ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Patriot girls 2nd at True Team meet

Pequot Lakes Track and Field

running track
running track for athletics and competition
peshkov - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

Calia and Carly Chaney each won two events as the sisters helped the Pequot Lakes girls finish second out of 11 teams at the Section 8-2A True Team track and field meet Tuesday, May 10 in Fergus Falls.

Calia Chaney won the 400-meter dash and 800 run while Carly Chaney won the 1600 and 3200 runs. The Patriots’ girls 4x200 relay team of Julia Keiffer, Josie Taylor, Ava Merta, and Riya Johnston also triumphed.

Cruz Megazzini won in the 200, 400 dashes and the high jump while finishing second in the long jump for the Pequot Lakes boys, who placed fourth.

The Patriots were scheduled to compete at the Mid-State Conference meet Tuesday, May 17 at Park Rapids.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Fergus Falls 540.5, 2-Park Rapids 525, 3-Perham 495, 4-Pequot Lakes 494.5, 5-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 489, 6-Detroit Lakes 462,5, 7-East Grand Forks 397.5, 8-LIttle Falls 294, 9-Thief River Falls 239.5, 10-United Clay Becker 199.5, 11-Melrose 160

Pequot Lakes results:

100 dash: 10-Kade Mudgett 12.04; 11-Alex Kriesel 12.09

200 dash: 1-Cruz Megazzini 23.21; 15-Kade Mudgett 24.99

400 dash: 1-Megazzini 51.37; 6-Mudgett 55.11

800 run: 7-Dawsin Ackerman 2:11.89; 11-Luke Johnston 2:15.28

1600 run: 7-Eli Hall 4:51.71; 12-Jesse Clausen 5:04.42

3200 run: 2-Eli Hall 10:11.76; 13-Shane Crowley 11:34.45

110 hurdles: 2-Charles Schiessl 16.10; 10-Nicholas Holmberg 19.17

300 hurdles: 3-Schiessl 44.64; 5-Holmberg 46.05

4x100 relay: 7-Pequot Lakes (Mudgett, Bode Eggen, Levi Barnes, Kriesel) 48.48

4x200 relay: 9-Pequot Lakes (Mudgett, Eggen, Barnes, Kriesel) 1:42.43

4x400 relay: 7-Pequot Lakes (Holmberg, Eggen, Schiessl, Clausen) 3:45.97

4x800 relay: 4-Pequot Lakes (Ackerman, Clausen, Braeden Davis, Crowley) 8:43.82

Long jump: 2-Megazzini 20-5.5; 11-Wyatt Balmer 17-3.5

High jump: 1-Megazzini 6-0; 9-Jack Carr 5-4

Triple jump: 5-Balmer 37-9.75; 13-Carr 36-3

Pole vault: 13-Balmer 9-6; 16-Kalan Larson 8-6

Shot put: 5-Lucas Ganley 42-5; 6-Riley Peters 42-4.5

Discus: 7-Ganley 118-10; 8-Peters 117-10

Girls’ team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 561, 2-Pequot Lakes 543.5, 3-Perham 527.5, 4-Park Rapids 467, 5-Little Falls 447, 6-East Grand Forks 339.5, 7-Thief River Falls 328, 8-Fergus Falls 326, 9-United Clay Becker 321.5, 10-Melrose 226, 11-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 223

Pequot Lakes results:

100 dash: 3-Riya Johnston 13.11; 4-Joselyn Rinio 13.35

200 dash: 3-Johnston 27.84; 9-Rinio 28.83

400 dash: 1-Calia Chaney 59.41; 4-Veronica Broskovetz 1:03.51

800 run: 1-Calia Chaney 2:19.69; 10-Audrey Jobe 2:42.39

1600 run: 1-Carly Chaney 5:34.95; 2-Calia Chaney 5:35.37

3200 run: 2-Carly Chaney 12:04.04; 19-Emily Held 14:35.46

100 hurdles: 14-Reese Laposky 20.22; 18-Ellie Flaws 22.91

300 hurdles: 3-Alison Gladen 49.93; 17-Flaws 58.36

4x100 relay: 3-Pequot Lakes (Julie Keiffer, Josie Taylor, Ava Merta, Sydnie Wgeishofski) 53.38

4x200 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes (Keiffer, Taylor, Merta, Johnston) 1:51.38

4x400 relay: 3-Pequot Lakes (Alison Gladen, Natalie Blank, Carly Chaney, Broskovetz) 4:22.03

4x800 relay: 4-Pequot Lakes (Jobe, Carlie Eggert, Flaws, Broskovetz) 10:36.57

Long jump: 4-Laposky 15-3.25; 5-Rinio 15-0

High jump: 13-Laposky 4-6; 17-Sonja Palmer 4-2

Triple jump: 4-Laposky 33-4; 11-Wgeishofski 30-8.5

Pole vault: 9-Joselyn Rinio 8-0; 11-Erika English 7-6

Shot put: 3-Amelia Davis 32-7; 9-Kayla Joyce 30-0

Discus: 6-Joyce 86-5; 8-Davis 83-6

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What to read next
Pequot Lakes Baseball
The camp was hosted by Luther College coach Bryan Nikkel
The camp was conducted by coach Monica Sergent and some of her varsity athletes
Eckes also had the team's best batting average