Crossroads Women’s League

Monday, Sept. 14

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First place: JoAnne Sundem, Michele Kohler, Ardis Thompson

Second place: Gloria Dalbec, Tracy Nelson, Sue Mitsch, Jan McChesney

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Third place: Judy Hein, Renee Aden, Bobbie Hering

Individual Low Net: Michele Kohler

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson



Wednesday, Sept. 16

Game of the Day: Scramble

First place (tie): Marlene Miller, Nancy Barnes, Michele Kohler and Nancy Meinke;

Tracy Nelson, Ardis Thompson, Joanne Sundem and Eileeen Springer



League Tournaments

Wednesday 9-Hole League

Club Champion: Tracy Nelson

Flight 1: Ardis Thompson

Flight 2: Judy Nicholas

Flight 3: Michele Kohler

Flight 4: Nancy Meinke

Closest to the Pin: Karen Appel (Wk 1) & Renee Aden (Wk 2)

Longest Putt: Lila Kersey (Wk 1) & Tracy Nelson (Wk 2)



Monday 18-Hole League:

Club Champion: Tracy Nelson

Flight 1: Cheri Tiggelaar

Flight 2: Nancy Barnes

Closest to the Pin: Judy Nicholas (Wk 1) & Cincy Van Horn (Wk 2)

Longest Putt: Cheri Tiggelaar (Wk 1) & Ardis Thompson (Wk 2)



Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, Sept. 16

Game of the Day: Low Net Stableford

Flight 1

First place: Barb Holubar

Second place: Brenda VanSandt

Third place: Anita Stensby

Fourth place: Cathy Munger

Flight 2

First place: Joyce Fleck

Second place: Myra Faust

Third place: Cheryl Bontrager

Fourth place: Joan Kantos

Low net: Barb Holubar (70)

Birdies: Helen McGrath (2), Lori McCormick (2), Kathy Coombs, Anita Stensby, Cathy Munger, Myra Faust



9-Hole League

Wednesday, Sept. 16

Game of the Day: 4 person 2 best ball

First place: Julie Achterkirch, Kristie Roedl, Carol Holmer, Renee Scherman

Second place: Sally Egan, Tracy Hanson, Carol Bjugan, Connie Foster

Third place: Ruth Klukow, Kathy Keeling, Diane Dalzell, Anita Boldt

Low net: Tracy Hanson (33)

Birdies: Sue Farrell, Hole No. 3



Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Jon Williams, Tom Moore, Ernie Morreim, and Al Schewe

Second place: Gary Nelson, Gordon Bobbe, Ron Ladwig, and Jack Schuller

Third place: Pat O’Conner, Bill Dehnert, Roger Hanson, and Jim Wick



Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Keith Walker, Jerry Hagel, Bill Wadell, and Don Rodi

Second place: Tim Donnay, Charlie Peterson, Jon Williams, and Ernie Morreim



Tuesday Evening Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Scott Mygeto and Doug Harren

Second place: Terry Kincaid and Chris Olander

Third place: Bill Forsythe and Jeff Perkins



Wednesday Evening Women’s League

Season Tournament

Winners Bracket: Marianne Auge

Second Bracket: Carol Germann

Third Bracket: Robin Purgett



Hole-in-One

Brian McCormack of Sartell aced the 160-yard Hole No. 1 at Madden’s Resort’s Pine Beach East Course. He was using an 8-iron.