County, state and federal filings for elected office closed Tuesday, June 2. A state primary election will be Tuesday, Aug. 11, and the general election Tuesday, Nov. 3. The filing period for cities and school districts that do not have primaries and for township offices will be July 28-Aug. 11.

Local filings as of 5 p.m. Tuesday afternoon, June 2, included:

Federal office

U.S. House of Representatives

  • 8th Congressional District: Quinn Nystrom, Democrat, Baxter; Pete Stauber, R-Duluth (incumbent); Harry Robb Welty, Republican, Duluth.

State offices

Minnesota Senate

  • District 5: Rita Albrecht, DFL, Bemidji; Justin Eichorn, R-Grand Rapids (incumbent); Dennis Barsness, Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis, Bovey; Robyn Smith, Legal Marijuana Now, campaign address is Longville.

  • District 9: Paul Gazelka, R-East Gull Lake (incumbent); A. John Peters, DFL, Browerville; Richard Dahl, Republican, Lake Shore.

  • District 10: Carrie Ruud, R-Breezy Point (incumbent); Shaun Christian Hansen, Republican, Nisswa; Steve Samuelson, DFL, Brainerd.

Minnesota House of Representatives

  • District 5B: Joe Abeyta, DFL, Grand Rapids; Spencer Igo, Republican, Grand Rapids. After initially filing, incumbent Rep. Sandy Layman, R-Cohasset, announced that she would not seek re-election.

  • District 9A: John Poston, R-Lake Shore (incumbent); Alex Herring, DFL, Pillager.

  • District 10A: Josh Heintzeman, R-Nisswa (incumbent), Dale Menk, DFL, Brainerd.

  • District 10B: Dale Lueck, R-Aitkin (incumbent); Gaylene Spolarich, DFL, Palisade.

County offices

Cass County Board

  • District 2: Bob Kangas, Pine River (incumbent); Edward "Ed" Nelson, Pine River.

  • District 3: Jeff Peterson, Hackensack (incumbent).

  • District 5: Dick Downham, Remer (incumbent); Rick Haaland, Cass Lake.

Cass County Soil and Water Supervisor District

  • District 2: Ken LaPorte, Pillager.

  • District 3: James Ballenthin, Backus.

  • District 4: David L. Peterson, Remer; Mardi Harder, Longville.

Crow Wing County Board

  • District 1: Paul Koering, Brainerd (incumbent).

  • District 5: Doug Houge, Ironton (incumbent); Michael J. Starry, Ironton; Tom Nixon, Deerwood.

Crow Wing County Soil and Water Supervisor District

  • District 1: Leonard Koering, Fort Ripley.
  • District 4: JoAnn Weaver, Breezy Point.
  • District 5: Harvey "Jim" Chamberlin, Deerwood.