SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Golf: Seeling wins again in Bemidji

Pequot Lakes Boys Golf

golf-results-1.-metrojpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

BEMIDJI — Tyler Seeling recorded three birdies and an eagle and finished with a one-under 71 to capture first place and help lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to a first- place team finish in the Bemidji Invite Monday, May 9, at Bemidji Town and Country Club.

Logan Fogarty shot a 77 for the Patriots and took home a third-place finish while Anthony Armstrong shot an 18th-place 83.

Isaiah Aulie was the low-scorer for Pine River-Backus as he shot an 85 to help the Tigers to an eighth-place team finish.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 316, 2-Bemidji One 327, 3-Detroit Lakes 332, 4-Roseau 334, 5-Staples-Motley 344, 6- Bemidji Two 348, 7-Hawley 349, 8-Pine River-Backus 352, 9-Perham 360, 10-Thief River Falls 374, 11-Grand Rapids 377, 12-Wadena-Deer Creek 380, 13-Crookston 381, 14-East Grand Forks 384

Individual medalist: Tyler Seeling (PL) 71

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Seeling 71, 3-Logan Fogarty 77, 18-Anthony Armstrong 83, T17-Cooper Johnson 85, T21-Ethan Thomas 86, T54-Michael Oseland 96

Pine River-Backus results: T17-Isaiah Aulie 85, T21-Joseph Zaczkowski 86, T27-Ethan Burns 87, T49-Brady Bristow 94, 82-Connor Mink 115, 83-Gavin Tulenchik 149

Patriots win at Grand View

Seeling carded a 75 to win individual honors and lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to first place in a Mid-Minn Conference meet Tuesday, May 3, at The Pines at Grand View Lodge.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Patriots had four top-five finishers, as Cooper Johnson placed third with a 77. Michael Oseland was fourth with a 79 and Anthony Armstrong finished fifth with an 80.

Joseph Zaczkowski finished sixth after posting an 81 for the Pine River-Backus Tigers.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 393, 2-Staples-Motley 432, 3-Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin 438, 4-Pine River-Backus 479, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 496

Individual medalist: Tyler Seeling (PL) 75

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Tyler Seeling 75, 3-Cooper Johnson 77, 4-Michael Oseland 79, 5-Anthony Armstrong 80, 7-Logan Fogarty 82, 9-Ethan Thomas 83

Pine River-Backus results: 6-Joseph Zaczkowski 81, 10-Isaiah Aulie 84, 13-Brady Bristow 85, 25-Ethan Burns 108, 29-Connor Mink 121, 30-Gavin Tulenchik 140

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What to read next
Pequot Lakes Track and Field
Pine River-Backus Track and Field
Pequot Lakes Boys Golf
Pequot Lakes girls golf