Two people have filed to be Breezy Point mayor - incumbent Tom Lillehei and challenger Todd Roggenkamp - ensuring a race for the position.

A mayoral race also emerged in Emily with Tracy Jones filing along with incumbent Roger “Buddy” Lund.

In Pequot Lakes, a former council member - Tyler Gardner - filed for the mayor’s seat, and two people filed for city council seats - Kent Johnson and Pete Clement. Clement served for several months on the council after being appointed to current council member Jerry Akerson’s seat when Akerson was having health issues.

In Jenkins, newcomer Robert Heidelberger filed for mayor.

And in the Pine River-Backus School District, three people have filed for three open seats on the school board: newcomer Roger Hoplin and incumbents Chris Cunningham and Dave Sheley.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The filing period opened Tuesday, July 28, and runs through Tuesday, Aug. 11. The general election is Tuesday, Nov. 3. The filing fee is $2, paid to the city, township or school office clerks.

Following is a list of people who filed for area city, school board and township seats as of Tuesday afternoon, Aug. 4.

Visit pineandlakes.com for daily updates on candidate filings.

Pequot Lakes

Mayor (elect 1): Tyler Gardner (former council member).

Council (elect 2): Kent Johnson; Pete Clement (former appointed council member).

Pequot Lakes School Board

(Elect 4): Kimberly Bolz-Andolshek (incumbent); Susan Mathison-Young (incumbent); Curtis Johnson (incumbent); Amy Sjoblad.

Pine River

Mayor (elect 1): Tamara Hansen (incumbent).

Pine River-Backus School Board

(Elect 3): Roger Hoplin; Chris Cunningham (incumbent); Dave Sheley (incumbent).

Nisswa

Mayor (elect 1): John Ryan (current council member).

Breezy Point

Mayor (elect 1): Tom Lillehei (incumbent); Todd Roggenkamp.

Council (elect 2): Rebecca Ball (incumbent); Mark Miller.

Lake Shore

Mayor (elect 1): Krista Knudsen (current council member).

Council (elect 2): Henry Cote; Wayne Anderson (incumbent)

Jenkins

Mayor (elect 1): Robert Heidelberger.

Council (elect 2): Debbie Stiller-Siltman.

Emily

Mayor (elect 1): Roger “Buddy” Lund (incumbent); Tracy Jones.

Council (elect 2): Gerhart “Gary” Hanson (incumbent); Bill Spiess (incumbent).

Area Crow Wing County townships

Mission Township: Bob Steele, special election for Supervisor Seat B; Anna Anderson (incumbent), clerk.

Gail Lake: William (Bill) Johnson (incumbent), special election for Supervisor Seat 1; Carol Johnson (incumbent), clerk-treasurer.

Jenkins: Michael Dubay (incumbent), Supervisor Seat 2; Cheryl Stuckmayer (incumbent), treasurer.

Ross Lake: Mark Caspers, Supervisor Seat 2.

Wolford: Daniel LaPierre, Supervisor Seat B; Donald Nyvold, Supervisor Seat C.

Area Cass County townships

Fairview: Jim Weizenegger (incumbent), Town Supervisor Seat 2.