ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Patriot girls 2nd in Bemidji

The Patriot boys took 8th, while the PR-B girls were 12th

running track
running track for athletics and competition
peshkov - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

BEMIDJI — The Pequot Lakes girls track and field team finished in second place at an indoor meet at Bemidji on Thursday, April 14.

The Patriot girls were led by Joselyn Rinio’s win in the 60 dash and Riya Johnson’s victory in the 200 dash. Calia Chaney won the 1600 run and finished second in the 3200 run as well.

The Patriot boys finished eighth at the meet, led by Charlie Schiessl's second-place finish in the 60 dash and Cruz Megazzini's second-place finish in the high jump.

The Tiger girls were 12th, led by Alaura Dahl taking fourth in the high jump.

Boys team scores: 1-Wadena-Deer Creek 89, 2-Park Rapids 73, 3-Perham 71, 4-DGF 60, 5-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 55, 6-Staples-Motley 47, 7-Pillager 45, 8-Pequot Lakes 42

60 hurdles: 1-Brady Domier (WDC) 9.30, 2-Charlie Schiessl (PL) 9.38, 6-Tyce Russell (BHV) 9.99, 7-Tim Moyer (Pil) 10.01, 8-Avandre Brandt (SM) 10.27

60 dash: 1-Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis) 7.26, 2-Remington Converse (SM) 7.28, 3-Bryce Hutchison (Pil) 7.43, 4-Corey Hansen (SM) 7.44, 5-Cruz Megazzini (PL) 7.46, 6-Quintin Laveau 7.47, 7-Aidan Bryniarski (BHV) 7.52

200 dash: 1-Joshua Finseth (DGF) 23.11, 3-Megazzini 24.20, 4-Laveau 24.20, 7-Charlie Bushinger (WDC) 24.75, 8-Hutchinson 24.88

4x400 relay: 1-Park Rapids 3:44.72, 3-Pequot Lakes 3:52.02, 4-Pillager 3:54.08, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 3:54.30, 6-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 3:57.00

4x800 relay: 1-Park Rapids 8:46.55, 3-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9:02.00, 5-Pequot Lakes 9:10.67, 6-Staples-Motley 9:34.97, 8-Pillager 10:03.05, 9-Pine River-Backus 10:09.6, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 10:32.12

Shot put: 1-Connor Kostynick (Perham) 46-5, 3-Lucas Ganley (PL) 45-7

High jump: 1-Lyrik Haug (WDC) 6-0, 2-Megazzini 5-10, 6-Hunter Miller (SM) 5-6

Girls team scores: 1-Perham 112.5, 2-Pequot Lakes 107, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 93, 4-Park Rapids 74,5-Staples-Motley 54…8-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 26, 9-Pillager 25…12-Pine River-Backus 5.5

60 hurdles: 1-Lauryn Rustad (Perham) 9.89, 2-Jessa Kimman (Pil) 10.08, 4-Allison Gladen (PL) 10.56, 8-Michaela (BHV) 10.88, 9-Madison Packer 10.92

60 dash: 1-Joselyn Rinio (PL) 8.28, 3-Riya Johnson (PL) 8.36, 4-Ava Merta 8.58, 7-Layla Sharp (WDC) 8.71

200 dash: 1-Riya Johnson (PL) 28.40, 2-Rinio 29.02, 3-Broskovetz 29.04, 4-Julia Keiffer (PL) 29:30, 5-Madison Packer 29.67, 8-Kylee Collins 30.15

400 dash: 1-Amber Collins (WDC) 1:01.46, 2-Aften Robinson (SM) 1:02.81, 3-Veronica Brokovetz (PL) 1:03.57, 6-Britta Sweeney 1:06.05, 7-Nathalie Hahne 1:06.62

1600 run: 1-Calia Chaney (PL) 5:16.18, 2-Audrey Brownell (SM) 5:27.70, 3-Mia Arroya (BHV) 5:49.14

3200 run: 1-Kyanna Burton (SM) 12:06.93, 2-Chaney 12:07.21, 3-Bella Hines (SM) 13:36.71, 4-Naila Mikhaeil (SM) 13:46.61, 5-Emma Reeder (Pil) 13:59.07

4x200 relay: 1-Park Rapids 1:56.90, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:59.43, 3-Pequot Lakes 1:59.96, 5-Pillager 2:03.04, 6-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2:03.47, 8-Staples-Motley 2:05.60

4x400 relay: 1-Staples-Motley 4:23.88, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 4:26.08, 4-Pequot Lakes 4:34.37, 7-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 4:46.10, 8-Pillager 4:46.84

4x800 relay: 1-Park Rapids 10:31.55, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 10:45.12, 5-Pillager 11:46.19, 8-Pequot Lakes 12:52.15

Shot put: 1-Monica Johnson (NKB) 45-3.5, 4-Gracie Arm (WDC) 31-7.35, 5-Lauryn Gravelle (WDC) 30-11.75, 6-Amelia Davis (PL) 30-10, 7-Jerrett Tietz (PL) 30-7.25, 8-Kayla Joyce 30-7.25

Long jump: 1-Madison Packer (WDC) 15-7.5, 3-Reese Laposky (PL) 15-3, 7-Joselyn Rinio (PL) 14-10.

Triple jump: 1-Jaden Hackel (Perham) 35-5, 2-Isabelle Larson (WDC) 32-2, 4-Sydnie Wgeishofski (PL) 31-6, 8-Ella Dahl (PRB) 30-10

High jump: 1-Willow Thiel (Perham) 4-8, 3-Isabella Larson (WDC) 4-8, 4-Alaura Dahl (PRB) 4-6, 6-Taylor Lloyd (BHV) 4-6, 7-Ashley Warren (BHV) 4-6

Pole vault: 1-Gracie Morris (Perham) 9-6, 4-Isabelle Larson (WDC) 8-6, 8-Joselyn Rinio (PL) 8-6

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What To Read Next
The Lightning are 4-14 overall
Christian Crutcher had a hat trick against Prairie Centre
ANOKA — Pequot Lakes senior Josie Harguth led the Brainerd Warriors gymnastics team with a 33.3 score to finish 14th overall in the all-around competition - helping the Warriors finish sixth at the Tornado Tumble Invite Saturday, Jan. 21.
Tigers defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley and Bertha-Hewitt