ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf Scores - Sept. 15, 2016

Emily Greens League Week of Sept. 5 Tuesday Morning Men's League - 9 a.m. Results of year end tournament: First Flight: First Place; Gary Nelson, Larry Wickstrom, Second Place; Bob Ecklund Second Flight: First Place; Jerry Hagel, Second Place; Pe...

Submitted photo Emily Greens club champs Scott Mygeto (left), Carol Hermann and Kieth Walker.
Submitted photo Emily Greens club champs Scott Mygeto (left), Carol Hermann and Kieth Walker.

Emily Greens League

Week of Sept. 5

Tuesday Morning Men's League - 9 a.m.

Results of year end tournament:

First Flight: First Place; Gary Nelson, Larry Wickstrom, Second Place; Bob Ecklund

ADVERTISEMENT

Second Flight: First Place; Jerry Hagel, Second Place; Pete Ziegler

Third Flight: First Place; Jim Shallman, Second Place; Don Rodi

2016 Club Championship Results

Senior Men's Division: Low Gross; Keith Walker, Low Net; Al Schewe

Men's Division: Low Gross; Scott Mygeto, Low Net; Rob Pahl

Women's Division: Low Gross; Carol Germann, Low Net; Jane McKinley

Whitefish Men's League

The Whitefish Men's Golf League played their event on Tuesday, Sept. 6, which was a two-man best ball event.

ADVERTISEMENT

The winners were:

First Flight

First Place: Tom Baker and Steve Ogren

Second Place: Darrell Swanson and Greg Jorvig

Third Place: Bill Johander and Terry Stansfield

Second Flight

First Place: Gary Amundson and Hank Duitsman

Second Place: Ed Bontrager and Dale Frandsen

ADVERTISEMENT

Third Place: Art Kosiba and Bill McKee

Long Putt No. 3 John Rathman

Long Putt No. 14: Bil Anderson

Closest to the Pin No. 4: Terry Stansfield

Closest to the Pin No. 12: Darrell Swanson

On Sept. 6, the Whitefish Men's Golf League had their annual Shootout event.

The winners were:

First Place: Keith Bettes

Second Place: Mike Carnahan

Third Place: Mike Einan

Whitefish Women's Leagues

Nine-hole league

The Whitefish Nine-Hole Golf League enjoyed playing a "Scramble" Team Game.

First Place: Vicki Dypwick, Sue Farrell, Kathy Keeling

Second Place: Mary Erickson, Deb Bettes, Gini Moberg

Third Place: Sue Loechler, Marilyn McKeehen, Delores Rubald, Barbie Swenson

18-hole league

Low Putts: Cheryl Bontrager 33

Low Net Odd Holes:

Flight A:

First Place: Barb Holubar, 32

Second Place: Patty Kline, 36

Third Place: Joan Kantos, 39

Flight B:

First Place: Cheryl Bontrager, 37

Second Place: Cheryl Stansfield, 39

Third Place: Connie Weber, 44

Flight C:

First Place: Gini Sitzer, 39

Second Place: Judy Eastwood, 41

Third Place: Sandy Meyer, 42

Low Net, 18 Holes: Barb Holubar, 71

Birdie and Chip in No. 12: Connie Weber

Birdie No. 3 and Chip In No. 15: Gini Sitzer

Craguns Ladies League

Par 3 Course

Longest putt was Karen Opp

Closest to the pin was Whitney Luke

Dutch Front 9

Longest drive was Kalli Funk

Closest to the pin was Jo Ellen Reeck and Jvonne Dunphy

Longest putt was Deb Lundbohm

The league's final theme night is "Winter Wear"

Crosswoods Women's League

The Crosswoods Women's Nine-Hole Golf League met on Wednesday, Sept. 7. Twenty women participated in the game of the day "Three best balls of four."

First Place team was: Jan McChesney, Michele Kohler, Cathi Nelson and Joan Baker.

Second Place team was: Judy Nicholas, Ann Schrupp, Ardis Thompson and Bonnie Coffey.

Bonnie Coffey made the only Birdie of the day - Hole No. 5 on the Sunset Course.

Crosswoods Men's League

Sept. 6

First place - High Noon: Gary Klatt, Gordy Wagner, Bill Herrick, Darryl Thorvilson.

First place - Sunrise: Gary Klatt, Gordy Wagner, Bill Herrick, Darryl Thorvilson.

Second place - High Noon: Ed Kellogg, Dave Barnes, Don Christner, Ernie Byerly.

Second place - Sunrise: Ralph Lewis, Dale Federer, Chet Herrboldt, Larry Koenig.

Third place - High Noon: Jerry Bourassa, Bob Eng, Marty Appel, Ken Olsen.

Third place - Sunrise: Joe Hauglie, Dick Sletten, Jim Fraser, Randy Kraft.

Closest to the pin: Jim Mateyka, Dave Branum, Steve Larkin, Ken Olsen.

Longest putt: Ray Elie, Terry Nygaard.

Individual low net - High Noon: Jack Krasky

Individual low net - Sunrise: Steve Larkin

Player of the day: Bill Herrick

Hole-in-one

Gary Hanson of Baxter hit a hole-in-one on Hole No. 10 (172 yards) at Maddens Pine Beach East on Sept. 3. He was using a 6 iron.

Submitted photo Emily Greens net champions Al Schewe (left), Jane McKinley and Robb Pahl.
Submitted photo Emily Greens net champions Al Schewe (left), Jane McKinley and Robb Pahl.

Related Topics: GOLF
What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.