Though the Nov. 3 Election Day wrapped up with results for most races in the Brainerd Lakes Area, some results were not available from the Secretary of State website until the morning of Nov. 4, particularly in Cass County.

In addition, actual vote totals were not immediately finalized due to record numbers of absentee and mail-in ballots. Crow Wing County Administrative Services Director Deborah Erickson said there were nearly 24,000 absentee ballots and mail-in ballots, of which, approximately 470 still needed to be counted as of the morning of Wednesday, Nov. 4, though Erickson anticipated the final numbers to be ready by Thursday, Nov. 5.

Cass County was similarly flooded with absentee and mail-in ballots, though it was unknown how many, as Cass County Election Administrator Pamela Smith was not available for comment at this time. However, the legislature approved a 48-hour processing timeline for absentee and mail ballots received before Election Day, giving Cass and other counties time to process the large number of ballots received on or before Election Day, which could, possibly, affect vote totals and race outcomes in some precincts.

Below are the results of local municipal races according to the Secretary of State website as of afternoon on Wednesday, Nov. 4.

Pine River

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Mayor

Jeanean A. Bye — 83 (38.97%)

Tamara Hansen (incumbent) — 129 (60.56%)

Write-ins - 1 (0.47%)



Pine River

City Council (Elect 2)

Mark Bye — 77 (24.29%)

Troy Gergory — 129 (40.69%)

Tammy Hansen — 109 (34.38%)

Write-ins - 2 (0.63%)



Crosslake Mayor

David Nevin (incumbent) — 1,004 (57.37%)

Patty Norgaard — 740 (42.29%)



Crosslake City Council (Elect 2)

Catherine Funk — 690 (26.54%)

Aaron S. Herzog (incumbent) — 987 (37.96%)

Marcia Seibert-Volz — 879 (33.81%)

Write-ins - 44 (1.69%)



Jenkins Mayor

Robert Heidelberger — 67 (31.31%)

Jon W. Lubke (incumbent) — 146 (68.22%)

Write-ins - 1 (0.47%)



Jenkins City Council (Elect 2)

Kim Bachmann — 125 (38.23%)

Charles Hoffman — 105 (32.11%)

Debbie Stiller-Siltman — 93 (28.44%)

Write-ins - 4 (1.22%)



Fifty Lakes Mayor

Steve Dahlke — 184 (50.69%)

Linda Steffens — 178 (49.04%)

Write-ins - 1 (0.28%)



Fifty Lakes City Council (Elect 2)

Toni Buchite (incumbent) — 203 (31.67%)

Julie Engle (incumbent) — 148 (23.09%)

Eric Miller — 107 (16.69%)

Gary Staples — 182 (28.39%)

Write-ins - 1 (-.16%)



Hackensack

Mayor

Gus Kaubisch — 17 (38.64%)

Bill Kennedy — 27 (61.36%)



Hackensack City Council (Elect 2)

Andrew Johnson — 14 (20.59%)

Lee-Ann Marchwick — 31 (45.59%)

Charlene Wilkes — 23 (33.82%)



Manhattan Beach City Council Special Election

Robert Amundson — 28 (68.29%)

Michael Dozark — 11 (26.83%)

Write-ins - 2 (4.88%)



Emily Mayor

Tracy Jones — 270 (47.79%)

Roger “Buddy” Lund (incumbent) — 255 (45.13%)

Calen Spindler — 37 (6.55%)

Write-ins - 3 (0.53%)



Emily City Council (Elect 2)

Mary Eppen — 277 (29.56%)

Gerhart “Gary” Hanson (incumbent) — 287 (30.63%)

Donna R. Jones — 174 (18.57%)

Bill Spiess (incumbent) — 192 (20.49%)

Write-ins - 7 (0.75%)