ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Making the Grade: July 8, 2022

Northern Brainerd lakes area students honored for academics

making-the-grade-shutterstock.jpg
Photo illustration, Shutterstock, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Bemidji State University

The following area students recently graduated from Bemidji State University in Bemidji: Hannah Hawkins, Backus, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice; Abigail Rister, Backus, Bachelor of Science, elementary teacher education; Matthew Fabian, Breezy Point, Bachelor of Science, biochemistry, cellular and molecular biology, and Bachelor of Science, biology; Kenna Yutrzenka, Breezy Point, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Michael Benson, Crosslake, Bachelor of Science, project management; Jory Danielson, Crosslake, Bachelor of Applied Science, applied engineering; Benjamin Charpentier, Merrifield, Bachelor of Science, aquatic biology; Alison Johanneck, Merrifield, Bachelor of Science, design; Kalie Sjodin, Merrifield, associate of arts, liberal education; Ellie Joy Krautkremer, Nisswa, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Nicole Schultz, Nisswa, associate of arts, liberal education; Calvin Arsenault, Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Michael Brennan, Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Megan Ostendorf, Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Breanna Sewall, Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science, exercise science; Courtney Benson, Pine River, Bachelor of Science, elementary teacher education.

Central Lakes College

The following local students recently graduated from Central Lakes College, with campuses in Brainerd and Staples: Samantha Barg, Backus, associate of science, nursing; Claire Dahl, Backus, associate of arts, high honors; Kate Gravelle, Backus, associate of arts, high honors; Anastasia Williams, certificate, emergency medical response technician, high honors; Quady Bernu, Breezy Point, associate of arts, high honors; Jessica Fabian, Breezy Point, associate of arts, high honors; Morgan LaRock, Breezy Point, associate of arts, high honors; Chase Schwankl, Breezy Point, associate of arts; Thomas Taylor, Breezy Point, associate of applied science, robotics/automated systems technology, certificate, robotic human machine interface advanced, high honors; Kylie Edblad, Crosslake, associate of arts, honors; Levi Edblad, Crosslake, associate of arts; Macy Edblad, Crosslake, associate of arts, honors; Mallory Goerges, Crosslake, associate of arts; Hailey Halvorson, Crosslake, associate of arts, honors; Maya Orvis, Crosslake, associate of arts, high honors; Kaitlyn Patterson, Crosslake, diploma of occupational proficiency, healthcare administrative specialist, high honors; Jackson Purfeerst, Crosslake, associate of arts, honors; Makenzi Johnson, East Gull Lake, associate of science, nursing, honors; Miya Jordan, East Gull Lake, associate of arts; Brett Mason, East Gull Lake, diploma of occupational proficiency, computer information technology, computer support specialist, honors; Sandra McKenzie, East Gull Lake, associate of arts; Michael Olson, East Gull Lake City, associate of arts; Ashley Moser, Fifty Lakes, diploma of occupational proficiency, practical nursing; Tanner Stanko, Hackensack, associate of applied science, computer information technology; Mac Eigen, Lake Shore, associate of arts; Samantha Shepard, Longville, associate of arts, certificate, honors, high honors; Tanya DeRosier, Merrifield, associate of science, nursing; Kayla Hiller, Merrifield, associate of science, nursing, high honors; Brooke Leffler, Merrifield, associate of arts, honors; Faith Leffler, Merrifield, associate of arts; Quinn Mathisen, Merrifield, diploma of occupational proficiency, sustainable landscaping, high honors; Sydney Dorion, Nisswa, associate of arts; Logan Haberman, Nisswa, associate of arts, honors; Matt Hill, Nisswa, certificate, wildlife tourism, high honors; Gracie Johnson, Nisswa, associate of science, nursing; Jenna Watland, Nisswa, associate of arts, honors; Chloes Andrus, Pequot Lakes, associate of arts, high honors; Joshua Brown, Pequot Lakes, associate of applied science, computer information technology, honors; Kyle Hasch, Pequot Lakes, diploma of occupational proficiency, occupational skills; September Jaekel, Pequot Lakes, diploma of occupational proficiency, occupational skills, honors; Jack Kimbler, Pequot lakes, associate of arts; Isaiah Loukota, Pequot Lakes, associate of arts; Eric Lundborg, Pequot Lakes, certificate, business entrepreneurship, honors; Annika Schlagel, Pequot Lakes, associate of arts, high honors; Carla Swenson, Pequot Lakes, associate of arts, honors; Colana Wilson, Pequot Lakes , associate of science, nursing, high honors; Kylie Wolkenhauer, Pequot Lakes, associate of applied science, accountant, honors; Chistopher Ylitalo, Pequot Lakes, associate of arts, honors; Molly Adkins, Pine River, associate of arts; Cairyn Andrys, Pine River, associate of applied science, automotive technology; Jackson Brennan, Pine River, diploma of occupational proficiency, heavy equipment operation and maintenance, honors; Robert Bueckers, Pine River, associate of arts; Felicia Campbell, Pine River, associate of arts; Wynn Cornelius, Pine River, associate of applied science, natural resources technology, certificate, natural resources conservation services; Lydia Crawford, Pine River, associate of arts; Tyler DeGrote, Pine River, associate of applied science, marine and powersports technology; Ainsley Erickson, Pine River, associate of arts, honors; Amber Grigsby, Pine River, associate of applied science, business management; Emily Hanneken, Pine River, associate of arts, high honors; Brittany McHale, Pine River, diploma of occupational proficiency, practical nursing, honors; Finnegan O'Dell, Pine River, diploma of occupational proficiency, practical nursing, honors; Anna Sechser, Pine River, associate of arts, honors.

