Early Bird Meet Friday, April 5.

Algarin shattered the Piez school record in the long jump with his 22-10 effort. The old record was held by Trevor Gross with his 22-1 ¼ effort.

Pillager's Jordyn VanVickle placed first in the 100 dash, 3200 run and the long jump while the Husky girls were second as a team.

Pequot Lakes won the girls team title with two wins from Lydia Hubbard in the 400 dash and high jump.

Boys team scores: 1-Pierz 123, 2-Pequot Lakes 90, 3-Mora 83, 4-Pillager 54, 5-Crosby-Ironton 22

110 hurdles: 1-Zachary Becker (Pierz) 16.92

300 hurdles: 1-Carter Moulzolf (Pierz) 43.68

100 dash: 1-Mathias Algarin (Pierz) 11.43

200 dash: 1-Mathias Algarin (Pierz) 23.21

400 dash: 1-Maximus Johnston (Pequot Lakes) 54.62

800 run: 2-Dawsin Ackerman (Pequot Lakes) 2:13.17

1600 run: 1-Tucker Ringhand (Crosby-Ironton) 4:55.38

3200 run: 2-Jacob Andres (Pierz) 11:07.65

4x100 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 47.17

4x200 relay: 1-Pierz 1:37.07

4x400 relay: 1-Pierz 3:44.33

4x800 relay: 2-Pequot Lakes 9:06.82

Shot put: 1-Jack Bentson (Pillager) 43-06

Discus: 1-Ben Oie (Pillager) 125-09

Long jump: 1-Mathias Algarin (Pierz) 22-10

Triple jump: 1-Mathias Algarin (Pierz) 43-04

High jump: 3-Spencer Schaefer (Pillager) 5-08, 3-Carter Moulzolf (Pierz) 5-08.

Pole vault: 1-Peter Nierenhausen (Crosby-Ironton) 11-0

Girls team scores: 1- Pequot Lakes 102.5, 2-Pillager 93, 3-Pierz 73.5, 4-Mora 73, 5-Crosby-Ironton 30

100 hurdles: 1-Jayden Smeija (Pierz) 17.55

300 hurdles: 1-Kalli Gross (Pierz) 53.22

100 dash: 1-Jordyn VanVickle (Pillager) 13.41

200 dash: 1-Jayden Smeija (Pierz) 28.77

400 dash: 1-Lydia Hubbard (Pequot Lakes) 62.92

800 run: 1-Lily Peterson (Crosby-Ironton) 2:33.88

1600 run: 1-Calia Chaney (Pequot Lakes) 5:45.54

3200 run: 1-Jordyn VanVickle (Pillager) 13:12.18

4x100 relay: 2-Pequot Lakes 54.43

4x200 relay: 2-Pierz 1:58.92

4x400 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 4:28.47

4x800 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 11:02.46

Shot put: 1-Amelia Williams (Pillager) 27-06

Discus: 1-Amelia Williams (Pillager) 80-07

Long jump: 1-Jordyn VanVickle (Pillager) 15-10.75

Triple jump: 1-Sydnie Wgeishofski (Pequot Lakes) 31-04

High jump: 1-Lydia Hubbard (Pequot Lakes) 5-02

Pole vault: 1-Mariah Ramsey (Pillager) 9-0

randomness