Calia Chaney managed a seventh-place finish with a time of 19 minutes, 40.5 seconds as the Patriot girls cross-country team finished ninth at the lightning delayed Lucky Lindy Meet at Little Falls Thursday, Sept. 12.

On the boys’ side, Ethan Johnson was the top finisher for the Patriots, taking 37th with a time of 18:00.4.

Rian Zutter and Carly Chaney both finished under the 21-minute mark for the Patriot girls, finishing 26th and 40th, respectively, while Ellie Flaws finished with a time of 21:47.7.

Jesse Clausen and Eli Laposky finished less than two seconds apart for the Pequot Lakes boys, taking 54th and 56th in the 18-team event.



Boys results

Team scores: 1-Perham 69, 2-Bemidji 86, 3-Staples-Motley 107, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 107, 5-Moorhead 131, 6-Laguna Beach 145, 7-Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin 159, 8-Alexandria 171, 9-St. Cloud Cathedral 240, 10-Sartell 242, 11-Pequot Lakes 276, 12-St. Cloud Tech 343, 13-Foley 393, 14-Little Falls 420, 15-Grand Rapids 438, 16-Fergus Falls 454, 17-Rocori 475, 18-Bertha-Hewitt 589

Individual winner: Emmet Anderson (SM) 16:03.3

Brainerd results:

Little Falls results: 24-Grant Jackson 17:40.7, 76-Wyatt Baum 18:48.5, Ben Knopik 19:26.7, 110-Isaac Larsen 20:27.5, 112-Erik Anez,20:34.7, 114-Alexander Oberton 21:05.6, 117-Mason Petrowitz 21:19.1

Pequot Lakes results: 37-Ethan Johnson 18:00.4, 54-Jesse Clausen 18:22.4, 56-Eli Laposky 18:24.3, 63-Dawsin Ackerman 18:34.7, 66-Collin Yahn 18:36.1, 69-Eli Hall 18:38.6, 82-Russell Pierzinski 18:58.8

Staples-Motley results: 1-Emmet Anderson 16:03.3, 3-Hunter Klimek 16:07.5. 28-Tanner Robben 17:45.3, 31-Isaac Christophersen 17:52.1, 44-Luke Brownell 18:09.9, 46-Jack Tyrell 18:14.7, 87-Logan Robben 19:03.1



Girls results

Team scores: 1-Alexandria 42, 2-Rocori 63, 3-Laguna Beach 118, 4-Staples-Motley 140, 5-Perham 144, 6-Bemidji 166, 7-Sartell 167, 8-Moorhead 191, 9-Pequot Lakes 204, 10-Monticello 212, 11-St. Cloud Tech 332, 12-Little Falls 352, 13-Fergus Falls 374, 14-Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 396, 15-Foley 451, 16-Grand Rapids 460, 17-St. Cloud Apollo 496

Individual winner: Katelyn Motter (Rocori) 19:14.6

Brainerd results:

Little Falls results: 37-Courtney Loeffler 20:52.7, 72-Abby Borash 22:25.2, 80-Claire Zack 23:18.7, 81-Adrienne Kresha 23:26.6, 82-Kali Schirmers 23:37.7, 85-Bethany Becker 23:54.4, 87-Dayna Becker 23:58.2

Pequot Lakes results: 7-Calia Chaney 19:40.5, 26-Rian Zutter 20:32.7, 40-Carly Chaney 20:58.8, 54-Ellie Flaws 21:47.7, 77-Emma Flaws 23:07.7, 106- ella Peterson 25:38.4, 109-Angelina Doughty 26:01.4

Staples-Motley results: 2-Kyanna Burton 19:17.5, 28-Aften Robinson 20:37.2, 31-Ashely Robben 20:43.8, 36-Addison Lorber 20:52.5, 43-Addisyn 21:03.3, 73-Elizabeth Danilyuk 20:32.0, 86-Naila Mikhaeil 23:56.7