Hamline University

Ella Hannah, Merrifield, was named to the spring semester dean's list at Hamline University's College of Liberal Arts in Saint Paul. Taylor Krassas, Lake Shore, was named to the fall semester dean's list at Hamline University's College of Liberal Arts.

Minnesota State Community and Technical College

The following area students recently graduated from Minnesota State Community and Technical College, with campuses in Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena: Kathryne Hudson, Backus, massage therapy-diploma; Eli Engelmeyer, Merrifield, heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration-diploma; Sara Johnson, Pequot Lakes, nail technician-certificate; Riley Teich, Pequot Lakes, electrical technology/electrician-diploma; Tony Woodwick, Pequot Lakes, electrical technology/electrician-diploma.

Minnesota State University, Mankato

The following local students were recently named to the spring semester dean's list at Minnesota State University, Mankato in Mankato: Abigail White, Crosslake, honor list; Julia Erickson, Emily, honor list; Abby VanDien, Hackensack, high honor list; Morgan Mudgett, Lake Shore, honor list; Carsyn Krassas, Nisswa, high honor list.

ADVERTISEMENT

New York Institute of Technology

Ashlynn Reynolds, Pequot Lakes, received the undergraduate Digital Art and Design Chair's Award from the New York Institute of Technology School of Architecture and Design in New York City, New York.

North Dakota State University

The following local students recently graduated from North Dakota State University in Fargo, North Dakota: Amanda Katherine Schaper, Breezy Point, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy; Alex Jeffrey Stirewalt, East Gull Lake, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; John Raymond Lyonais, Merrifield, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Cody Brenton Hummer, Nisswa, Bachelor of University Studies, university studies; Kristy Marie Peterson, Nisswa, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy.

Emma Johnson, daughter of Elizabeth and Bill Johnson, Nisswa, received the NDSU Provost Award. The award recognizes students who scored a 25-28 on the ACT and have a 3.5 or higher high school GPA. Johnson will enter NDSU in the fall and major in architecture.

Northwest Technical College

The following area students recently graduated from Northwest Technical College in Bemidji: Amarah Dykema, Hackensack, associate of applied science in electrical construction and maintenance; Elizabeth Woodford, Hackensack, certificate in human resources; Cody Sjodin, Merrifield, associate of applied science in electrical construction and maintenance; Daltin Ackerman, Pequot Lakes, associate of applied science in electrical construction and maintenance.

South Dakota State University

The following local students recently graduated from South Dakota State University in Brookings, South Dakota: Hailey R. Millner, Crosslake, Master of Science, SDSU Graduate School; Nicholas Isaac Krantz, East Gull Lake, Bachelor of Science, College of Engineering.

St. Cloud State University

The following area students recently graduated from St. Cloud State University in St. Cloud: Alison Helder, Crosslake, Bachelor of Science, biomedical sciences; Kim Salitros, Longville, Bachlor of Arts, communication studies, Summa Cum Laude.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean's list at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lincoln, Nebraska: Braden Joseph Holmes, Backus, College of Business, finance; Megan Buffington, Pequot Lakes, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, journalism; Sarah Marie Iverson, Pequot Lakes, College of Education and Human Sciences, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management; Madeline Jill Morrison, Pequot Lakes, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, forensic science.

University of Northern Colorado

Nicholas Knutson, Pequot Lakes, recently graduated from the University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, Colorado, with a Master of Business Administration.

ADVERTISEMENT

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Beth Flier, Pine River, recently graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie, Wisconsin, with a Bachelor of Science degree in career, technical education and training.

Gustavus Adolphus College

Kelsey Miller, Merrifield, and Hannah Reckinger, Pequot Lakes, were named to the spring semester dean's list at Gustaphus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

Related Topics: EDUCATIONHIGHER EDUCATION
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Pineandlakes Echo Journal." Often, the "Pineandlakes Echo Journal" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

Send us your news or story ideas by emailing nancy.vogt@pineandlakes.com or calling 218-855-5877. Be sure to leave a message!
What To Read Next
Inflation Reduction Act, infrastructure and manufacturing touted
Academic achievements recognized
Event will discuss the impact of health and life circumstances on sex drive.
Faith in Action services were up in 2022