ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: May 20, 2022

Results from various leagues at local golf courses

golfing-flag-hole-ball.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Crossroads Men’s League

Tuesday, May 10

Game of the Day: 16-hole team low net

First place – Sunrise: Dick Sletten, Randy Kraft, Brad Kaehler, Chris Spindler

First place – High Noon: Dick Sletten, Randy Kraft, Brad Kaehler, Chris Spindler

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place – Sunrise: Wayne Pacyga, Bill Herrick, Mic Tchida, Dave Oleson

Second place – High Noon: Jerry Graham, Bob Hinkley, Leroy Smoley, Gary Villella

Closest to pin: Bill Herrick, Jack Sigstad, Gary Villella, Jay Wiltrout

Longest putt: Bob Johnson, Dave Oleson

Low Net – Sunrise: Greg Jorvig (31)

Low Net – High Noon: Chris Spindler (30)

Player of the Day: Chris Spindler (63)

Low Gross (tie): Randy Kraft, Jeff Spetz (82)

ADVERTISEMENT

Crosswoods Women’s League

Wednesday, May 11

Game of the Day: 9-Hole Throw Out 2 Worst Holes

First place: Tracy Nelson, Karen Appel, Sandra Melberg, Bonnie Coffey

Second place: Becky Kraft, Karen Appel, Tracy Nelson, Eileen Springer

Third place: Susan Gahn, Lisa Weber, Debbie Patrick, Cindy Pittman

Individual Low Net: Rose Ann Stans

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

ADVERTISEMENT

Birdies: Heather Wilczek, No. 7 – Sunset; Bonnie Coffey, No. 8 – Sunset

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday, May 10

Game of the Day: 2x4 – 4 Net best balls on holes 1,9,10,&18 – 2 best on the other holes

First place: Dave Nielsen, Mike Fogarty, Bill Johander, Dean Brandt.

Second place: Jason Lewis, Mike Milbrath, Dave Nelson, Larry Raisbeck.

Third place: Mike Sitzer, Darrell Swanson, Duane Helfenstein, Bruce Rickert

Closest to the pin: Craig Lunde, No. 7; Frank Roedl, No. 12

Long putt: Rich Kastner, No. 5

Long putt: Bob Beatty No. 18

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, May 11

Game of the Day: Shotgun scramble.

First place: Nancy McEnroe, Nancy Einan, Nancy Schmidt

Second place: Helen McGrath, Barb Holubar, Maxie Riches, Enga Wodziak

9-Hole League

Wednesday, May 11

Game of the Day: Pink Ball

First place: Sue Beilfus, Joan McNeely and Sue Farrell

Second place: Jane Hurinenko, Diane Dalzell, Beth Theis and new member, Sandy Frion

Third place: Marilyn McKeehen, Kristie Roedl, Terri Poindexter and Marsha Thomson

Birdies: Jane Hurinenko, Joan McNeely.

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Gary Nelson, Gary Bochman, Craig Larson, Roger Hanson

Second place: Pat O’Conner, Rick Jacobson, Dean Kapler, Clayton Peltier

Third place: Jerry Hagel, Don Atwater, Gordon Bobbe, Charlie Peterson

Fourth place: Jim Brown, Bill Wadell, Cy Kruse

Chip ins: Gary Bochman, Roger Hanson, Pat O’Conner, Ron Ladwig

Closest to the Pin #1: Dean Kapler

Closest to the Pin # 3: Scott Balthazor

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Jim Brown, Don Rodi, Mike Brown

Second place: Lenny Deshayes, Rick Jacobson, Gary Nelson

Third place: Scott Balthazor, Keith Petron, Ed Sorgatz, Ron Ladwig

Wednesday Evening Women’s League

Rainout

Thursday Morning Women’s League

Rainout

Related Topics: GOLFBRAINERD AREA GOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What to read next
Results from various leagues at local golf courses
Results from various leagues at local golf courses