ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: June 15, 2022

Results from various leagues at local golf courses

golfing-flag-hole-ball.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Crossroads Men’s League

Tuesday, June 7

Game of the Day: Cha-Cha-Cha

First place – Sunrise: Dick Sletten, Jeff Spetz, Marty Appel, Bob Johnson

First place – Sunset: Matt Stephens, Jim Wiesner, Jerry Williams, Leroy Smoley

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place – Sunrise: Jim Fraser, Dale Federer, Dean Hickey, Don Rother

Second place – Sunset: Micke Juillerate, Lenny Rau,Gary Villella, Don Miller

Closest to pin: Dave Schrupp, Gary Norman, ,Randy Kraft, Joel Fevold

Longest putt: Barney Moorman, Dave Barnes

Low Net – Sunrise: Dean Hickey - 29

Low Net – Sunset: Jerry Williams - 30

Player of the Day: Dean Hickey - 63

Low Gross: Gary Norman – 73

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, June 9

Game of the Day: 16 Hole Team Low Net

First place – Sunrise: Darryl Thorvilson, Lenny Rau, Leroy Smoley, Mark Vannest

First place – High Noon: Ron Hanson, Dan Davis, Palmer Sorenson, John Pribyl

Second place – Sunrise: Dale Federer, Joel Fevold, Wayne Pacyga, Bill Fiedler

Second place – High Noon: Micke Juillerat, Tom Porter, Jim Ritter, Steve Hall

Closest to pin: Dave Reier, Wayne Pacyga, Joel Fevold, Micke Juillerat

Longest putt: Palmer Sorenson, Dave Schrupp

ADVERTISEMENT

Low Net – Sunrise: Wayne Pacyga (29)

Low Net – High Noon: Micke Juillerat

Player of the Day: Steve Sandberg (69)

Low Gross: Dale Federer (82) (tiebreaker with Wayne Pacyga)

Crossroads Women’s League

Monday, June 6

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First place: Joanne Sundem, Cindy Pittman

Second place: Judy Hein, Cheri Tiggelaar, Michele Kohler

Third place: Jan McChesney, Cheryl Fraser

Individual Low Net: Carol Lovro

Low Gross: Carol Lovro

Birdies: Cincy Van Horn, Sunset No. 6.

Wednesday, June 8

Game of the Day: Spring Scramble

First place: Ann Schrupp, Ardis Thompson, Susan Gahn, DeeDee Johnson

Second place: Christina Steigauf, Cheryl Tiggelaar, Sharon Seeker, Mary Kolkind

Third place: Nancy Thayer Hagerty, Lisa Weber, Sandra Melberg

Closest to the pin, Sunset No. 2: Cathi Nelson

Longest putt, Sunset No. 9: Cheri Tiggelaar

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday, June 7

Game of the Day: Two-person Stableford

Flight 1

First place: Tom Boyce, Arlen Stensby

Second place: Dan Hanson, Jack Heidman

Third place: Ron Meyer, Al Falconer

Flight 2

First place: Ron Kitzmann, Chuck Hicks

Second place: Terry Stansfield, Larry Swanson

Third place: Jim McKeehen, Richard Hansen

Closest to the pin, No. 17: Don Faust

Closest to the pin, No. 7: Al Falconer

Longest putt, No. 13: Jack Heidman

Longest putt, No. 3: Ron Fillmore

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, June 8

Game of the Day: Low Gross, Two Best Net.

First place: Nancy McEnroe, Myra Faust, Joan Kantos, Marguerite Baker

Second place: Lori McCormick, Kathy Coombs, Nancy Schmitdt, Sandy Meyer

Third place: Sue Seher, Nancy Einan, Paula Gulliford, Betsy Otteson.

Birdies: Paula Gulliford, Barb Hanson, Kathy Coombs, Roxanne Thompson, Cathy Munger, Nancy McEnroe, Julie Hofstedt

Low Net: Luann Rickert

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Tom Walker, Mike Brown, Robin Mostrom, Lenny Deshayes

Second place: Craig Larson, Jerry Booth, Bruce Nelson, Rick Jacobson

Third place: Keith Walker, Dean Kapler, Tom Rollinson, Gary Nelson

Fourth place: Greg Anderson, Scott Balthazor, Kola Slavin, Clayton Peltier

Longest putt: Mike Brown

Closest to the pin, No. 1: Dean Kapler

Closest to the pin, No. 3: Don Atwater

Closest to the pin, No. 9: Mike Brown

Chip-ins: Mike Brown

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Gary Nelson, Keith Petron, Lenny Deshayes, Ron Ladwig

Second place: Clayton Peltier, Craig Larson, Rick Jacobson, Mike Brown

Third place: Scott Balthazor, Jim Brown, Kola Slavin

Wednesday Evening Women’s League

Play of the Day: Best Poker Hand

Winners: Nancy Kruse, Jane Mckinley, Carol Germann, Marlene Brannan

Chip-ins: Robin Purgett, Julie Wessman

Thursday Morning Women’s League

Play of the Day: Least putts

Winners: Carla Fredrickson, Mac Curtis, Jody Peck, Lisa Weber

Closest to the Tree, No. 4: Lisa Poirier

Birdies: Lisa Weber and Mac Curtis

Chip-ins: Eileen Spangler, Mac Curtis, Gale Lawson

Related Topics: GOLFBRAINERD AREA GOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What To Read Next
All proceeds from Saturday, Feb. 4, game against Alexandria Blizzards at Breezy Point Sports Center will benefit CRMC's Courage Cabinet
Minnesota Loons scheduled to host the Blizzard at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 4, at Breezy Point Sports Center
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.