ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Making the Grade - June 15, 2017

St. John's University Lucas Fyle, son of Jeremy and Cindi Fyle of Pequot Lakes, graduated cum laude from St. John's University in Collegeville on May 14 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in biology. University of Minnesota-Duluth The following local...

St. John's University

Lucas Fyle, son of Jeremy and Cindi Fyle of Pequot Lakes, graduated cum laude from St. John's University in Collegeville on May 14 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in biology.

University of Minnesota-Duluth

The following local students were named to the spring dean's list at the University of Minnesota-Duluth: Alexus Reddick, junior, Backus, psychology; Brittany Schmid, junior, Backus, social work; Benjamin Hayden, junior, Breezy Point, environmental outdoor education; Jack Kolster, junior, Breezy Point, mechanical engineering; Jessica Nies, senior, Breezy Point, chemical engineering, a 2014 Pequot Lakes High School graduate and the daughter of Bob and Cindy Nies; Lauren Bengtson, junior, Breezy Point, integrated elementary and special education; Allie Dischinger, junior, Crosslake, criminology; Natalie Halvorson, sophomore, Crosslake, teaching communication arts/literature; Rachel Maschhoff, senior, Fifty Lakes, economics; Zach Struss, junior, Hackensack, chemical engineering; Mitchell Dallman, senior, Jenkins, theatre; Ashley Grunewald, senior, Merrifield, political science; Austin Domino, junior, Nisswa, electrical engineering; Kyler Kennedy, junior, Nisswa, pre business; Adam Glenski, senior, Pequot Lakes, theory/composition; Anna Glover, junior, Pequot Lakes, communication; Brandon Clark, senior, Pequot Lakes, civil engineering; Megan Glover, senior, Pequot Lakes, psychology; Allison Anderson, junior, Pine River, integrated elementary and special education; Amanda Fleming, senior, Pine River, music education; Troy Fetter, junior Pine River, accounting.

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

ADVERTISEMENT

The following local students were named to the spring dean's list at Minnesota State University-Moorhead: Kendra Brasel, Pine River, geosciences; Megan Felthous, Pine River, communication arts and literature education; Alea Gerhartz, Pequot Lakes, elementary inclusive education.

University of North Dakota

The following local students were named to the spring dean's list at the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks: Tara Lundmark, Crosslake; Lauren Greiner, Pequot Lakes; Lauren Robb, Pequot Lakes.

Lundmark was also named to the spring president's list.

Union College

Emily Erickson, of Crosslake, graduated from Union College in Schenectady, New York, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in organizing theme.

What To Read Next
Inmates in-custody in the Todd County jail in Long Prairie, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Wadena County jail in Wadena, Minnesota
25 Pine River-Backus students are participating in this year's program
Inmates in-custody in the Aitkin County jail in Aitkin, Minnesota