ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus school board candidates file for seats

Newcomers to seek seats on Crosslake City Council

2022-election-shutterstock.jpg
Illustration, Shutterstock, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Candidates for both the Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus school boards have filed for office as of Friday, Aug. 5.

In addition, there will be at least a three-way race for mayor in Crosslake, where two newcomers also filed for two open city council seats.

Visit pineandlakes.com for daily updates on candidate filings

The filing period to seek election to area city, township and school board seats remains open through 5 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 16.

Following is a list of who has filed to run for area seats that will be on the Nov. 8 general election ballot as of Friday, Aug. 5.

Pequot Lakes School Board

  • Three four-year school board terms: Dena Moody (incumbent), Mariah Hines, Pamela Johnson.

Pine River-Backus School Board

  • Four four-year school board terms: Wanda Carlson (incumbent), Ryan Trumble (incumbent), Leslie Bouchonville (incumbent).

Pequot Lakes

  • Two four-year city council terms: Dan Ronning (appointed council member).

Breezy Point

  • Two-year mayor term: Angel Zierden.
  • One two-year city council term: Steve Jensen.

Crosslake

  • Two-year mayor term: Carla Bainbridge, Dave Nevin (incumbent), Donald Andre Chouinard.
  • Two four-year city council terms: Jayme A. Knapp, Jackson Purfeerst.

Nisswa

  • Two-year mayor term: John Ryan (incumbent).
  • Two four-year city council terms: Jesse Zahn (appointed council member), Mark Froehle (appointed council member).

Lake Shore

  • Two four-year city council terms: John Terwilliger (incumbent).

Backus

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Two four-year city council terms: Barb Sherlock.

East Gull Lake

  • Two four-year city council terms: James Ritter, Gary Scheeler.

Emily

  • Two-year mayor term: Roger (Buddy) Lund.
  • Two four-year city council terms: Bill Spiess, Dave Johnson, Gregory Koch.

Area Crow Wing County townships

  • Gail Lake Township: David C. Bramman, supervisor seat 2. Donald L. Lohse, supervisor seat 3. Catherine Erickson, town clerk.
  • Jenkins Township: James Olsen, town clerk.
  • Little Pine: Norman Hawley, town supervisor seat B. Nan Hawley, town treasurer.

Area Cass County townships

  • Birch Lake: John Freeman, town supervisor seat 2. Nicholas Daigle and Tony Peterson, town supervisor seat 3.
Read more local area news
Crosslake fire chief praises program that helps assess risks and identify trends
Make smart choices to prevent respiratory illness
Santa will be there to hear kids' wishes
Traffic stop results in drug seizure in Backus
Program is made possible by volunteers and donations

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What to read next
Mayor will be appointed Jan. 3 to fulfill Krista Knudsen's term after she was elected to state House seat
Fundraising event for Christmas program will be Dec. 3 at Maucieri's in Crosslake
Nisswa Fire Department gets use of new rescue boat after call of a goose with an injured wing on Bass Lake
Warm weather, lots of activities draw throng of residents and visitors