ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: PL boys 1st, girls 2nd at home invite

Led by Sam Person's first-place finish, the Pequot Lakes Patriots landed five runners in the top 10 to win their own event Thursday, Sept. 7. The Pequot girls finished second and were led by Kristin Skog's second-place finish and Ellie Flaws' fif...

The Patriot and Tiger girls take off from the starting line at the Pequot Lakes Invitational in Crosslake on Thursday, Sept. 7.
The Patriot and Tiger girls take off from the starting line at the Pequot Lakes Invitational in Crosslake on Thursday, Sept. 7. Dan Determan/Echo Journal
We are part of The Trust Project.

Led by Sam Person's first-place finish, the Pequot Lakes Patriots landed five runners in the top 10 to win their own event Thursday, Sept. 7.

The Pequot girls finished second and were led by Kristin Skog's second-place finish and Ellie Flaws' fifth-place finish.

Pine River-Backus placed third in both boys and girls events. Nick Ackerman finished third for the boys and Sidney Lodge was sixth.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 27, 2-United North Central 60, 3-Pine River-Backus 72, 4-New York Mills 98, 5-Pillager 109

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Sam Person (PL) 19:55

PR-Backus results: 3-Nick Ackerman 21:19, 5-Luke Sechser 21:35, 20-Caleb Travis 23:31, 21-Louis Bueckers 23:41, 23-Tyler Peterson 23:59, 24-Marcus Lukanen 24:00, 36-Finagen O'dell 29:59, 37-Keenan Dahl 30:02, 38-Austin Beavers 30:05, 39-Chris Krecklau 30:19

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Sam Person 19:55, 2-Russell Pierzinski 20:30, 7-Connor Haberman 21:48, 8-Brooks Anderson 21:56, 9-Ethan Johnson 21:58, 17-Collin Yahn 23:10, 27-Gary Gitchell 25:22, 28-Riley Henry 25:34, 30-Caleb Davis 26:37.

Girls results

Team scores: 1-United North Central 26, 2-Pequot Lakes 34, 3-Pine River-Backus 81, 4-Pillager 87

Individual winner: Annika Aho (UNC) 23:32

PR-Backus results: 6-Sidney Lodge 25:22, 15-Emma Templeton 28:27, 20-Mara Adams 30:56, 21-Vivian Bueckers 32:01, 22-Isabella Netland 32:04

Pequot Lakes results: 2-Kristin Skog 24:05, 5-Ellie Flaws 25:12, 8-Rachel Friberg 26:20, 9-Kenzie Nelson 26:36, 10-Desiree Engholm 26:27, 14-Nicole Young 28:11

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Topics: PEQUOT LAKESPINE RIVERBACKUS
What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.