ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: May 25, 2022

Results from various leagues at local golf courses

golfing-flag-hole-ball.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Crossroads Men’s League

Tuesday, May 17

Game of the Day: Lone Ranger

First place – Sunrise: Dean Tenney, Steve Sandberg, Gary Hein, Gary Villella

First place – Sunset: Jerry Williams, Chuck Hamilton, Ernie Byerly, Al Olson

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place – Sunrise: Matt Stephens, Jeff Spetz, Bill Fiedler, Don Jacobson

Second place – Sunset: Palmer Sorensen, Jeff Helland, Dale Federer, Dave Oleson

Closest to pin: Don Jacobson, Dave Oleson, Dale Federer, Gary Norman

Longest putt: Paul Prescott, two holes

Low Net – Sunrise: Tony Coffey 33

Low Net – Sunset: Randy Kraft 32

Player of the Day: Randy Kraft 67

Low Gross: Gary Norman 73

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, May 17

Game of the Day: Variable 2 balls on Par 3’s, 3 balls on Par 4’s, 4 balls on Par 5’s

First place Team – Sunrise: Tom Luskey, Randy Kraft, Bill Herrick, Bud Roberts

First place Team – High Noon: Jeff Spetz, Chuck Hamilton, Bob Hinkley, Mic Tchida

Second place Team – Sunrise: Dan Temple, Jack Krasky, Bill Herrick, Bud Roberts

Second place Team – High Noon: Randy Johnson, Micke Juillerat, Bill Fiedler, Howard Hornibrook

Closest to pin: Chuck Hamilton, Randy Johnson, Paul Prescott, Wayne Henquinet

Longest putt: Dave Branum, Kevin Jungles

ADVERTISEMENT

Low Net – Sunrise: Randy Kraft 32

Low Net – Sunset: Lee Parkin 33

Player of the Day: Lee Parkin 70

Low Gross: John Pribyl 81

Crosswoods Women’s League

Wednesday, May 16

Game of the Day: Best 2 Balls of 3

First place: Mary Daniels, Jackie Tenney, Cheryl Fraser

Second place: Tracy Nelson, Sue MItsch, Ann Schrupp

Third place: Judy Hein, Ardis Thompson, Jan McChesney

Individual Low Net: Ann Schrupp

Low Gross: Ann Schrupp

Birdies: Cincy Van Horn, Ann Schrupp, Mary Daniels, Cheryl Fraser

Wednesday, May 18

Game of the Day: 3 Best Balls of 4

First place: Heather Wilczek, Tracy Nelson, Judy Hein, Sandra Melberg

Second place: Lisa Weber, Sharon Seeker, Rose Ann Stans, Nancy Meinke

Third place: Sue Mitsch, Cincy Vanhorn, Jackie Tenney, Judy Nicholas

Individual Low Net: Lisa Weber

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Birdies: Tracy Nelson, No. 6; Bonnie Coffey, No. 6; Heather Wilczek, No. 8.

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday, May 17

Game of the Day: individual Stableford (by flight)

Flight 1

First place: Jerry Moore

Second place: Daniel Hanson

Third place: Dave Nielsen

Flight 2

First place: Brian Hanson

Second place: Rich Sykora

Third place: Darrell Swanson

Flight 3

First place: Gary Kipling

Second place: Mike Noll

Third place: Gary Amundson

Flight 4

First place: Chuck Hicks

Second place: Richard Hanson

Third place: Sam Kantos

Closest to the pin: Rocky Wilske, Hole 4; Chuck Hicks, Hole 12.

Longest putt: Rich Kastner, Hole 8; Rocky Wilske, Hole 11.

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, May 18

Game of the Day: Hate Par 5's

Flight One

First place: Barb Hansen

Second place: Pam Musielewicz

Third place: Roxanne Thompson

Fourth place: Paula Gulliford

Flight Two

First place: Sharon Kiester

Second place: Maxine Riches

Third place: Nancy Schmidt

Fourth place: Nancy Einan

Low net: Barb Hansen

Birdies: Barb Hansen, No. 9

Chip-in: Deb Enger

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Kola Slavin, Keith Petron, Gordon Bobbe, Mick Erickson

Second place: Tom Walker, Keith Walker, Dave Merta, Scott Balthazor

Third place: Roger Hanson, Dean Kapler, Bill Waddell, John Geithman

Fourth place: Jim Schallman, Al Schewe, Jerry Booth, Rick Jacobson

Closest to the pin, No. 1: Keith Walker

Closest to the pin, No. 3: Kola Slavin

Closest to the pin, No. 9: Craig Larson

Longest putt: Tom Walker

Chip-ins: Keith Petron, Kola Slavin Bill Waddell, Roger Hanson

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Keith Petron, Charlie Peterson, Mike Oelrich, Craig Larson

Second place: Mick Erickson, Mike Brown, Clayton Peltier Roger Hanson

Third place: Scott Balthazor, Max Stoutenberg, Dean Kapler

Fourth place: Keith Walker, Jerry Booth, Gary Bochman, Bruce Nelson

Wednesday Evening Women’s League

Rainout

Thursday Morning Women’s League

Play of the Day: Hi/Low Gross

Winners: Barb Heck, Karla Fredrickson, Jody Peck, Mac Curtis

Chip-ins: Lisa Weber

Related Topics: GOLFBRAINERD AREA GOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What To Read Next
All proceeds from Saturday, Feb. 4, game against Alexandria Blizzards at Breezy Point Sports Center will benefit CRMC's Courage Cabinet
Minnesota Loons scheduled to host the Blizzard at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 4, at Breezy Point Sports Center
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.