ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf Results - Sept. 23, 2017

Crosswoods Men's League Tuesday, Sept. 12 First place - Sunrise: Jim Fraser, Larry Koenig, Gary Schroeder, Dave Oleson First place - Sunset: Jim Fraser, Larry Koenig, Gary Schroeder, Dave Oleson Second place - Sunrise: Rick Blackmon, Ernie Byerly...

Crosswoods Men's League

Tuesday, Sept. 12

First place - Sunrise: Jim Fraser, Larry Koenig, Gary Schroeder, Dave Oleson

First place - Sunset: Jim Fraser, Larry Koenig, Gary Schroeder, Dave Oleson

Second place - Sunrise: Rick Blackmon, Ernie Byerly, Rich Yeager, Gary Hein

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place - Sunset: Mark Hering, Joe Hering, Jay Wiltrout, Bruce Markey

Closest to the pin: Lenny Rau, Joe Hering, Steve Larkin, Ernie Byerly

Longest putt: Dan Schlapkohl, Roger Coult

Individual low net - Sunrise: Jay Wiltrout (31)

Individual low net - Sunset: Joe Hering (27)

Player of the day: Gary Schroeder (63)

Lowest gross round: Randy Kraft (76)

Thursday: Sept. 14

ADVERTISEMENT

First place - High Noon: John Ritter, Larry Koenig, Ken Olsen, Joe Smith

First place - Sunrise: Randy Kraft, Howie Crawford, Gary Villella, Gary Chesner

Second place - High Noon: Bob Weins, Jack Larson, Ralph Lewis, Dave Schrupp

Second place - Sunrise: Dean Tenney, Bill Herrick, Tony Leifeld, Al Olson

Closest to the pin: bob Borne, Dale Federer, Howie Crawford, Al Olson, Steve Larkin

Longest putt: Gordy Wagner, Ray Elie, Tony Coffey

Individual low net - High Noon: Jim Ritter (32)

Individual low net - Sunrise: Randy Kraft (27)

ADVERTISEMENT

Player of the day: Randy Kraft (61)

Lowest gross round: Randy Kraft (72)

Crosswoods Women's 18-Hole League

Monday, September 11

Game of the day: Low Net.

First place: Nancy Barnes, Sue Mitsch, Judy Hein, Lila Kersey

Second place: Ann Schrupp, Sandy Melberg

Birdies: Judy Hein, Sunrise No. 7, Jackie Tenney, High Noon No. 4, Jan McChesney, High Noon No. 3, Nancy Barnes, High Noon No. 9

Chip-ins: Judy Hein, High Noon No. 4, Jackie Tenney, High NoonNo. 4, Carol Lovro, High Noon No. 1, Nancy Barnes, High Noon No. 9

Low Gross: Ann Schrupp

Tournament Results: Nine- and 18-hole Leagues

The 18-hole league played on Aug. 21 and 28 with the best score for each player chosen from two days of play on Sunrise and Sunset Courses. The nine-hole league followed the same format playing the Sunset course on Aug. 23, and 30.

Tournament Champion for the 18-hole league for 2017 was Joey Hodgson.

Tournament Champion for the nine-hole league for 2017 was Ann Schrupp.

The "Traveling Putter", an annual award given to a chosen player was given to Marlene Miller. Marlene is always ready to help with the league functions and has donated a number of gifts for the luncheons and tournaments.

Whitefish Men's League

First place: Tom Otteson, Mike Einen, Gordy Fisher and Warren Kleinsasser

Second place: Greg Jorvik, Gary Amundson, Bill McKee and Jeff Baumgardner

Third place: Jerry Moore, Bill Carlson, Bob McKee and Henry Duitsman

Closest to pin: Greg Jorvik (No. 4), Sam Kantos (No. 17)

Longest putt: Bill McKee (No. 5), Jeff Baumgardner (No. 13)

Whitefish Women's 18-hole League

Wednesday, Sept. 13

First place: Barb Holubar, Diane Giefer, and Susan Finley (124).

Second place: Helen McGrath, Pat McKee, and Carol Germann (125).

Third place (tie): Deb Enger, Rox Thompson, Ginnie Sitzer; and Maxine Riches, Cheryl Bontrager, and Connie Weber (126).

Low Net (tie): Nancy Einan and Helen McGrath (65).

Birdies: Mimi Swanson on No. 13, Cheryl Bontrager on No. 12, Rox Thompson on No. 2, McGrath on No. 4 and No. 13, and Holubar on No. 3 and No. 9.

Chip-ins: Holubar No. 3, Thompson No. 2, Connie Weber No. 3.

Whitefish Women's Nine-hole League

First place: Score 56

Team 2A - Deb Bettes, Nellie Carnahan, Delores Rubald, Kathy Strampe

Second place: Score 57

Team 2B - Kathy Brodin, Carol Lindahl, Karen Lobben, Barb Wetter

Third place: Score 58

Team 1A - Julie Achterkirch, Connie Foster, Pat Montgomery, Susan Swanson

Low net: Cathie Leiendecker Foster, Karen Lobben, Kathy Strampe (32)

Low putts: Connie Foster (14)

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men's League

First place: Larry Wickstrom, Keith Walker, and Pat O'Conner

Second place: Larry Neer, Gary Nelson and Ron Germann

Third place: Elmer Johnson, Tim Donnay, and Gordy Holmgren

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Charlie Peterson, Larry Wickstrom, and Ernie Morreim

Second place: Jerry Hagel, Tim Donnay, and Craig Larson

Tuesday Evening Men's League Proxies

Closest to the pin in two: Fred Schrupp

Long putt: Randy Biittner

Skins: Kevin Hodges, Terry Kincaid, Bill Forsythe (2), and Jimmy Vanderark (2)

Wednesday Morning Men's League Final Results

First place: Dick Blevins and Bob Ecklund

Second place: Keith Walker and Jerry Hagel

Third place: Tom Walker and Ron Germann

Fourth place: Don Atwater and Jeff Northburg

Holes-in-one

Dan Faust of Baxter aced the 12th hole (par 3, 170 yards) on the Classic at Maddens Resort. He was using a 3-hybrid.

Luke Thomas of Chanhassen, aced the par-3 second hole (92 yards) at the Maddens Social 9 golf course using a 9-iron.

Related Topics: GOLF
What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.