ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf League Results: Aug. 18, 2021

Results from various golf leagues in the area

golfing-closeup.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

Crosswoods Men’s Golf League

Tuesday, Aug. 10

Game of the Day: Variable best ball – 1 on par 3’s, 2 on par 4’s, 3 on par 5’s

First Place – High Noon: Dean Tenney, Don Rother, Tony Coffey, Jim Fraser (blind draw)

First Place – Sunset: Dean Tenney, Don Rother, Tony Coffey, Jim Fraser (blind draw)

ADVERTISEMENT

Second Place – High Noon: Jeff Helland, Dale Edlefson, Lenny Rau, Daryl Thorvilson

Second Place – Sunset: Bob Borne, Bob Johnson, Don Merhar, Dave Peterson

Closest to pin: John Lee, Randy Kraft, Bob Borne,Don Merhar

Longest putt: Marty Appel, Ken Olsen

Low Net – High Noon: Darrell Sykes (31)

Low Net – Sunset: Don Rother (30)

Player of the Day: Don Rother (64)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (74)

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, Aug. 12

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First Place – Sunrise: Randy Kraft, Chuck Hamilton, Dean Tenney, Dave Olsen

First Place – Sunset: Gary Norman, Lenny Rau, Dave Peterson, Don Rother

Second Place – Sunrise: Rich Long, Terry Nygaard, Bill Herrick, Jerry Williams

Second Place – Sunset: Dave Barnes, Earl VanHorn, Dan Berg, Gordy Wagner

Closest to pin: Jim Ritter, Howard Hornibrook, Neil Smith, John Jensen

Longest putt: Dave Branum, Don Rother

ADVERTISEMENT

Low Net – Sunrise: Jay Wiltrout (34)

Low Net – Sunset: Dan Berg (30)

Player of the Day: Ed Kellogg (67)

Low Gross: Gary Norman (78)

Crossroads Women’s League

Monday, Aug. 9

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First Place: Ann Schrupp, Cincy VanHorn, Joan Baker

Second Place: Cheri Tiggelaar, Ardis Thompson, Michele Kohler

Third Place: Tracy Nelson, Cathi Nelson, Bobbie Hering

Individual Low Net: Joan Baker

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Birdies:Tracy Nelson, No. 3 High Noon; Jan McChesney, No. 2 Sunset; Sue Mitsch, No. 2 Sunset; Joanne Sundem, No. 8 Sunset

Wednesday, Aug. 11

Game of the Day: Team Low Net

First Place: Cheri Tiggelaar, Bonnie Coffey, Laurie Lee, Vicki Nygaard

Second Place: Cincy Van Horn, Nancy Barnes, Roseann Stans, Cheryl Fraser

Third Place: Tracy Nelson, Sandy Melberg, Judy Nicholas, Nancy Meinke

Individual Low Net: Jackie Tenney

Low Gross: Tracy Nelson

Whitefish Men’s League

Tuesday and Wednesday, Aug. 10-11

Game of the Day: Annual Men’s League Championship

Overall Low Gross Champion: Steve Ogren

Flight 1

First place: Jerry Moore

Second place: Paul Schmidt

Third place: Tim Hubbard

Flight 2

First place: Bill Johander

Second place: Mike Fogarty

Third place: Bill Carlson

Flight 3

First place: Tom Baker

Second place: Bill McKee

Third place: Mike Rancour

Whitefish Women’s Leagues

18-Hole League

Wednesday, Aug. 11

Game of the Day: Whitefish Ladies League Championship

Champion: Lori McCormick

First flight low gross: Lori McCormick and Nancy McEnroe

First flight low net: Mary Dougherty

Second flight low gross: Faye Puelston

Second flight low net

First place: Luann Rickert

Second place: Joan Kantos

Third place: Pat McKee

Third flight low gross: Cheryl Bontrager

Third flight low net: Maxine Riches

Birdies: Nancy McEnroe (3), Lori McCormick, Myra Faust, Joan Kantos, Mimi Swanson.

9-Hole League

Tuesday and Wednesday, Aug. 10-11

Game of the Day: Club Championship

Club champion: Jane Hurinenko

Flight 1 winner: Kay Olson

Flight 2 winner: Sue Farrell

Flight 3 winner: Brenda Hein

Flight 4 winner: Nancy Carlson

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men’s League

First place: Jim Wick, Charlie Peterson, Ed Sorgatz, and Keith Walker

Second place: Bill Gamble, Mike Brown, and John Geithman

Third place: Jerry Hagel, Rick Jacobsen, Lenny Deshayes, and Gordon Bobbe

Fourth place: Pat O’Connor, Mike Oelrich, Don Rodi, and Don Atwater

Longest putt: Cy Kruse

Closest to the pin No. 1: Gary Bochman

Closest to the pin No. 3: Ed Sorgatz

Closest to the pin No. 9: Jack Schuller

Chip-ins: Keith Walker, Tom Walker, John Geithman, Jon Williams

Eagle: Keith Walker

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First Place: Scott Balthazor, Bill Gamble, Mike Oelrich, John Benson

Second Place: Gary Nelson, Gordon Bobbe, Wayne Seiffert, Jack Schuller

Third place: Gary Bochman, Charlie Peterson, Rick Jacobson, Bruce Nelson

Tuesday Evening Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League

Skins: Bill Dangers, Jeff Steffans, Jake Appel, Doug Harren

Wednesday Morning Men’s League / Wednesday Morning Men’s League

Skins: Jimmy Vanderark, Don Rodi, Bill Gamble

Proxy Winners: Jimmy Vanderark, Ron Germann

Thursday Morning Women’s League

Play of the Day: Low putts

Winners: Mikie Walker, Lisa Weber, Joanne Walker, Julia Reed

Dan Determan has been a reporter for the Echo Journal since 2014, primarily covering sports at Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus
What To Read Next
Northern Lakes Girls Hockey
Hannah Barchus led the team with eight points
The 13-1 Patriots remain undefeated in conference play. Kelsi Martini scored her 1,000th point
Road Crew Wrestling defeated the Albany Huskies 59-20 and the Brainerd Warriors 42-28