Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Girls Golf: Patriots 2nd at conference meet

Lachlan Larson shot a 90 to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to second place and earn all-conference distinction in the Mid-State Conference championship Monday, May 13, at The Vintage at Staples.

Maddie Pederson and Hayden Boelter each shot 93s for all-conference honorable mention.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 318, 2-Pequot Lakes 372, 3t-Staples-Motley 378, 3t-Park Rapids 378, 5-Aitkin inc.

Individual medalist: Anna Cihak 74

Pequot Lakes results: Maddie Pederson 93, Hayden Boelter 93, Morgan Krieger 110, Lachlan Larson 90, Morgan Lueck 96, Mikaela Jones 112

PL 5th, Tigers 10th

Pequot Lakes' Morgan Krieger was 15th with a 93 as the Patriots placed fifth in the Cardinal Invite Saturday, May 11, at The Vintage at Staples.

Pine River-Backus had their best of the day from Anna Felthaus coming in at 27th place to lead the Tigers to 10th place.

Team scores 1-Alexandria 355, 2-Bemidji 360, 3-Staples-Motley 375, 4-Detroit Lakes 377, 5-Pequot Lakes 379, 6-Crookston 385, 7-Elk River 394, 8-Osakis 405, 9-Park Rapids 407, 10-Pine River-Backus 412, 11-East Grand Forks 429, 12-Princeton 441, Aitkin INC

Individual medalist: 1-Hannah Boraas (Alexandria) 79

Pequot Lakes results: 15-Morgan Krieger 93, 19-Lachlan Larson 95, 21-Maddie Pederson 95, 25-Hayden Boelter 96, 34-Morgan Lueck 101, 35-Mikaela Jones 101

Pine River-Backus results: 27-Anna Felthaus 97, 36-Bella Netland 102, 42-Hannah Barchus 106, 45-Lexi Trout 107, 49-Jordan Cunningham 110, 59-Cate Travis 119

Pequot finishes 3rd, PR-B 9th

Peterson carded a 90 to pace the Pequot Lakes girls who finished third in the Park Rapids Invite Monday, May 6, at Headwaters Golf Course.

Ninth-place Pine River-Backus was led by Bella Netland's 97.

Pequot's Boelter and Morgan Krieger each shot 97s as well.

Medalist honors went to Shelby Busker with a 73 from Detroit Lakes which won the match.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 326, 2-Perham 379, 3-Pequot Lakes 386, 4t-Park Rapids Orange, Crookston 390, 6t-Moorhead, Badger 392, 8-Fergus Falls 397, 9-Pine River-Backus 406, 10t-Park Rapids Black, Bemidji, Roseau 409, 13-Hawley 414, 14t-Barnesville, Thief River Falls 418, 16-East Grand Forks 423, 17-Big Fork 463, 18-Red Lake 544

Individual medalist: Shelby Busker (DL) 73

Pequot Lakes results: Maddie Petterson 90, Hayden Boelter 97, Morgan Krieger 97, Morgan Lueck 102, Lachan Larson 102, Mikaela Jones 109

Pine River-Backus results: Bella Netland 97, Jordan Cunningham 98, Anna Felthous 102, Lexi Traut 112, Hannah Barchus 113

randomness