ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: PL boys 3rd, girls 5th in Bemidji

The Pequot Lakes track and field teams saw a third-place finish from the boys team and a fifth-place finish from the girls at the Little Amik indoor meet at Bemidji State University on Tuesday, April 5.

The Pequot Lakes track and field teams saw a third-place finish from the boys team and a fifth-place finish from the girls at the Little Amik indoor meet at Bemidji State University on Tuesday, April 5.

Ben Nelson led the way for the Patriots by finishing first in the long jump with a distance of 20 feet, 6 inches. CJ Borleis finished second with a jump of 20 feet, 3/4 inches.

The boys 4x400 relay team - consisting of Borleis, Nelson, Cam Boller and Cody Huss - also finished first with a time of 3:40.32.

For the girls team, Chloe Bermel won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.38. She also placed second in the 100- and 200-meter races.

Grace McGuire took second behind Bermel in the 400-meter dash.

ADVERTISEMENT

The girls 4x400 team of Britt Kratochvil, Corina Ruud, Lyndsey Johnson and Mirjana Ganley finished second with a time of 4:35.44.

"It was a great day to let every athlete try out their new muscles," girls coach Jana Lueck said. "Chloe Bermel had another great day against some new competition. She is such a valuable asset to the team. Mirjana Ganley had a Gritty finish for the 4x400 to get the second place spot. They all did their part, but she dug deep and brought in the baton with heart."

The Pine-River Backus teams also attended the meet, with the boys team finishing in a tie for 15th place and the girls team finishing 21st.

The Tiger boys were led by a third-place finish by Luke Downie in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:04.65. Isaac Krecklau finished sixth in that race with a time of 5:18.16.

********************

Boys team scores: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 76, 2-Grand Rapids 65, 3-Crookston 41, 4-East Grand Forks 39, 5-Pequot Lakes 38, 6-Frazee 34, 7t-Wadena-Deer Creek 30, 7t-International Falls 30, 9-West Marshall 25.5, 10-Clearbrook-Gonvick 25, 11-Park Rapids 23, 12-Nevis 16, 13-Bagley/Fosston 14, 14-Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Frazee 11.5, 15t-Deer River/Northland 11, 15t-Chisholm 11, 15t-Pine River-Backus 11, 18t-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10, 18t-Thief River Falls 10, 20-Bigfork 9, 21t-New York Mills 6, 21t-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6, 23-Warroad 4

  60 hurdles: 1-Alex Margo (GR) 8.76, 12-Chase Blaeser (PL) 10.30, 14-James Follmer (BHV) 12.90

60 dash: 1-Will Halverson (Frazee) 7.24, 4-Konnor Stueve (WDC) 7.48, 10-Jonathon Pantages (WDC) 7.55, 11-Ben Nelson (PL) 7.57, 13-Christopher Haman (PRB) 7.65

ADVERTISEMENT

200 dash: 1-Elias Walski (Crookston) 24.47, 15-Maximus Johnston (PL) 25.62, 18-Christopher Haman (PRB) 25.72, 21-Dillon Silcox (PRB) 25.84, 36-Jayden Benzick (PL) 26.65, 38-Bryce Wolske (PRB) 27.04, 41-James Engebretson (BHV) 27.12, 42-Addy Harrington (PL) 27.13, 50-Aaron Robben (BHV) 27.52, 52-Mitchell Wynn (PRB) 27.59, 53-Noah Anderson (PL) 27.63, 61-Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 28.25, 63-Zacc Gilbertson (Pill) 28.35, 65-Jaden Dumproppe (Pill) 28.38, 77-Simon Unger (Pill) 29.02, 88-Chase Graba (BHV) 29.43, 98-Kody Eschenbacher (Pill) 30.56, Cameron Pearson (BHV) 31.43, 118-Levi Bartels (BHV) 34.96, 120-Ryan O'Bar (BHV) 35.89

