ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State legislators receive committee appointments

Area state representatives have received their committee appointments for Minnesota's 90th legislative session, which will convene Jan. 3, 2017. Rep. Josh Heintzeman, R-Nisswa, District 10A: Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Co...

Area state representatives have received their committee appointments for Minnesota's 90th legislative session, which will convene Jan. 3, 2017.

Rep. Josh Heintzeman, R-Nisswa, District 10A: Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Committee, vice chairman; Health and Human Services Finance Committee, member; Higher Education and Career Readiness and Policy Finance Committee, member; Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry and Tourism, member.

"I'm excited about the work ahead of us for the 2017-18 session, Heintzeman said in a news release. "These committees will deal directly with issues that impact our community each day, and I'm looking forward to doing my part to help combat rising health costs, make higher education more affordable and ensure we're protecting and safely developing our God-given natural resources."

House District 10A includes Brainerd, Baxter, Nisswa, Pequot Lakes, Jenkins and Breezy Point and Gail Lake, Jenkins, Mission, Ideal, Pelican, Center and Lake Edward townships and unorganized territory in Crow Wing County.

Rep. Dale Lueck, R-Aitkin, District 10B: Mining, Forestry and Tourism Committee, vice chairman; Agriculture Policy Committee, member; Veterans Affairs Division, member; Natural Resources Policy and Finance Committee, member; Capital Investment Committee, member.

ADVERTISEMENT

"I am very pleased with my committee assignments," Lueck said in a news release. "These committees make decisions that directly impact our district and will influence our region for years to come. I look forward to continuing to represent the people in our area and welcome the opportunity to work on solving the many challenges we face here in the district."

House District 10B includes Aitkin County and the majority of rural Crow Wing County.

Rep.-elect John Poston, R-Lake Shore, District 9A: Agriculture Finance Committee, member; Agriculture Policy Committee, member; Capital Investment Committee, member; Education Finance Committee, member; Veterans Affairs Division, member.

"I am honored and proud to be serving our community at the Capitol in St. Paul for the next two years," Poston said in a news release. "I will work to share our rural values on the committees I sit on and ensure we are well-represented."

House District 9A includes East Gull Lake and Lake Shore; Fairview, Home Brook, Loon Lake, Wilson, Walden and Bungo townships; and parts of Wadena and Todd counties.

Rep.-elect Sandy Layman, R-Cohasset, District 5B: Legacy Fund Finance Committee, vice chair; Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Committee, member; Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Committee, member; Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry and Tourism, member.

"As an incoming member, it's truly an honor to be named vice chair of the Legacy Funding Finance Committee," Layman said in a news release. "All of my committee assignments fit this district extremely well, and I look forward to working for area residents - and Minnesotans around the state - throughout the committee process."

House District 5B includes Backus, Bovey, Chickamaw Beach, Cohasset, Coleraine, Deer River, Grand Rapids, La Prairie, Pine River, Remer, Taconite and Zemple.

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Inmates in-custody in the Mille Lacs County jail in Milaca, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Hubbard County jail in Park Rapids, Minnesota
Modern schools offer more than one type of education