ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area racers capture NJRS title

For the second consecutive year, the Mount Ski Gull Alpine Racing Team captured the team title in the Northland Junior Race Series championship race on Sunday, March 1, in Lutsen.

For the second consecutive year, the Mount Ski Gull Alpine Racing Team captured the team title in the Northland Junior Race Series championship race on Sunday, March 1, in Lutsen.

In addition to the team title, several Mount Ski Gull individuals garnered honors.

Grace McGuire, Fifty Lakes, finished first in the girls 14-15 age division.

Brainerd's Emily Aga won in girls 16 and up while Calvin Johnson of Crosslake finished first in boys 16 and up.

Tucker O'Brien of Nisswa finished third in the boys 6-7 grouping.

ADVERTISEMENT

In girls 8-9, Lauren Kalenberg of Baxter finished second with teammate Aubrey Wiczek of Nisswa taking third.

In boys 10-11, Esten Hiebert of Brainerd placed third.

Maddie Kalenberg, Baxter, finished third in girls 12-13. In boys 12-13, Max Darkow of Brainerd finished third.

Cameron Steffen of Crosslake grabbed third place in boys 14-15 division.

In girls 16 and over, Addison McGuire of Fifty Lakes finished third. In the boys 16 and up, Collin Heidmann of Nisswa placed third.

Forty-six youths represented Mount Ski Gull in the final race of the 2014-2015 season.

Mount Ski Gull team results:

5 and under Boys: (3) Zeke Johnson, 2:36

ADVERTISEMENT

6-7 girls: (6) Gabriella Bratney, 1:23.67; (7) Sunnie Ruttger, 1:36.27

6-7 boys: (3) Tucker O'Brien, 1:03.26; (12) Ethan Hiebert, 1:25.07

8-9 girls: (2) Lauren Kalenberg, 1:07.84; (3) Aubrey Wiczek, 1:10.02; (4) Millie Taylor, 1:14.33; (8) Bridget Collins, 1:18.92; (9) Calia Chaney, 1:19.14; (12) Molly Cartwright, 1:38.25

8-9 boys: (10) Eli Johnson, 1:17.94

10-11 girls: (10) Hannah Taylor, 1:06.09; (11) Madeline Pederson, 1:06.25; (14) Annika Wiczek, 1:08.64; (19) Morgan Krieger, 1:12.78; (24) Carsyn Krassas, 1:20.64

10-11 boys: (3) Esten Hiebert, 1:03.35; (5) Emmett Johnson, 1:05.32; (6) Parker Linn, 1:08.12; (7) Jalen Emslander, 1:08.48; (8) Gavin Hoelzel, 1:08.66; (9) Max Krieger, 1:08.76; (14) Isaiah Macejkovic, 1:26.28; (15) Evan Hutchison, 1:34.18; (Participated) Brandon Neifert

12-13 girls: (3) Maddie Kalenberg, 1:01.20; (6) Madeline Sherman, 1:03; (7) Anna Krieger, 1:04.74; (8) Emma Hiebert; (12) Linsey Proctor, 1:08.89; (13) Erin Hoelzel, 1:08.91

12-13 boys: (3) Max Darkow, 56.18; (7) Calvin Madison, 1:01.26; (10) Ethan Johnson, 1:06.89; (11) Trevor Hutchison, 1:06.91; (13) Devin Emslander, 1:16.90

ADVERTISEMENT

14-15 girls: (1) Grace McGuire, 52.18; (6) Taylor Krassas, 1:07.18

14-15 boys: (3) Cameron Steffen, 1:08.33; (Participated) Grant Kosobud

16 and up girls: (1) Emily Aga, 53.45; (3) Addison McGuire, 59.68

16 and up boys: (1) Calvin Johnson, 56.39; (3) Collin Heidmann, 1:00.45; (5) Grant Madison, 1:04.15

What To Read Next
The Loons are scheduled to host Alexandria Thursday, Jan. 26 and Willmar Saturday, Jan. 28 at the Breezy Point Sports Center.
The Loons scored two in the third period to tie the game. The Loons are next scheduled to play Friday and Saturday, Jan. 20-21, at Mason City, Iowa.
The Loons are 10-21-1 overall and are scheduled to play at the Granite City Lumberjacks Friday, Jan. 13 and Saturday, Jan. 14, in St. Cloud.
The Loons now 10-19-1 overall, host the Milwaukee Power Friday and Saturday, Jan. 6-7, in 7:30 p.m. games at the Breezy Point Sports Center.