Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Girls Basketball: Gobblers soar past PL Patriots

AITKIN—Ramsey Moe scored 16 points as the Aitkin Gobblers defeated the Pequot Lakes Patriots 41-35 in a Mid-State Conference game Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Sarah Curtiss and Lydia Fellerman each added nine points for the Gobblers in their seventh-straight win.

Olivia Lane's 12 points lead the Patriots.

Aitkin 22 19—41

Pequot Lakes 21 14—35

PEQUOT LAKES

Afton Crocker 5, Macey Martina 3, Olivia Lane 12, Kenzie Nelson 4, Cloey Traxler 2, Emma Benson 4, Erika Lane 4, Lola Rysavy 1. FT 7-12 (58 percent). Next: hosts Roseau 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 11.

AITKIN

Lydia Fellerman 9, McKenna MacDonald 3, Kaija Davies 4, Ramsey Moe 16, Sarah Curtiss 9. FT 4-10 (40 percent). Conference: 3-2. Overall: 7-4. Next: hosts Mesabi East 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 10.

Pierz 57, Howard Lake-WW 53

PIERZ—Pierz's Courtney Strohmeier scored 15 points for the Pioneers as they defeated the Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Lakers 57-53 Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Pierz's Emily Sadlovsky added 13 points in the Central Minnesota Conference game.

Howard Lake-WW 22 31—53

Pierz 18 39—57

PIERZ

Amaya Rocheleau 2, Decorah Meyer-Iverson 9, Emily Dehler 4, Courtney Strohmeier 15, Alissa Girtz, Anna Taylor 1, Emily Sadlovsky 13, Kylie Waytashek 2, Laura Skiba 8. FG 20-57 (35 percent), FT 9-22 (40 percent). 3-point 8-23 (34 percent). Conference: 3-3. Overall: 5-6. Next: hosts Milaca 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 10.

Pillager 52, Upsala 38

PILLAGER—Pillager's Emma Schmit recorded 18 points for the Huskies as they topped the Upsala Cardinals 52-38 Tuesday, Jan 8.

Jordyn VanVickle added 11 points for the Huskies in the non-conference game.

Upsala 15 23—38

Pillager 26 26—52

UPSALA

Laura Lange 7, Kristine Biniek 1, Abby Ripplinger 10, Taylor Solits 3, Alexis Soltis 3, Amber Biniek 8, Paige Binek 2, Alison Harren 4. FT 13-23 (57 percent).

PILLAGER

Ziya Pulak 5, Jordyn VanVickle 11, Bailey Knoblauch 2, Sadie Hopman 2, Olivia Peterson 4, Sam Macheel 9, Emma Schmit 18, Charlea Johnson 1, FT 15-22 (68 percent). Next: hosts Sebeka 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 10.

Royalton 71, Crosby-Ironton 69

ROYALTON—Tori Decent put up 22 points as the Crosby-Ironton Rangers fell 71-69 to the Royalton Royals in a non-conference matchup Tuesday, Jan. 8

Shyanna Loiland scored 18 points with six rebounds for the 5-4 Rangers.

Royalton 37 34—71

Crosby-Ironton 38 31—69

ROYALTON

Morgan Wagner 2, Jenna Carlson 13, Aubrey Krueger 2, Cierra Gottwalt 19, Allyson Waletski 10, Emily Malikowski 17, Autumn Schoenrock 2, Jenna Anderson 6. FG 20-58 (34 percent), FT 17-25 (68 percent). 3-point 14-38 (36 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Mya Decent 2, Lily Peterson 17, Karli Nixon 8, Dani Rydberg 2, Tori Decent 22, Shyanne Loiland 18. FG 25-54 (46 percent), FT 14-20 (70 percent). 3-point 5-13 (38 percent). Overall: 5-4. Next: at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 10.

Lake Region 61, Rosemount 42

ROSEMOUNT—Lydia Neubert registered 17 points and 13 rebounds for the Lake Region Christian Hornets in a 61-42 win over Rosemount in a Minnesota Association of Christian Schools game Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Valerie Imdieke hit 3-of-4 attempts from 3-point range and finished with 16 points while Hannah McGaffey added 10.

Rosemount 25 17—42

Lake Region 33 28—61

ROSEMOUNT

A. Enrique 4, S. Linguist 1, J. Morton 18, E. McCarron 4, C. Weber 9, T. Enrique 6.

LAKE REGION

Lydia Neubert 17, Tori Plemel 6, Nikole Thorson 2, Whitlee Moore 2, Valerie Imdieke 16, Taylor Borowicz 2, Amber Neubert 6, Hannah McGaffey 10. FG 26-70 (37 percent), FT 6-10 (60 percent). 3-point 3-5 (60 percent). Conference: 3-4. Overall: 4-4. Next: at St. Francis Tournament vs. Willmar Community Christian 12:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 11.

Albany 70, Little Falls 42

ALBANY—Allie Steinmetz and Taylor Swantek each turned in 10 points for the Little Falls Flyers in a 70-42 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the Albany Huskies Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Albany 32 38—70

Little Falls 29 13—42

ALBANY

Amanda Kollodge 17, Crystal Koglin 4, Hannah Litchy 8, Paige Rueter 9, Breanna Mellesmoen 4, Molly Van Drehle 4, Paige Meyer 15, Abbie Christen 4, Rachel Rausch 1, Rachael Neu 4.

LITTLE FALLS

Allie Steinmetz 10, Samantha Tembreull 5, Ella Bjorge 3, Taylor Swantek 10, Taylor Jordan 7, Kaleese Kuchinski-Helgeson 6, Rachel Witucki 3. Conference: 0-4. Overall: 0-11. Next: at Mora 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 11.

Pelican Rapids 65, Wadena-Deer Creek 28,

WADENA—Ashley Adams, Madison Carsten and Kennedy Gravelle led the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines with five points apiece in a 65-28 loss to Class 1A's fifth-ranked Pelican Rapids Panthers Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Pelican Rapids 35 30—65

Wadena-Deer Creek 14 14—28

PELICAN RAPIDS

Maddie Guler 3, Sarah Thompson 9, Rachael Guler 2, Kaylie Isaman 14, Anna Stephenson 6, Greta Tollefson 6, Adriana Torres 17, Ryley Paulson 6. FT 2-4 (50 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Ashley Adams 5, Madison Carsten 5, Corra Endres 2, Kennedy Gravelle 5, Kaylin Lupkes 2, Madison Packer 2, Mackenzie Carsten 2, Lauryn Gravelle 2, Laura Krause 2, Nevada Schulz 1. FT 3-6 (50 percent). Conference: 2-4. Overall: 3-8. Next: hosts Menahga 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 10.

Hawley 76, Staples-Motley 54

HAWLEY—Haley Cichos tallied 16 points as the Staples-Motley Cardinals lost 76-54 to Class 2A's ninth-ranked Hawley Nuggets in a non-conference game Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Hawley 76

Staples-Motley 54

HAWLEY

Rianna Lilleby 2, Rudee Hockett 2, Adi Dauner 2, Kylie Crabtree 7, Kaylie Crabtree 9, Kendra Pederson 2, Paige Thompson 16, Abigail Rux 18, McKenzie Koenig 7, Grace Fleming 3, Ella Mangel 1, Lily Peterson 7. FT 18-24 (75 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Addison Lorber 5, Claire Story 3, Kaila Erbe 2, Haley Cichos 16, Alix Peterson 7, Jenna Dvorak 13, Tabatha Allen 6, Bella Martin 2. FT 20-34 (58 percent) Overall: 3-7. Next: hosts Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 10.