ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Road Crew placed 28th at Big Bear meet

Connor Tulenchik finished seventh overall as the Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus Road Crew finished 28th on Saturday, Dec. 16, at the Big Bear wrestling tournament in Cass Lake.

Connor Tulenchik finished seventh overall as the Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus Road Crew finished 28th on Saturday, Dec. 16, at the Big Bear wrestling tournament in Cass Lake.

Tulenchik compiled a 4-3 record to finish seventh at 120 pounds while teammate Peter Koering won three matches at 152 pounds. Cambridge-Isanti was first with 182.5 points while Hutchinson was second with 160.5.

The Road Crew is scheduled to compete at the Pierz Triangular on Thursday, Dec. 21.

Team scores: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 182.5, 2-Hutchinson 160.5, 3-Badger-GB-MR 135.5, 4-Thief River Falls 128, 5-West Central Area 119, 6-Park Rapids 117, 7-Coon Rapids 115, 8-Detroit Lakes 112.5, 9-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 111, 10-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 108.5, 11-Blackduck-CL-Bena 105.5, 12-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 103.5, 13-Deer River 102, 14-Long Prairie-GE/Browerville 102, 15-Hibbing 92.5, 16-Staples-Motley 89.5, 17-Crookston 88, 19-New York Mills 79, 20-Barnesville 78.5, 21-Mora 72.5, 22-Osakis 65, 23-Fosston-Bagley 64, 23-United North Central 64, 25-Aitkin 63, 26-Morris 55, 27-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 52, 28-Road Crew 51, 29-Roseau 50, 30-Andover 45.7, 31-Sauk Centre-Melrose 43.5, 32-Virginia 41, 33-Crosby-Ironton 40, 34-St. Cloud Apollo 40, 35-Fergus Falls 23, 36-Fertile-Beltrami 22, 37-Wadena-Deer Creek 16, 38-Mahnomen-Waubun 14, 39-Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway 12, 40-Spectrum 11.5

Road Crew results:

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Caleb Ruhl (PL-PR-B) 0-2

113: Evan Koering (PL-PR-B) 2-2

120: 7-Conor Tulenchik (PL-PR-B) 4-3

126: Addisuone Harrington (PL-PR-B) 1-2

132: Finnegan O'Dell (PL-PR-B) 0-2

138: Zach Tulenchik (PL-PR-B) 0-2

145: Jake Poehler (PL-PR-B) 2-2

152: Peter Koering (PL-PR-B) 3-2

ADVERTISEMENT

160: Harley Large (PL-PR-B) 0-2

170: Keenan Dahl (PL-PR-B) 2-2

182: Isaac Sample (PL-PR-B) 0-2

195:Josh Pettit (PL-PR-B) 2-2

220: John Urseth (PL-PR-B) 3-2

285: Myca Reynolds (PL-PR-B) 2-2

What To Read Next
All proceeds from Saturday, Feb. 4, game against Alexandria Blizzards at Breezy Point Sports Center will benefit CRMC's Courage Cabinet
Minnesota Loons scheduled to host the Blizzard at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 4, at Breezy Point Sports Center
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.