ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Patriot boys 7th, girls 8th at Bagley

Pequot Lakes' Max Johnston finished ninth with a time of 18:04.9 as the Patriot boys cross-country team finished finished seventh at the Bagley Invitational Tuesday, Sept. 19.

Pequot Lakes' Max Johnston finished ninth with a time of 18:04.9 as the Patriot boys cross-country team finished finished seventh at the Bagley Invitational Tuesday, Sept. 19.

Sam Person was next for the Patriot boys, finishing 30th with a time of 18:57.1.

Leading the way for the eighth-place Patriot girls was Grace McGuire, who took 17th with a time of 21:59.7, while Eliisa Flaws followed with a time of 23:23.6.

For the Tiger boys, Luke Sechser finished 53rd with a time of 19:40 as the team finished 15th overall. Sidney Lodge led the Tiger girls with a time of 22:50.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 65, 2-Ada-Borup 74, 3-International Falls 112, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 130, 5-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 158, 6-Bemidji 184, 7-Pequot Lakes 190, 8-Frazee 201, 9-Roseau 228, 10-Thief River Falls 231, 11-Park Rapids 297, 12-Hawley 298, 13-Bagley 341, 14-Warroad 347, 15-Pine River-Backus 417, 16-Lake Park-Audubon 434, 17-New York Mills 457, inc-9 teams

Individual winner: Emmet Anderson (SM) 16:38

Pequot Lakes results: 9-Max Johnston 18:04.9, 30-Sam Person 18:57.1, 31 Russell Pierzinski 19:00.0, 55-Jesse Clausen 19:50.7, 65-Trevor Slaybaugh 20:06.7

PR-Backus results: 53-Luke Sechser 19:40, 64-Nick Ackerman 20:05, 96-Caleb Travis 21:25, 98-Louis Bueckers 21:30, 106-Tyler Peterson 22:25, 107-Marcus Lukanen 22:33, 109-Keenan Dahl 23:46

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Perham 69, 2-East Grand Forks 89, 3-Lake Park-Audubon 103, 4-Staples-Motley 134, 5-Thief River Falls 146, 6-United NorthCentral 164, 7-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 195, 8-Pequot Lakes 206, 9-Warroad 208, 10-Wadena-Deer Creek 236, 11-Park Rapids 240, 12-Frazee 286, 13-Norman County West 290, 14-Roseau 305, inc-12 teams

Individual winner: Madison McCrary (Per) 15:29.3

Pequot Lakes results: 17-Grace McGuire 21:59.7, 39-Eliisa Flaws 23:23.6, 45-Kenzie Nelson 23:37.4, 51-Rachel Friberg 24:05.4, 54-Nicole Young 24:27.9, 58-Desera Engholm 24:43.6

ADVERTISEMENT

PR-Backus results: 35-Sidney Lodge 22:50, 91-Emma Templeton 27;00, 99-Vivian Bueckers 28:56, 102-Isabella Netland 29:37

Related Topics: PEQUOT LAKES
What To Read Next
All proceeds from Saturday, Feb. 4, game against Alexandria Blizzards at Breezy Point Sports Center will benefit CRMC's Courage Cabinet
Minnesota Loons scheduled to host the Blizzard at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 4, at Breezy Point Sports Center
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.