  400 dash: 1-Sam Lavin (Clearbrook-Gonvick) 52.92, 13-Dillon Silcox (PRB) 57.07, 15-Maximus Johnston 57.17, 33-Colton Hardy (Pill) 1:01.09, 50-Hunter Hawkins (WDC) 1:03.18, 54-Dakota Ferguson (WDC) 1:03.53 58-Spencer Schaefer (Pill) 1:04.17, 59-Tanner Smith (PRB) 1:04.95, 65-Ryan Olson (WDC) 1:05.68, 77-Wyatt Peterson (WDC) 1:09.68, 78-Elliot Doyle (WDC) 1:09.96, 91-Ben Johannes (WDC) 1:27.16

800 run: 1-Jimmy Kim (WDC) 2:12.17, 4-Cameron Boller (PL) 2:16.46, 17-Brennan Bordwell (Pill) 2:26.21, 30-Josh Tabery (WDC) 2:37.94, 31-Evan Faggerman (Pill) 2:38.44

1600 run: 1-Daniel Wilson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 4:53.16, 3-Luke Downie (PRB) 5:04.65, 6-Isaac Krecklau (PRB) 5:18.16, 19-Karl Brine-Doyle (PL) 5:43.18, 21-Jason Young (WDC) 5:47.35, 22-Josh Sechser (PRB) 5:48.43, 29-Kameron Lee (PL) 5:58.65, 34-Chase Graba (BHV) 6:03.62, 41-Skylor Hensch (Pill) 6:13.11, 42-Anthony Jansen (Pill) 6:17.52, 51-Cameron Pearson (BHV) 6:28.13

3200 run: 1-Daniel Wilson (DGF) 10:54.11, 5-Russell Pierzinski (PL) 11:35.39

4x200 relay: 1-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:37.99, 3-Pequot Lakes 1:39.03, 12-Pine River-Backus 1:44.54, 25-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1:50.99

4x400 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 3:40.32, 7-Pillager 4:06.51

4x800 relay: 1-Thief River Falls 8:52.96, 5-Pequot Lakes 9:09.95, 9-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9:25.89, 14-Pine River-Backus 9:58.55, 17-Pillager 10:37.99, 18-Wadena-Deer Creek 10:38.52

ADVERTISEMENT

Shot put: 1-Samuel Moore (BHV) 45-8, 3-Dacotah Mittag (WDC) 41-6.25, 5-Chris Foster (PL) 40-0, 6-Mitchell Wynn (PRB) 39-5, 7-Joshua Laier (Pill) 39-2, 9-Bryce Wolske (PRB) 38-3.5, 20-Ben Oie (Pill) 33-10, 22-Jack White (PL) 33-9, 23-Aaron Sopelle (PL) 33-7, 27-Jack Bentson (Pill) 33-3, 32-Craig Orlando (BHV) 32-3, 38-Haiden Rothwell (PL) 30-11, 61t-Austin Simon (PRB) 22-6.5, 61t-Nickolas Barth (PL) 22-6

Long jump: 1-Ben Nelson (PL) 20-6, 2-CJ Borleis (PL) 20-0.75, 18-Hunter Goerges (PL) 17-3.75, 21-Nate Wosmek (PRB) 17-2.75, 25-Bereket Loer (WDC) 17-1, 27-Evan Faggerman (Pill) 16-9.5, 29-Isaac Hale (WDC) 16-7.5, 56-Bruce Gerads (BHV) 14-6, 60-Tucker Peterson (Pill) 14-2.5, 61-Isaac Krecklau (PRB) 14-1, 77-Levi Bartels (BHV) 12-9.5

Triple jump: 1-Matthew Korynta (West Marshall) 41-0, 13-Russell Pierzinski (PL) 34-5, 14-Hunter Goerges (PL) 34-4.5, 19-Spencer Schaefer (Pill) 31-11, 20-Jack Burm (Pill) 31-7.5, 21-Carson Van Vickle (Pill) 31-6, 27-Isaac krecklau (PRB) 30-1

