ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Patriot boys win True Team title

Pequot Lakes Track and Field

patriots-eagle-logo.jpg

The Pequot Lakes Patriots boys track and field team won the Section 8AA True Team title based on virtual point system from meets run on Tuesday, May 18.

“This is the first time our boys have won the section True Team championship since 2002,” said Pequot Lakes boys’ coach Dave Guenther. “So this is pretty exciting for these guys. We won the meet (May 18) at Detroit Lakes. So those results, plus results of section teams in other meets, were compiled and the Pequot Lakes boys came out with the best performances and top score.”

Other Section 8AA schools were Detroit Lakes, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, East Grand Forks, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, Melrose, Pequot Lakes, Perham, Thief River Falls and United Clay/Becker.

Guenther added that the Patriots’ results from this Thursday’s home meet with Perham, Pine River-Backus and Nevis will be used for the "virtual state meet." Those teams include: Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Waseca, Minneapolis Roosevelt, Totino Grace, Annandale, Willmar, Cloquet and Pequot Lakes

“Minnesota is the only state that runs a True Team concept, along with the traditional individual competition,” said Guenther. “All members of the team contribute to the scoring.”

ADVERTISEMENT

The True Team concept was formed and is administered by the Minnesota Track Coaches Association, which has three divisions - A, AA and AAA. The MSHSL state meet has two divisions - A and AA - and has individual competition.

PL boys win in DL

The Pequot Lakes Patriot boys track and field team won six events to capture the title at the five-team Detroit Lakes Invitational Tuesday, May 18.

Pequot Lakes’ wins included: Jesse Clausen (1,600 run), Ethan Johnson (3,200), Charles Schiessl (100 hurdles), Cruz Megazzini (high jump), Garrett Griffin (shot put) and the 4x800 relay of Dawsin Ackerman, Johnson Clausen and Isaak Geroy.

The Patriots also had five runner-up finishes to collect 113 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton with 86.

"We had to move some guys around due to injuries, and the depth of this team helped to fill relays,” said Pequot Lakes boys coach Dave Guenther. “I have been impressed with the performances of Jesse (Clausen), along with the throwers led by Garrett (Griffin). We placed many throwers in the top spots.

“Ethan Johnson and Eli Hall looked strong in the long distance races, and our hurdlers, Charlie Schiessel and Logan Hill, are having success. Overall, the guys are really getting things together as we come to the last part of the season.”

ADVERTISEMENT

In the girls event, Pequot Lakes earned 72 points, but finished second behind host Detroit Lakes with 121. Event winners for the Patriots were Calia Chaney (1,600 and 3,200 runs), and the 4x400 relay of Isabel Larson, Veronica Broskovetz, Lydia Hubbard and Caila Chaney.

The Patriots are scheduled to wrap up the regular season with a home meet Thursday, May 27. Pequot Lakes then competes in the Subsection 6A meet Thursday, June 3, at Long Prairie.

Boys team scores: Pequot Lakes 113, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 86, Frazee 76, Perham 55, Detroit Lakes 44

Top Pequot Lakes individual results:

100: 5-Caleb Davis 11.54

200: 6-Charles Schiessl 24.47, 9-Alex Kriesel 24.72

ADVERTISEMENT

400: 2-Cruz Megazzini 52.72, 4-Davis 54.9

800: 2-Dawsin Ackerman 2:09.45, 3-Isaak Geroy 2:11.07, 9-Steve Maschhoff 2:22.25

1,600: 1-Jesse Clausen 4:44.74, 4-Eli Hall 4:47.9, 7-Maschhoff 5:23.35

3,200: 1-Ethan Johnson 9:59.02, 2-Hall 10:13.86

100 hurdles: 1-Schiessl 16.87, 4-Logan Hill 17.79, 9-Paxton Goddard 20.35

300 hurdles: 2-Hill 44.6, 4-Schiessl 45.78, 7-Goddard 48.73

4x100: 4-Pequot Lakes (Kreissel, Bryce Fabian, Logan Haberman, Alex Hannahs) 49.15

4x200: 4-Pequot Lakes (Kreissel, Alex Stienke, Jaiden Biley, Goddard) 1:41.85

ADVERTISEMENT

4x400: 2-Pequot Lakes (Davis, Jesse Clausen, Ackerman, Geroy) 3:41.17

4x800: 1-Pequot Lakes (Ackerman, Ethan Johnson, Clausen, Geroy) 8:33.04

High jump: 1-Megazzini 6-0, 6-Geroy 5-4, 11-Haberman 5-0

Pole vault: 10-Fabian 8-0

Long jump: 6-Wyatt Balmer 17-4.5, 8-Davis 17-2.75

Triple jump: 5-Megazzini 39-02.25

Shot put: 1-Garrett Griffin 45-9.5, 3-Lucas Ganley 44-2, 4-Alex Hannahs 40-11, 10-Riley Peters 37-7.25

Discus: 2-Griffin 130-5, 3-Ganley 110-5, 5-Hannahs 108.6, 7-Tyler Hidde 105-5, 11-Peters 100-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls team scores: Detroit Lakes 121, Pequot Lakes 72, Frazee 71, Barnesville 69, Perham 41

Top Pequot Lakes individual results:

100: 2-Joselyn Rino 12.9, 8-Julia Keiffer 13.87, 10-Sonja Palmer 14.0

200: 5-Rinio 27.54, 11-Veronica Broskovetz 28.92

400: 4-Lydia Hubbard 1:03.5, 9-Erika English 1:09.56

800: 4-Isabel Larson 2:38.19

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600: 1-Calia Chaney 5:064, 3-Carly Chaney 5:18.68

3,200: 1-Carly Chaney 11:49.9, 11-Emma Flaws 15:00.79

100 hurdles: 8-Anikka Seewald-Olson 18.31, 12-Alison Gladen 18.97

300 hurdles: 6-Gladen 52.82

4x100: 3-Pequot Lakes (Keiffer, Ella Kratochvil, Georgi Thompson, Rinio) 54.16

4x200: 3-Pequot Lakes (Keiffer, Kratochvil, Thompson, Palmer) 1:54.31

4x400: 1-Pequot Lakes (Larson, Broskovetz, Hubbard, Caila Chaney) 4:15.08

4x800: 2-Pequot Lakes (Lilix Gustafson, Larson, Broskovetz, Hubbard) 10:37.72

High jump: 3-Hubbard 5-0, 9-Palmer and Larson 4-6

Pole vault: 3-Rinio 8-0. 12-English 6-6

Long jump: 3-Reese Laposky 14-8.5, 11-Broskovetz 13-5.5

Triple jump: 7-Laposky 31-6.5, 11-Kelsey Polchow 30-5

Shot put: 5-Amelia Davis 29-7, 7-Britany Joyce 27-8

Discus: 6-Joyce 79-11

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT

Must Reads