Mayoral races will be held in several area cities, including Pequot Lakes, Breezy Point, Nisswa, Crosslake, Jenkins and Emily.

There also is a race for the Pequot Lakes School Board after four newcomers filed on the last day, and for the Pine River-Backus School Board after three incumbents and one newcomer filed for three open seats, as well as for council seats in Pequot Lakes, Pine River, Breezy Point, Nisswa, Crosslake, Fifty Lakes and Emily.

A change in leadership is likely in Lake Shore, where the current mayor didn’t seek re-election and a council member filed for that lead seat.

The filing period that opened Tuesday, July 28, closed Tuesday, Aug. 11. The general election is Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Following is a list of people who filed for area city, school board and township seats as of Tuesday afternoon, Aug. 11.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Visit pineandlakes.com for a possible update on candidate filings.

Pequot Lakes

Mayor (elect 1): Tyler Gardner (former council member); James Tayloe (incumbent).

Council (elect 2): Kent Johnson; Pete Clement (former appointed council member); Scott Pederson (incumbent); Mimi Swanson (incumbent); Jason Baca.

Pequot Lakes School Board

(Elect 4): Kimberly Bolz-Andolshek (incumbent); Susan Mathison-Young (incumbent); Curtis Johnson (incumbent); Amy Sjoblad; Pamela Johnson; Brad Becklin; Cassandra James; Mariah Hines.

Pine River

Mayor (elect 1): Tamara Hansen (incumbent).

Council (elect 2): Mark Bye; Troy Gregory (incumbent); Tammy Hansen (incumbent).

Pine River-Backus School Board

(Elect 3): Roger Hoplin; Chris Cunningham (incumbent); Dave Sheley (incumbent); Dawn Rubner (incumbent).

Nisswa

Mayor (elect 1): John Ryan (current council member); Fred Heidmann (incumbent).

Council (elect 2): Mark Utzinger; Ross Krautkremer (former council member); Bob Fier.

Brainerd School Board

(Elect 3-district includes Nisswa School): Bob Nystrom (incumbent); Sue Kern (incumbent); Freedom C. Porter; Kevin Boyles; Amanda (Ciesinski) Chan; Jacquelyn Calos; Emily LeClaire; Jana Shogren.

Breezy Point

Mayor (elect 1): Tom Lillehei (incumbent); Todd Roggenkamp.

Council (elect 2): Rebecca Ball (incumbent); Mark Miller; Lee Brisbin; Gary Mitchell (incumbent).

Crosslake

Mayor (elect 1): Dave Nevin (incumbent); Patty Norgaard (former mayor).

Council (elect 2): Catharine Funk; Aaron Herzog (incumbent); Lee Fischer; Mark Wessels (former council member); Marcia Seibert-Volz.

Lake Shore

Mayor (elect 1): Krista Knudsen (current council member).

Council (elect 2): Henry Cote; Wayne Anderson (incumbent).

Fifty Lakes

Mayor (elect 1): Steve Dahlke.

Council (elect 2): Eric Miller; Toni Buchite (current appointed council member); Julie Engle (current appointed council member); Gary Staples; Linda Steffens (current mayor and former council member).

Manhattan Beach

Council (elect 1): No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Clerk/treasurer (elect 1): No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Jenkins

Mayor (elect 1): Robert Heidelberger; Jon Lubke (incumbent).

Council (elect 2): Debbie Stiller-Siltman; Kim Bachmann.

East Gull Lake

Mayor (elect 1): Dave Kavanaugh (incumbent).

Council (elect 2): Carol Demgen (incumbent); Tim Bergin (incumbent).

Backus

Mayor (elect 1): Kurt Sawyer (incumbent).

Council (elect 2): John Wieber (current appointed council member); Karl Flier (incumbent).

Hackensack

Mayor (elect 1): Bill Kennedy (current council member); Gus Kaubisch.

Council (elect 2): No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Emily

Mayor (elect 1): Roger “Buddy” Lund (incumbent); Tracy Jones; Calen Spindler.

Council (elect 2): Gerhart “Gary” Hanson (incumbent); Bill Spiess (incumbent); Mary Eppen; Donna R. Jones.

Chickamaw Beach

Mayor (elect 1): Murel Backman.

Council (elect 2): Lindsey Lindstrom.

Council special election: Suzanne Henk.

Area Crow Wing County townships

Mission Township: Bob Steele, special election for supervisor seat B; Anna Anderson (incumbent), clerk.

Gail Lake: William (Bill) Johnson (incumbent), special election for supervisor seat 1; Carol Johnson (incumbent), clerk-treasurer.

Jenkins: Michael Dubay (incumbent), supervisor seat 2; Steven Lindsay Cox, supervisor seat 3; Cheryl Stuckmayer (incumbent), treasurer.

Lake Edward: George R. Burnard (incumbent), supervisor seat A; Donna M. Nedved (incumbent), treasurer.

Little Pine: David Kauphusman (incumbent), supervisor seat A; Abra Hawley (incumbent), clerk.

Mission: Bob Steele, supervisor seat B; Anna Anderson (incumbent), clerk. The supervisor seat A position will also be on the ballot.

Pelican: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Perry Lake: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Ross Lake: Mark Caspers and Dan. A. Newman, supervisor seat 2. The town clerk seat will also be on the ballot.

Timothy: Gary Raph (incumbent), supervisor seat A; Charles Bryant, supervisor seat B; Beth Peterson (incumbent), treasurer. The town clerk seat will also be on the ballot.

Wolford: Daniel LaPierre (incumbent), supervisor seat B; Donald Nyvold, supervisor seat C; Nancy Nyvold (incumbent), treasurer.

Area Cass County townships

Barclay: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Birch Lake: Erik Jacobson (incumbent), supervisor seat 1.

Bull Moose: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Bungo: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Deerfield: Dennis Kriens, supervisor seat 1; Cleo Bach, supervisor seat 2; Bonnie Van Buren (incumbent), treasurer.

Fairview: Jim Weizenegger (incumbent), supervisor seat 2.

Hiram: David Morris (incumbent), supervisor seat 1; James McGill (incumbent), supervisor seat 2. The town clerk seat will also be on the ballot.

Homebrook: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Loon Lake: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Maple: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Pine River: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Ponto Lake: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Powers: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Walden: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.

Wilson: No filings listed on the Minnesota Secretary of State website by 10:15 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12.