High jump: 1-Jaustin Culbert (Chisholm) 6-2, 26t-karl Brine-Doyle (PL) 5-0, 26t-Maximus Johnston (PL) 5-0, 26t-Hunter Goerges (PL) 5-0, 26t-Evan Faggerman (Pill) 5-0, 26t-James Follmer (BHV) 5-0, 26t-jared Eng (Pill) 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Wyatt Helgeson (International Falls) 12-3, 10t-Zeke Gilbertson (Pill) 9-6, 21t-Jayden Benzick (PL) 8-0, 21t-Addy Harrington (PL) 8-0, 21t-Cody Wheeler 8-0

Girls team scores: 1-International Falls 82.5, 2-Thief River Falls 71, 3-Crookston 69, 4-Frazee 63.5, 5-Pequot Lakes 57, 6-West Marshall 48.5, 7-Park Rapids 47, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 33, 9-Bagley/Fosston 23, 10-East Grand Forks 19, 11-Warroad 12, 12-Pillager 11, 13-Deer River/Northland 9.5, 14t-Nevis 9, 14t-Bigfork 9, 16-Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 6, 17t-Chisholm 4, 17t-Trek North 4, 17t-Clearbrook-Gonvick 4, 20-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2, 21-Pine River-Backus 1

60 hurdles: 1-Maddie Rue (Frazee) 10.29, 7-Erica VanDenheuvel (BHV) 11.23, 9-Taina Williams (PRB) 11.43, 13-Liz Peterson (WDC) 11.69

60 dash: 1-Meleah Biermaier (TRF) 8.18, 2-Chloe Bermel (PL) 8.27, 8-Ellie Miron (WDC) 8.68

200 dash: 1-Meleah Biermaier (TRF) 26.69, 2-Bermel (PL) 27.65, 15-Jordyn VanVickle (Pill) 29.34, 17-Mirjana Ganley (PL) 29.77, 31-Candyce Spielman (PL) 30.80, 41-Micayla Klinghagen (Pill) 31.34, 53-GAbby Rainwater (PRB) 32.12, 57-Shelby Adkins (PRB) 32.28, 60-Danielle Kocur (Pill) 32.47, 64-Brandi Warren (BHV) 32.8, 65-Jayda Reier (PL) 32.86, 78-Michelle Ismil (BHV) 33.35, 83-Leah Crider (BHV) 33.62, 90-Cheyenne Rice (PRB) 34.30, 91-Amelia Williams (Pill) 34.50, 95-Blake Newhouse-Peterson (BHV) 35.43, 98-Emma-Jo Nevin (PL) 35.77, 102-Autumn Crawford (PRB) 36.75, 104-Selena Arriaga (PL) 38.58, 105-Lesby Ramos-Lemus (BHV) 38.68

400 dash: 1-Chloe Bermel (PL) 1:01.38, 2-Grace McGuire (PL) 1:03.10, 13-Elise Sopelle (PL) 1:09.28, 18-Chelsia Skluzacek (PL) 1:10.57, 25-Bethany Gielow (Pill) 1:11.51, 35-McKenna Wangsness (WDC) 1:14.72, 38-Elissa Ikola (WDC) 1:15.04, 44-Mackenzie Conlin (Pill) 1:17.38, 50-Kassie Gardner (Pill) 1:18.38, 51-Emily Stevens (PL) 1:18.50, 60-Iloise Gitchell (PL) 1:24.99

800 run: 1-Lexi Erickson (International Falls) 2:33.55, 3-Kennedy Gravelle (WDC) 2:39.78, 10-Courtney Templin (BHV) 2:47.67, 11-Abby Motschenbacher (WDC) 2:48.71, 15-Taylor Shamp (BHV) 2:51.35, 16-Jezebel Snyder (WDC) 2:52.93

