Crosswoods Men’s League

Tuesday, July 21

Game of the Day: Two best balls of Four

First place – High Noon: Joe Smith, Jack Krasky, Rick Atkinson, Jim Waggoner

First place – Sunset: Jim Fraser, Lenny Rau, Dave Oleson, Dale Stevens

Second place – High Noon: Jim Mateyka, Bill Herrick, Al Olson, Bob Jones

Second place – Sunset: Dale Edlefson, Gordy Wagner, Casey McChesney, Ed Kellogg

Closest to pin: Gene Ronning, Bob Johnson, Dave Schrupp, Dale Stevens

Longest putt: Lenny Rau, Hank Duitsman

Low Net – High Noon: Jack Krasky (32)

Low Net – Sunset: Dale Stevens (29)

Player of the Day: Dale Stevens (63)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (75)



Thursday, July 23

Game of the Day – Three best balls of Four

First place – Sunrise: Keith Knutson, Dan Berg, Dale Stevens, Mic Tchida

First place – Sunset: Dave Branum, Ed Kellogg, Earl Vanhorn, Ken Olsen

Second place – Sunrise: Bob Johnson, Gary Klatt, Marty Appel, Gary Hein

Second place – Sunset: Jack Larson, Jim Wiesner, Don Jacobson, Hank Duitsman

Closest to pin: Greg Jorvik, Terry Nygaard, Don Rother, Greg Jorvik

Longest putt: Bob Jones, Gary Klatt

Low Net – Sunrise: Tom Gohn (31)

Low Net – Sunset: Randy Kraft (29)

Player of the Day: Tom Gohn (61)

Low Gross: Randy Kraft (74)



Crosswoods Women’s League

Monday, July 20

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First place: Judy Hein, Cheryl Fraser, Bonnie Coffey

Second place: Ann Schrupp, Ardis Thompson, Karen Appel

Third place: Carol Lovro, Jan McChesney, Lila Kersey

Low Net – Sunrise: Bonnie Coffey

Low Net – Sunrise: Cheryl Tiggelaar

Low Gross: Carol Lovro

Birdies: Judy Hein, Sunrise No. 2; Sue Mitsch, High Noon No. 4



Wednesday, July 22

Game of the Day: Bookends - Throw out first and last holes

First place: Ann Schrupp, Ardis Thompson, Donna Balzer

Second place: Sharon Seeker, Nancy Barnes, Eileen Springer

Third place: Tracy Nelson, Cincy VanHorn, Cheryl Fraser

Low Net: Cincy VanHorn

Low Gross: Judy Hein

Birdies: Ardis Thompson, No.5; Sue Mitsch, No.6



Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, July 22

Game of the Day: Player’s Choice (throw out 2 holes on the front and back nines)

Winners – first flight: Lori Stegink, Brenda VanSandt, Barb Holubar/Helen McGrath.

Winners – second flight: Nancy Schmidt, Pam Musielewicz, Myra Faust.

Winners – third flight: Joi Brandt, Lisa Cline, Enga Wodziak.

Low net: Nancy Schmidt (69)

Birdies: Helen McGrath (2), Myra Faust, Connie Weber, Pat Kline.



Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Scott Balthazor, Don Rodi, Jon Williams, Don Atwater

Second place: Tom Walker, Dick Hubbard, Ernie Morreim, Keith Walker

Third place: Mike Oelrich, Jim Wick, Paul Jensen, Gordon Bobbe

Fourth place: Tim Donnay, Bill Wroblewski, Bruce Nelson, Clayton Peltier



Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Scott Balthazor, Bill Dehnert, Ernie Morreim

Second place: Gary Nelson, Ton Walker, Mike Oelrich Tim Donnay



Tuesday Evening Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League

Tuesday Markers: Brady Roy, Bill Forsythe

Tuesday Skins: Jason Schneider (2), Bill Forsythe (3)

Wednesday Markers: Don Rodi, Bob Ecklund

Wednesday Skins: Don Rodi, Bob Ecklund, Ron Germann



Wednesday Evening Women’s League

Play of the Day: Most putts on No.9

Winners: Patty Miller Becky Guida (t); Marlene Brannan and Jan Anderson (t); Carol Germann; Lathy Pfaff; Karolyn Latterelle; Marge Richardson; Barb Ramola; Sue Yankovich; Robin Purgett

Birdies: Patty Miller

Chip-ins: Carol Germann, Kathy Pfaff, Barb Ramola



Holes-in-one

Keith Walker of Emily got a hole-in-one on the 132-yard Hole No. 2 at Emily Greens on Tuesday, July 7. He was using an 8 iron.

Trent Hagenson of Pillager aced the par-3 Hole No. 17 (145 yards) on The Classic at Madden’s Resort on Friday, July 24. He was using a 9 iron.

Bill Bryan of Lakeville got a hole-in-one on the 150-yard hole No. 7 on The Classic at Madden’s Resort on Friday, July 24. He was using a 6 iron.