We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: July 22, 2022

Results from various leagues at local golf courses

golfing-flag-hole-ball.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Crosswoods Men’s League

Tuesday, July 12

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First place – Sunrise: Marty Appel, Jack Krasky, Jerry Graham, Gary Chesner

First place – Sunset: Bill Herrick, LeRoy Smoley, Jerry Williams, Joe Hering

ADVERTISEMENT

Second place – Sunrise: Ray Elie, Kevin Jungles, Dean Tenney, Tom Wolke

Second place – Sunset: Ray Elie, Kevin Jungles, Dean Tenney, Tom Wolke

Closest to pin: Dave Liese, Gary Klatt, Ray Elie, Bob Maalis

Longest putt: Jim Ritter, Dave Liese

Low Net – Sunrise: Rick Atkinson (34)

Low Net – Sunset: Joe Hering (31)

Player of the Day: Rick Atkinson (68)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (76)

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, July 14

Game of the Day: Best 2 of 4 balls

First place – Sunrise: LeRoy Smalley, Wayne Henquinet, Ray Elie, Lenny Buckentin

First place – High Noon: Joel Fevold, Steve Laak, Gary Villella, Howard Hornibrook

Second place – Sunrise: Greg Jorvig, Bill Fiedler (BD), Bob Hinkley, Don Gabrielsobn

Second place – High Noon: Chuck Hamilton, Jim Wiesner, Dave Oleson, Dave Schrupp

Closest to pin: Dick Sletten, Jerry Williams, Kevin Jungles, Bill Herrick

Longest putt: Bill Fiedler, Jerry Williams

ADVERTISEMENT

Low Net – Sunrise: Howard Hornibrook (32)

Low Net – High Noon: Howard Hornibrook (33)

Player of the Day: Howard Hornibrook (65)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (72)

Crosswoods Women’s League

Monday, July 11

Game of the Day: 14 Hole Team Low

First place: Tracy Nelson, Ardis Thompson

Second place: Cheri Tiggelaar, Cheryl Fraser, Renee Aden

Third place: Cathi Nelson, Sue Mitsch, Jan McChesney

Individual Low Net: Cathi Nelson

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Birdies: Tracy Nelson, No. 6 Sunrise; Cathi Nelson, No. 6 Sunrise

Wednesday, July 13

Game of the Day: 9-Hole Throw Out 2 Worst Holes

First place: Ann Schrupp, Lisa Weber, Cheryl Tiggelaar, Konnie O'Neil

Second place: Cindy Pittman, Mary Daniels, Rose Ann Stans, Lila Kersey

Third place: Ardis Thompson, Jan McChesney, Nancy Barnes, Vicki Nygaard

Individual Low Net: Judy Nicholas

Low Gross: Judy Hein

Birdies: Nancy Barnes, Sunset No. 2; Sue Mitsch, Sunset No. 9

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday, July 12

Game of the Day: 2-Ball Low Net of Foursome

Flight 1

First place: Jerry Moore, Roger Jensen, Bill Roberts, Bruce Rickert

Second place: Tom Boyce, Dave Puelston, James McKeehen, Tom Baker

Third place: Don Craig, Mike Sitzer, Bill Carlson, Larry Swanson

Closest to the pin

Hole No. 17: Terry Stansfield

Hole No. 7: Jerry Moore

Longest putt

Hole No. 9: David Keeling

Hole No. 11: James McKeehen

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

9-Hole League

Wednesday, July 13

Game of the Day: Cha-Cha-Cha

First place: Karen Lobben, Stephanie Haider, Anita Boldt, Marilyn McKeehen

Second place: Jill Otterson, Dar Bonnema, Nancy Carlson, Barbie Swenson

Third place: Tracy Hanson, Brenda Hein, Susan Swanson, Kathy Strampe

Chip-ins: Marilyn McKeehen, Karen Lobben, Kathy Emerton, Jill Otterson

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Jerry Hagel, Dave Merta, Mike Brown, Don Atwater

Second place: Roger Hanson, Ron Ladwig, Mike Oelrich, Jerry Booth, Gordon Bobbe

Third place: Pat O’Conner, Tom Walker, David Lawson, Dave Lahti

Fourth place: Wayne Sieffert, Scott Balthazor, Rick Jacobson, Keith Petron

Longest putt: Kola Slavin

Closest to the pin No. 1: Paul Jenson

Closest to the pin No. 3: Robin Mostrom

Closest to the pin No. 9: Dave Lawson

Chip-in: Orville Griffiths

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Mick Erickson, Mike Brown, Keith Petron, and Dave Lahti

Second place: Scott Balthazor, Bruce Nelson, Lenny Deshayes, and Jerry Hagel

Third place: Paul Jenson, Dave Merta, Charlie Peterson, and Jim Brown

Tuesday Evening Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League 

Skins: Jeff Steffans, Doug Harren, Chris Smith, Jeff Steffens

Proxy Winners: Jimmy Vanderark and Brady Roy

Wednesday Morning Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League 

Skins: Don Rodi (2), Kola Slavin, Keith Petron

Proxy Winners: Keith Walker

Wednesday Evening Women’s League  

Play of the Day: Fewest putts

Winners: Robin Purgett, Julie Wessman, Jane Mckinley

Birdies: Robin Purgett (eagle), Patsy Bernhjelm

Chip-ins: Robin Purgett

Thursday Morning Women’s League 

Play of the Day: Throw out 2 highest scores

Winners: Nancy Kruse, Barb Heck, Eileen Springer, Lisa Weber, Kathy Ecklund, Lisa Poirier and Marlene Miller

Birdies: Lisa Weber

Related Topics: GOLFBRAINERD AREA GOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What to read next
Results from various leagues at local golf courses