ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys fourth, girls eighth at Lions Invite

Chloe Bermel won the 400-meter dash, finished second in the 60 dash, and third in the 200 dash and the Pequot Lakes Patriots girls placed eighth during the Lion's Indoor Invite at Bemidji State University Tuesday in their season opener on Tuesday...

Chloe Bermel won the 400-meter dash, finished second in the 60 dash, and third in the 200 dash and the Pequot Lakes Patriots girls placed eighth during the Lion's Indoor Invite at Bemidji State University Tuesday in their season opener on Tuesday, March 29.

"It seemed odd to go with only a handful of girls competing at a meet," girls coach Jana Lueck said. "But we had great performances from those girls. Chloe Bermel was able to leave the meet with some indoor personal records."

In the boys meet, Pequot Lakes finished second in the 4x200 relay and third in the 4x400 to help the Patriots finish fourth overall. The Patriots' Cody Huss finished third in the 200 dash and Ben Nelson finished fourth in the 400 dash and long jump.

Boys team scores (20 teams): 1-Grand Forks Red River 216.5, 2-Bemidji 119, 3- Grand Forks Central 43, 4-Pequot Lakes 37, 5-Ottertail Central 33, 6-Nevis 31, 7-International Falls 25, 8-Clearbrook 25, 9-Osakis 20, 10-Hibbing 19, 12-Staples-Motley 9, 13-Wadena-Deer Creek 8

60 hurdles: 1-Mo Kamara (GFRR) 8.55, 6-Chase Blaeser (PL) 9.14, 12-Max Giza 9.96

ADVERTISEMENT

60 dash: 1-Malik Gill (OC) 7.30, 8-Ben Nelson (PL) 7.55, 12-CJ Borleis (PL) 7.67

200 dash: 1-Sam Lavin (CG) 24.56, 3-Cody Huss (PL) 24.73, 7-Tyler Johnson (SM) 25.14, 11-Max Giza (SM) 25.39

400 dash: 1-Alex Vollen (B) 52.99, 4-Ben Nelson (PL) 54.43, 12-Konnor Stueve (WDC) 56.80

800 run: 1-Linneas Whiting (B) 2:09.17, 6-Cameron Boller (PL) 2:13.94

1600 run: 1-Caleb Appleton (B) 4:43.16, 8-Toby Wood (WDC) 5:19.59, 12-Ryan Trout (SM) 5:25.38

3200 run: 1-Ty Boucher (GFRR) 9:59.92, 14-Russell Pierzinski (PL) 12:00.27

4x200 relay: 1-Grand Forks Red River 1:37.36, 2-Pequot Lakes 1:37.89, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:40.01, 10-Staples-Motley 1:43.42

4x400 relay: 1-Bemidji 3:40.03, 3-Pequot Lakes 3:42.73, 4-Staples-Motley 3:52.03

ADVERTISEMENT

Shot put: 1-Carter Buelow (GFRR) 47-2.50, 16-Hunter Berggren (SM) 36-10.50

Discus: 1-Kiefer Miller (N) 128-3.50, 19-Haiden Rothwell (PL) 89-9

Long jump: 1-Nate Gubbels (B) 21-1.50, 4-Ben Nelson (PL) 19-10.0, 13-Tyler Johnson (SM) 18-1.50

Triple jump: 1-Devon Pope (GFRR) 42-3.00, 15-Hunter Goerges (PL) 34-8.25

Pole vault: 1-Alex Holmes (GFRR) 12-0, 9-Ryan Trout (SM) 9-6, 15-Cody Wheeler (WDC) 8-0, 15-Max Giza (SM) 8-0

Girls team scores (20 teams): 1-Grand Forks Red River 110, 2-Grand Forks Central 86, 3-International Falls 55.5, 4-Grand Rapids 53, 5-Hibbing 48, 6-Bemidji 40, 7-Osakis 39, 8- Pequot Lakes 37, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 25, 10-Thief River Falls 23.5, 13-Staples-Motley 15

60 hurdles: 1-Millie Klefsaas (SM) 9.73, 6-Ashley Kosloski (PL) 10.56

60 dash: 1-Bailee Brazerol (GR) 8.05, 2-Chloe Bermel (PL) 8.16, 8-Millie Klefsaas (SM) 8.56

ADVERTISEMENT

200 dash: 1-Bailee Brazerol (GR) 27.61, 3-Chloe Bermel (PL) 27.66,

400 dash: 1-Chloe Bermel (PL) 1:03.63, 7-Mirjana Ganley (PL) 1:08.40

800 run: 1-Emily Tromp (H) 2:36.21, 12-Chelsea Nanik (SM) 2:50.41, 14-Megan Dumpprope (SM) 2:51.44, 15-Kiera Dumpprope (SM) 2:51.52

3200 run: 1-Karly Ackley (GFC) 11:18.39

4x200 relay: 1-Grand Forks Red River 1:50.29, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:59.64, 32-Staples-Motley 2:17.58

4x400 relay: 1-Grand Forks Red River 4:23.95

4x800 relay: 1-International Falls 11:01.94, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 11:49.82

Shot put: 1-Sidney Hinrichs (B) 39-9, 4-Ellie Miron (WDC) 32-5.5, 7-Desera Engholm (PL) 32-1

Discus: 1-Shelby Frank (GFRR) 116-0, 2-Ellie Miron (WDC) 97-5, 3-Desera Engholm (PL) 97-5, 8-Toni Brings (SM) 84-6

Javelin: 1-Skyler Syrup (GFRR) 120-9

Long jump: 1-Sophia Nelson (GFC) 16-5, 5-Alyson Daigneault (WDC) 15-9.75

Triple jump: 1-Autumn Stokes (H) 36-4.5, 3-Alyson Daigneault (WDC) 34-0, 14-Mirjana Ganley (PL) 29-9.5

High jump: 1-Kayla Sorenson (O) 5-2, 5-Kelsie Weite (SM) 4-6

Pole vault: 1-Grace Finney (GFC) 11-4, 7-Liz Peterson (WDC) 7-0, 16-Eve Collins (WDC) 6-0

Dan Determan has been a reporter for the Echo Journal since 2014, primarily covering sports at Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus
What To Read Next
All proceeds from Saturday, Feb. 4, game against Alexandria Blizzards at Breezy Point Sports Center will benefit CRMC's Courage Cabinet
Minnesota Loons scheduled to host the Blizzard at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 4, at Breezy Point Sports Center
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.