ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: May 11, 2022

Results from various leagues at local golf courses

golfing-flag-hole-ball.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

Crossroads Men’s League

Tuesday, May 3

Game of the Day: Cha-Cha-Cha

First place – High Noon: Barney Moormann, Rick Hammer, John Jensen, Neil Smith

First place – Sunset: Jay Wiltrout, Bob Maalis, Jim Mateyka, Jim Ritter

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place – High Noon: Jim Fraser, Palmer Sorensen, Rick Atkinson, Marty Appel (blind draw)

Second place – Sunset: Gary Norman, Dave Schrupp, Don Jacobson, Paul Prescott

Closest to pin: Gary Norman, John Pribyl, Joel Fevold

Longest putt: Ron Hanson, John Pribyl

Low Net – High Noon: Dave Oleson (35)

Low Net – Sunset: Bob Maalis (32)

Player of the Day: Dave Oleson (69)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (74)

ADVERTISEMENT

Hole-in-one: Palmer Sorensen – High noon No. 8

Thursday, May 5

Game of the Day – “34” 3 net odd holes, 4 net even holes

First place – Sunrise: Dick Sletten, Tom Luskey, Rick Atkinson, John Pribyl

First place – Sunset: Daryl Thorvilson, Gordy Wagner, Lee Parkin, Don Miller

Second place – Sunrise: Jeff Helland, Lenny Buckentin, Bill Fiedler, Al Olson

Second place – Sunset: Jeff Helland, Lenny Buckentin, Bill Fiedler, Al Olson

Closest to pin: Steve Sandberg, Don Miller, Don Rother, Jim Mateyka

ADVERTISEMENT

Longest putt: Lenny Buckentin, Mark Vannest

Low Net – Sunrise: Randy Kraft (32)

Low Net – Sunset: Dick Sletten (33)

Player of the Day: Dick Sletten (67)

Low Gross (tie): Gary Norman, Dick Sletten, tie (74)

Crosswoods Women’s League

Wednesday, May 4

Game of the Day: 9-Hole Bookends (Throw out first and last)

First place: Deborah Fevold, Lisa Weber, Tracy Nelson, Eileen Springer

Second place: Susan Gahn, Judy Hein, Bonnie Coffey, Mary Milbrath

Third place: Christina Steigauf, Mary Prescott, Ann Schrupp, Marlene Miller

Individual Low Net: Mary Milbrath

Individual Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Birdies: Cindy Pittman, Sunset No. 6; Schrupp - Sunset No. 5

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Jim Wick, Mike Brown, Tim Donnay, Don Rodi, Dave Merta

Second place: Don Atwater, Mike Oelrich, Roger Hanson, Bill Gamble

Chip-ins: Lenny Deshayes

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Bill Dehnert, Gary Nelson, Don Rodi, Mike Brown

Second place: Don Atwater, Gordon Bobbe, Tim Donnay, Roger Hanson

Wednesday Evening Women’s League 

Play of the Day: Reverse Your Score

Winners: Marianne Auge, Becky Guida, Patsy Bernhjelm, Robin Purgett, Jan Jurek

Chip-ins: Mary Patterson, Jan Jurek

Thursday Morning Women’s League

Play of the Day: Hi Lo

Winners: Marlene Yurek, Marlene Miller, Barb Heck, Mac Curtis, Pat Townsend, Polly Abler, Sharon Kampschroer, Lorrie Rode

Chip-ins: Mikie Walker

Related Topics: GOLFBRAINERD AREA GOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What To Read Next
All proceeds from Saturday, Feb. 4, game against Alexandria Blizzards at Breezy Point Sports Center will benefit CRMC's Courage Cabinet
Minnesota Loons scheduled to host the Blizzard at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 4, at Breezy Point Sports Center
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.