Tyler Seeling and Henry Neva tied with Aitkin's Sam Sadlowsky for medalist honors and to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to first place in a Mid-Minn Conference meet at Grand View Lodge's Preserve Tuesday, April 30

Brodie Olson added an 82 for the Patriots who lead the Mid-Minn by 12 points over second-place Staples-Motley, who finished fourth Tuesday.

Brady Raph's 81 led the Pine River-Backus Tigers to third.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 416, 2-Crosby-Ironton 436, 3-Pine River-Backus 461, 4-Staples-Motley 464, 5-Aitkin 563. Wadena-Deer Creek inc.

Individual medalist: Tyler Seeling (PL) 78, Henry Neva (PL) 78, Sam Sadlowsky (Aitkin) 78

Pequot Lakes results: Brodie Olson 82, Ben Golden 89, Brendan Brill 89, Luke Tangen 96

Pine River-Backus results: Brady Raph 81, Keenan Dahl 89, Tyler DeGrote 89, Brady Bristow 98, Joe Zaczkowski 104, Ethan Tulenchik 127

Conference standings: 1-Pequot Lakes 68, 2-Staples-Motley 56, 3-Crosby-Ironton 47.5, 4-Pine River-Backus 37, 5-Aitkin 21.5, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 9

PR-B's Raph, Pequot win Aitkin Invite

Raph fired a 73 for medalist honors and the Pequot Lakes Patriots collected an 11-stroke team victory in the Aitkin Invite at Minnesota National Golf Course Thursday, May 2.

Neva fired a 78 followed by Luke Tangen's 80 and Tyler Seeling's 81 for the Patriots.

PR-B was fourth followed by Pierz in fifth and Aitkin in sixth.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 325, 2-Crosby-Ironton 336, 3-Staples-Motley 346, 4-Pine River-Backus 361, 5-Pierz 375, 6-Aitkin 447, 7-Pine City 451

Individual medalist: Brady Raph (PRB) 73

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 81, Henry Neva 78, Brodie Olson 88, Luke Tangen 80, Ben Golden 86, Hunter Nybakken 96

Pine River-Backus results: Brady Raph 73, Keenan Dahl 92, Tyler DeGrote 95, Brady Bristow 103, Joe Zazkowski 101, Eli Schneider 117

Neva places 8th, Pequot 3rd

Neva fired an eighth-place 77 helping the Pequot Lakes Patriots fire a third-place 318 on Friday, May 3, in the Panther Invite at Headwaters Country Club.

Raph shot 79 to place 11th individually and lead Pine River-Backus to ninth.

Seeling placed 14th and Tangen 17th for Pequot Lakes, which trailed tournament winner Detroit Lakes by seven strokes.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 311, 2-Sartell 314, 3-Pequot Lakes 318, 4-Moorhead 321, 5-Barnesville 323, 6-Perham 335, 7-Princeton 338, 8-Thief River Falls 341, 9-Pine River-Backus 347, 10-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 348, 11-East Grand Forks, 12-Hawley 356, 13-Park Rapids 356, 14-Mahnomen-Waubun 368, 15-United North Central 394, 16-Frazee 416, 17-Nevis 430, 18-Bagley 437, 19-Minnewaska, Wadena-Deer Creek inc

Individual medalist: Logan Hamak (Sartell) 72

Pequot Lakes results: 8-Henry Neva 77, 14-Tyler Seeling 79, 17-Luke Tangen 80, 28-Brodie Olson 82, 49-Ben Golden 88, 58-Brendan Brill 90

Pine River-Backus results: 11-Brady Raph 79, 26-Keenan Dahl 82, 64-Tyler DeGrote 92, 72-Brady Bristow 94, 85-Joe Zazkowski 101, 93-Eli Schneider 110