LAKE PARK-Junior Keenan Dahl picked up his 50th career win in the 182-pound title match and was one of four first-place finishers for the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew who won the 10-team Terry Teiken Invitational Friday, Jan. 18.

Jake Poehler picked up his third tournament title this season placing first at 160 while improving to 28-6.

Also finishing first for the Road Crew were Caleb Ruhl at 113 and Harley Large at 145. Connor Tulenchik finished second at 138.

Top finishers for the 10th-place Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines were Cody Wheeler who won the 170-pound title and Mason Snyder, who was second at 126.

 

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 184, 2-Fosston 163, 3-United Clay Becker 142.5, 4-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 128.5, 5-Breckenridge 114, 6-Pelican Rapids 98, 7-Osakis 81.5, 8-Fergus Falls 81, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 67.5, 10-Mahnomen-Waubun 54

PL/PRB results

106: 5-Owen Carlson 2-2

113: 1-Caleb Ruhl 3-0

120: 6-Grant Thompson 1-3

126: 3-Austin Staricha 3-1

132: 5-Evan Koering 2-2

138: 2-Connor Tulenchik 2-1

145: 1-Harley Large 3-0

160: 1-Jake Poehler 3-0

170: 6-Payton Scott 1-3

182: 1-Keenan Dahl 3-0

195: Riley Peters 1-2

220: 3-Josh Pettit 3-1

285: 4-Myca Reynolds 2-2

 

WDC results

106: 4-Simon Snyder 2-2

113: 5-Koby Endres 2-2

126: 2-Mason Snyder 2-1

138: Braeden Sibert 0-2, Connor Dirks 0-2

145: Brayden Kleinke 0-2

152: 5-Isaac Hale 2-2

170: 1-Cody Wheeler 3-0

Overall: WDC 1-9.

 

Pierz places 2nd

NEW LONDON-Trevor Radunz, Jake Andres and Carson Huls all earned their 29th win of the season as the Pierz Pioneers competed at the New London-Spicer Tournament Friday, Jan 18.

Six Pioneer wrestlers competed in title matches and the team finished second behind Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

Radunz, Brandon Tomala, Reese Kapsner and Huls all finished in first place, while Andres and Brandon Funk grabbed the second-place spot.

 

Team scores: 1-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 194, 2-Pierz 168.5, 3-Albany 134, 4-Eden Valley Watkins 129.5, 5-Glencoe-Silver Lake 114, 6-Kimball 101.5, 7-New York Mills 90, 8-New London-Spicer 80, 9-Sauk Centre-Melrose 37, 10-Ortonville 33

106: 1-Trevor Radunz 3-0

120: Cale Becker 0-2

126: 2-Jake Andres 2-1

132: 2-Brandon Funk 2-1

138: 5-Ross Boser 2-2

145: 5-Riley Hoskins 1-2

152: 1-Brandon Tomala 3-0

160: 1-Reese Kapsner 3-0

170: 4-Tanner Young 2-2

182: 5-Brandon Schlegel 1-2

195: 4-Jacob Gottvald 2-2

220: 1-Carson Huls 2-0

Next: Pierz at Sartell 6:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24.