1600 run: 1-Jerzie Finstad (TRF) 5:34.62, 9-Jannah Hall (PL) 6:07.38, 10-Hannah Vorderbruggen (WDC) 6:08.42, 18-Sidney Lodge (PRB) 6:48.47, 19-Emma Pitzl (PL) 6:50.31, 28-Brianna Hinman (BHV) 7:24.95, 32-Hailee Woida (Pill) 8:17.52, 22-Emma Pitzl (PL) 3:05.25, 31-Noelle Colsen (Pill) 3:11.55, 34-Rachel Friberg (PL) 3:14.71, 36-Hailee Woida (PIll) 3:17.71, 41-Brianna Hinman (BHV) 3:22.97

3200 run: 1-Marietta Geist (Crookston) 12:06.89, 4-Kristin Slog (PL) 13:29.54

4x200 relay: 1-Thief River Falls 1:52.13, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:58.8, 11-Pillager 2:01.37, 12-Pequot Lakes 2:01.59, 13-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2:02.10, 17-Pine River-Backus 2:05.39

4x400 relay: 1-Bagley/Fosston 4:34.65, 2-Pequot Lakes 4:35.44, 8-Pequot Lakes 4:47.10, 9-Pillager 4:49.27

4x800 relay: 1-Crookston 10:36.39, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 10:58.8, 8-Pequot Lakes 11:13.07, 13-Pillager 12:15.54

Shot put: 1-Emma Gilbert (International Falls) 42-9, 6-Ellie Miron (WDC) 33-2.5, 9-Desera Engholm (PL) 31-6.5, 27-Natalie Schween (WDC) 26-4.5, 34-Haley Stinar (BHV) 25-6, 40-Alexys Thompson (BHV) 24-4.5, 49-Leah Spilman (WDC) 23-1.5, 52-Ayanna Doll (WDC) 22-11, 59-Emmie Siewert (Pill) 22-2, 68-Rebecca Erkenbrack (WDC) 21-1, 74-Emma Erkenbrack (WDC) 19-6, 83-Sherry Zhang (WDC) 16-2, 85-Kaliyah Brownlow (BHV) 15-10.5, 86-Grace Nagel (Pill) 15-9

Long jump: 1-Alyson Daigneault (WDC) 16-5.75, 8-Taina Williams (PRB) 14-8, 14-Jennifer North (PIll) 14-4, 25-Emily Stevens (PL) 13-3, 29-Starr Hansen (WDC) 13-2, 36-Olivia Adkins (PRB) 12-7, 40t-Amelia Williams (Pill) 12-5, 40t-Sadie Hopman (Pill) 12-5, 43-Jayda Reier (PL) 12-4, 44-Nicole Young (PL) 12-3, 55-Elise Sopelle (PL) 11-8, 58-Autumn Crawford (PRB) 11-7, 60-Sidney Lodge (PRB) 11-4.5, 67-Marissa Baker (BHV) 10-5, 72-Sydney Holt (PL) 8-3.5

Triple jump: 1-Paige Ziegler (Frazee) 24-9.5, 2-Daigneault (WDC) 34-9, 7-Mirjana Ganley (PL) 31-2.5, 18-Mackenzie Salge (WD) 28-3.5, 19-Sadie Hopman (Pill) 28-1.5, 20-Liz Peterson (WDC) 28-3.5, 24-Emma Pitzl (PL) 27-1.5, 36-Leah Crider (BHV) 26-1.5, 28-Taylor Shamp (BHV) 24-7.5, 29-Michelle Ismil (BHV) 24-1.5, 30-Mackenzie Conlin (Pill) 22-8

High jump: 1-Lexi Erickson (International Falls) 4-11, 2-Bethany Gielow (Pill) 4-10, 3-Lyndsey Johnson (PL) 4-8, 8-Britt Kratochvil (PL) 4-8, 9-Corina Ruud (PL) 4-6, 14t-VanDenheuvel (BHV) 4-3, 14t-Marissa Baker (BHV), 14t-Kassie Gardner (Pill) 4-3, 27t-Jordyn VanVickle (Pill) 4-0, 27t-Taylor Shamp (BHV) 4-0

Dan Determan has been a reporter for the Echo Journal since 2014, primarily covering sports at Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus
What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.