Calia and Carly Chaney both finished in the top 10 as the Patriots girls cross-country team finished fourth in an 11-team field Thursday, Oct. 3 at the Perham Invitational.

The girls are now ranked 10th in the state, with Calia Chaney ranked seventh. She set a new school record with a time of 18:45.6 to take fourth overall.

“As a young eager runner, Calia is still figuring out her race strategy,” Coach Jeff Brever said in an email. “She went out with the leaders, which then pulled away mid-race.”

Carly Chaney had the “race of the day,” Brever said, finishing ninth with a time of 19:01.5 - a personal best.

“Carly was focused and confident on running a great race and proved today that she can compete at a state level,” Brever said.

Rian Zutter finished just outside the top 10, taking 11th with a time of 19:12.

Ethan Johnson came in 27th overall (17:02.3, a personal best) to bring the Patriot boys a top-10 finish of their own. He was followed by Jesse Clausen, who finished with a time of 17:30.5, and five Patriots finished under the 19-minute mark for the 10th-place finish.

“The boys team has shown its depth,” Brever said. “Ethan's goal this year has been to break 17 (minutes). With a few more races, it is very possible.”



Boys results

Team scores: 1-Perham 39, 2-Bemidji 66, 3-Fargo North 88, 4-Moorhead 131, 5-Lakeville South 153, 6-West Fargo Sheyenne, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 246, 8-Detroit Lakes 266, 9-Frazee 275, 10-Pequot Lakes 324, 17-Crosby-Ironton 482, 20-Little Falls 500

Individual winner: 1-Brandon O’Hara (Perham) 15:55.7

Pequot Lakes results: 27-Ethan Johnson 17:02.3, 53-Jesse Clausen 17:30.5, 63-Eli Laposky 17:43.2, 89-Charlie Schiessl 18:24.3, 92-Russell Pierzinski 18:25.8, 134-Brooks Anderson 19:32.4, 146-Aiden Birch 20:06.6

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Lakeville South 83, 2-Perham 90, 3-Fargo North 107, 4-Pequot Lakes 125, 5-Moorhead 152, 6-Bemidji 169, 7-Fargo Shanley 198, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 231, 9-Fergus Falls 284, 10-Little Falls 291, INC-Crosby-Ironton

Individual winner: 1-Jade Rypkema (Nevis) 18:15.9

Pequot Lakes results: 5-Calia Chaney 18:45.6, 9-Carly Chaney 19:01.5, 11-Rian Zutter 19:12.7, 39-Ellie Flaws 20:40.2, 66-Emma Flaws 21:52.1, 80-Lilix Gustafson 22:14.4, 85-Cassidy Chaney 22:20.6



PR-B boys 2nd at NYM

Jacob Schnoor placed second in 18:42.09 to lead the Pine River-Backus boys to second place at the New York Mills Invite Tuesday, Oct. 1.

Joining Schnoor in the top 10 were Marcus Lukanen in seventh and Jordan Tisdell in 10th.

Andrew Bueckers was not far behind with a time of 21:11.76 and a 13th-place finish, while Nathan Nations took 19th with a time of 21:22.28

Sidney Lodge was 13th for the PR-B girls with a time of 25:06.05.



Boys results

Team scores: 1-United North Central 47, 2-Pine River-Backus 49, 3-Bertha-Hewitt 54, 4-Pillager 67, inc-New York Mills

Individual winner: Andreas Aho (UNC) 18:17.30

Pine River-Backus results: 2-Jacob Schnoor 18:42.09, 7-Marcus Lukanen 20:04.33, 10-Jordan Tisdell 20:31.88, 13-Andrew Bueckers 21:11.76, 19-Nathan Nations 21:22.28, 22-Louis Bueckers 21:43.51, 23-Tyler Gravelle 22:15.30



Girls results

Team scores: 1-United North Central 21, 2-Pillager 35, inc-Pine River-Backus, New York Mills

Individual winner: Anjalie Aho (UNC) 21:00.30

Pine River-Backus results: 13-Sidney Lodge 25:06.05