ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: Sept. 29, 2021

Results from various golf leagues in the area

golfer-shadow-1024.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

Crosswoods Women’s League

Monday, Sept. 22

Game of the Day: Forget the 5's

First place: Tracy Nelson, Karen Appel, Renee Aden, Ardis Thompson (Blind Draw)

Second place: Lila Kersey, Nancy Meinke, Cheri Tiggelaar, Bonnie Coffey (Blind Draw)

ADVERTISEMENT

Third place: Jan McChesney, Lisa Weber, Michele Kohler, Vicki Nygaard

Individual Low Net: Renee Aden

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Birdies: Renee Aden, Sunset No. 6; Ardis Thompson, Sunset No. 6

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Game of the Day: 2 Person Stableford Net (by Flight)

ADVERTISEMENT

Flight 1

First place: Frank Roedl, BI

Second place: Jim Bydlon, Dave Puelston

Third place: Stepen Ogren, Mike Milbrath

Flight 2

First place: Jon Eide, Bruce Rickert

Second place: Richard Hansen, Larry Swanson

Third place: Gary Amundson, Chuck Hicks

ADVERTISEMENT

Closest to the pin: Stephen Ogren, Hole No. 12

Longest putt: Darrell Swanson, Hole No. 1; Jon Eide, Hole No. 10

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

Wednesday, Sept. 22

Game of the Day: Player's choice - throw out 2 holes on the front and 2 on back nine

First place: Sherrie Adam

Second place: Joan Kantos

Third place: Nancy McEnroe

Fourth place: Debbie Enger

Birdies: Debbie Enger, Nancy McEnroe, Joi Brandt

Low net: Sherrie Adam (71)

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Gary Nelson, Scott Balthazor, Rick Jacobson, Ernie Morreim

Second place: Mike Oelrich, Tim Donnay, Jerry Hagel, Jim Wick

Third place: Jack Anderson, Ed Sorgatz, Keith Walker

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Roger Hanson, Gary Nelson, Wayne Seiffert, Kola Slavin

Second place: Len Deshayes, Don Rodi, Mike Brown, Tim Donnay

Third place: Don Atwater, Mike Oelrich, John Benson

Dan Determan has been a reporter for the Echo Journal since 2014, primarily covering sports at Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus
What To Read Next
The Lightning are 4-14 overall
Christian Crutcher had a hat trick against Prairie Centre
ANOKA — Pequot Lakes senior Josie Harguth led the Brainerd Warriors gymnastics team with a 33.3 score to finish 14th overall in the all-around competition - helping the Warriors finish sixth at the Tornado Tumble Invite Saturday, Jan. 21.
Tigers defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley and Bertha-Hewitt