ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: June 22

Results from various leagues at local golf courses

golfing-flag-hole-ball.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Crossroads Men’s League

Tuesday, June 14

Game of the Day: 3 Best Balls of 4

First place – High Noon: Casey McChesney, Steve Sandberg, Bud Roberts, Robert Maalis

First place – Sunset: Mark Sheperd, Lenny Rau, Darryl Thorvilson, Lee Parkin

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place – High Noon: Jay Wiltrout, Micke Juillerat, Jack Krasky, Don Jacobson

Second place – Sunset: Dick Sletten, Kevin Jungles, Leroy Smoley, Al Olsen(Blind Draw)

Closest to pin: Paul Prescott, Dean Hickey, Steve Sandberg, Bob Johnson

Longest putt: Gary Patrick, Lenny Rau

Low Net – High Noon: Robert Maalis (34)

Low Net – Sunset: Leroy Smoley (31)

Player of the Day: Leroy Smoley (67)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (72)

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, June 16

Game of the Day: 16 Hole Team Low net

First place – Sunrise: Dick Sletten, Wayne Pacyga, Robert Maalis, Jerry Graham

First place – Sunset: Gary Norman, Kevin Jungles, Jerry Williams, Dan Berg

Second place – Sunrise: Dave Barnes, Jim Mateyka, Bill Herrick, Wayne Pacyga (BD)

Second place – Sunset: Chuck Hamilton, Jim Ritter, Lenny Rau, Marty Appel

Closest to pin: John Pribyl, Jeff Spetz, Rick Hammer,

Longest putt: Dave Liese, Earl Vanhorn

ADVERTISEMENT

Low Net – Sunrise: Marty Appel (30)

Low Net – Sunset: Dan Berg (31)

Player of the Day: Marty Appel (67)

Low Gross: Dick Sletten (78)

Hole-in-one: Bob Johnson, Sunset No. 2

Crossroads Women’s League

Wednesday, June 15

Game of the Day: 9-Hole Cha-Cha-Cha

First place: Konnie O'Neil, Cindy Pittman, Jackie Tenney

Second place: Jan McChesney, Debbie Patrick

Third place: Judy Hein, Judy Nicholas, Deedee Johnson, Deborah Fevold

Individual Low Net: Jan McChesney

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Birdies: Nancy Barnes, No. 2; Jan McChesney, No. 6; Tracy Nelson, No. 6; Cheryl Tiggelaar, No. 6.

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday, June 14

Game of the Day: Individual low net by flights

Flight 1

First place: Tom Boyce

Second place: Scott Thompson

Third place: Steve Bloom

Flight 2

First place: Ric Rowe

Second place: Roger Jenson

Third place: Tom G. Olson

Flight 3

First place: Don Skalman

Second place: Duane Helfenstein

Third place: Ron Kitzmann

Flight 4

First place: Tom Baker

Second place: Mike Einan

Third place: Sam Kantos

Closest to the pin, No. 7: Duane Helfenstein

Closest to the pin, No. 4: Dave Kuplic

Longest putt, No. 2: Rich Sykora

Longest putt, No. 9: Frank Roedl

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, June 15

Game of the Day: Individual Par 4s.

Flight 1

First place: Barb Holubar

Second place: Pam Musielewiecz

Third place: Mary Doughtery

Flight 2

First place: Maxine Riches

Second place: Luann Rickert

Third place: Joan Kantos

Flight 3

First place: Sally Eckman

Second place: Betsy Otteson

Third place: Cheryl Bontrager

Low Net: Maxine Riches (63)

Birdies: Joan Kantos, Dorie Kaleva, Polly Colip Schoen.

Chip-ins: Joan Kantos (2), Anita Stensby

9-Hole League

Wednesday, June 15

Game of the Day:Three Little Pigs – the worst par 3, worst par 4 and worst par 5 holes were thrown out

First place: Sally Baumgartner

Second place: Beth Theis

Third place: Julie Achterkirch

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Al Schewe, Jim Schallman, Rick Jacobson, Tom Rollinson

Second place: Max Stoutenburg, Orville Griffiths, Bill Dehnert, Gary Bachman

Third place: Keith Walker, Paul Jensen, Greg Anderson, Gary Nelson

Fourth place: Charlie Peterson, Dave Lahti, Don Atwater, Mick Erickson

Longest putt: Gary Bochman

Closest to the pin No. 1: Scott Balthazor

Closest to the pin No. 3: Tom Walker

Closest to the pin No. 9: Arville Griffiths

Chip-ins: Gary Bochman, Bob Ecklund, Scott Balthazor

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League 

First place: Mick Erickson, Craig Larson, Mike Oelrich, Max Stoutenburg

Second place: Don Atwater, Mike Brown, Kim Bachman, Don Rodi

Third place: Keith Walker, Wayne Seiffert, Rick Jacobson, Dave Lahti

Tuesday Evening Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League

Tuesday Markers: Max Anderson, Brad Kaehler

Tuesday Skins: Robb Pahl, Mike Peck, Jimmy VanderArk

Wednesday Markers: Don Atwater, Ron Germann

Wednesday Skins: Keith Petron (2), Don Rodi

Wednesday Evening Women’s League

Play of the Day: Best Total Score – Even Holes

Winners: Jane Mckinley, Carol Germann, Becky Guida

Chip-ins – Becky Guida, Karolyn Latterelle

Thursday Morning Women’s League

Play of the Day: 2 Blind Holes

Winners: Lisa Poirier, Jody Peck, Pat Townsend

Birdies: Lisa Weber

Related Topics: GOLFBRAINERD AREA GOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What to read next
Results from various leagues at local golf courses