ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Mount Ski Gull racing team competes in Wisconsin

Twenty-seven skiers represented Mount Ski Gull's (MSG) Alpine Racing Team despite frigid temperatures at the first Northland Junior Race Series (NJRS) meet of 2015 on Sunday afternoon, Jan. 4, at Mont du Lac near Superior, Wis.

Nearly 30 Mount Ski Gull Alpine Racing Team members competed Jan. 4 in Wisconsin.Submitted Photo
Nearly 30 Mount Ski Gull Alpine Racing Team members competed Jan. 4 in Wisconsin.Submitted Photo

Twenty-seven skiers represented Mount Ski Gull's (MSG) Alpine Racing Team despite frigid temperatures at the first Northland Junior Race Series (NJRS) meet of 2015 on Sunday afternoon, Jan. 4, at Mont du Lac near Superior, Wis.

Of those racers, six skiers took top three honors: Ethan Hiebert, third place in the boys 5 and under division; Brandon Neifert, first place in boys 10-11; Lindsey Proctor, second place in girls 12-13; Anna Krieger, third place in girls 12-13; Cameron Steffen, first place in boys 14-15; and Austin Domino, first place in boys 16 and up.

The next NJRS race will be held Sunday, Jan. 11, at Spirit Mountain in Duluth.

Mount Ski Gull team results:

5 and Under Boys: (4) Zeke Johnson, 5:47.86

ADVERTISEMENT

6-7 Boys: (3) Ethan Hiebert, 1:51.18

8-9 Girls: (4) Millie Taylor, 1:33.15; (6) Jocelyn Daniels, 1:53.32

8-9 Boys: (4) Eli Johnson, 1:26.82

10-11 Girls: (4) Carsyn Krassas, 1:11.16; (7) Hannah Taylor, 1:14.16; (9) Maddie Pederson, 1:17.59; (11) Morgan Krieger, 1:22.51

10-11 Boys: (1) Brandon Neifert, 1:10.77; (4) Parker Linn, 1:13.61; (5) Esten Hiebert, 1:15.40; (6) Jalen Emslander, 1:17.45; (6) Max Krieger, 1:17.45; (9) Gavin Hoelzel, 1:20.04; (10) Tommy Daniels, 1:21.50; (13) Isaiah Macejkovic, 1:49.91

12-13 Girls: (2) Lindsey Proctor, 1:10.51; (3) Anna Krieger, 1:13.05; (4) Emma Hiebert, 1:13.52; (5) Erin Hoelzel, 1:15.21

12-13 Boys: (5) Caleb Daniels, 1:09.21; (10) Devin Emslander, 1:27.30; (11) Briston Domino, 1:38.33

14-15 Girls: (6) Taylor Krassas, 1:13.39

ADVERTISEMENT

14-15 Boys: (1) Cameron Steffen, 1:14.74

16 and up Boys: (1) Austin Domino, 1:01.93

What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.