Ethan Johnson and Calia Chaney of Pequot Lakes were the individual winners in the Pequot Lakes Invite where the Patriot boys and girls teams both finished first overall Friday, Sept. 5.

Johnson had an 18:30 run while Calia Chaney won with a 20:46. The top 10 was completed by Jesse Clausen, Darwin Ackerman, Eli Laposky, Colin Yahn, Elijah Hall, Russell Pierzinaki and Charlie Schiessl, all of Pequot Lake.

Carly Chaney, Rian Zutter, Emma Flaws and Elisa Flaws all placed in the top 10 for the Patriot girls.

Pine-River Backus had their best run from Jacob Schnoor, who took 13th while the Tiger boys were second overall.

PR-B's Sidney Lodge finished 15th in Crosslake with a time of 28:23.39. Dan Determan / Echo Journal
PR-B's Sidney Lodge finished 15th in Crosslake with a time of 28:23.39. Dan Determan / Echo Journal

Sidney Lodge placed 15th overall with a time of 28:23.39, and was the lone runner for the Tiger girls who were incomplete as a team.



Boys results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 15, 2-Pine River-Backus 79, 3-United North Central 90, 4-Pillager 96

Individual winner: Ethan Johnson (Pequot Lakes) 18:30.99

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Ethan Johnson 18:30.99, 2-Jesse Clausen 18:44.22, 3-Dawsin Ackerman 18:59.35, 4-Eli Laposky 19:05.93, 5-Collin Yahn 19:07.28, 7-Elijah Hall 19:08.99, 9-Russell Pierzinski 19:50.35, 10-Charlie Schiessl 20:13.39, 12-Brooks Anderson 20:29.30, 21-Austin Collins 23:28.84, 22-Logan Haberman 23:38.49, 27-Steve Maschhoff 24:50.36, 28-Caleb Toftness 28:54.29, 31-Christopher Hankins 32:59.78

Pine River-Backus results: 13-Jacob Schnoor 21:11.27, 15-Marcus Lukanen 21:51.42, 16-Nathan Nations 22:28.59, 17-Louis Bueckers 22:36.51, 18-Andrew Bueckers 22:36.51, 24-Jordan Tisdell 24:02.14, 25-Tyler Gravelle 24:35.44



Pequot Lakes' Rian Zutter finished third overall at the Crosslake Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 5. Dan Determan / Echo Journal
Pequot Lakes' Rian Zutter finished third overall at the Crosslake Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 5. Dan Determan / Echo Journal

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 19, 2-United North Central 38, 3-Pillager 80

Individual winner: Calia Chaney (Pequot Lakes) 20:46.01

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Calia Chaney 20:46.01, 2-Carly Chaney 21:28.96, 3-Rian Zutter 21:49.31, 6-Emma Flaws 24:08.53, 7-Elisa Flaws 24:38.11, 11-Lilix Gustafson 25:20.37, 13-Ella Peterson 26:25.57,

Pine River-Backus results: 15-Sidney Lodge 28:23.39