The Central Lakes College Foundation awarded $325,000 in scholarships to 420 students.

The following local students earned scholarships:

Aitkin

Breena Burgstaler, Brooklyn Brezinsky, Jessica Brain and Cheyenne Baumann received scholarships from the Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund and E. Terry Skone Scholarship Fund.

Baxter

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Elizabeth Borash, Reed Norquist, Jonathan Germann, Ty Doan, Margaret Kern, Jazmin Massie, Grant Yliniemi, Megan Wilhelm, Danielle Thoemke, Ryan Chapman, Jeremiah Holabird and Kristie Chapman received scholarships from American National Bank of MN, Wells Fargo Bank MN, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Paula LaMont Memorial Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Bremer Bank of Brainerd Scholarship Fund and Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Brainerd

Jack Wanous, Christie Sweet, Ashley Berg, Lora Davis, Jenessa Bock, Derek Moen, Amy Hanson, Sandra Chuey, Colton Mertes, Cole Thoma, Victoria Shaffner, Alejandro Thompson, Elizabeth Buscher, Desirae Rhodes, Anmar Alshatarat, Randon Beber, George Gebhard, Mallory Dunbar, Sage Martinson, Jessica Wilson, Madison Paulson, Jocelyn Polansky, Vada Westhoff, Lylly Simonson, Reilley Hettver, Natasha White, Natalie Prindle, Delani Collins, Emma Grunenwald, Ella Ukura, Timothy Baker, Daniel Smith, Alex Pelzl, Blake Sandeen, Alexis Trebesch, Hunter Turcotte, Kaci Beach, Masen Barton, Kayla Deason, Laura Fisher, Kacee Vang, Melanie Pierzinski, Ariana Niles, Jessica Otto, Annabelle Holmin, Ashley Lenarz, Daniel Thielen, Chelsie Andrews, Crystal McCormick, Eric Woods, Terrance Johnson, Hayley Davidson and Derek Rygh received scholarships from Gene Haas Scholarship, Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, CLC Employee Scholarship, Theodore Prescott Erickson Scholarship Fund, Gilbert and Bernice Berg Family Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Lions- Charles Burton Scholarship Fund, Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, Richard and Katherine Breen Endowment Fund, Adopted Children’s Fund, J. E. Chalberg Scholarship Fund, Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Erma Feriancek Fund, Marine & Powersports Scholarship, Nathan Family Fund, M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial BSN Fund, Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund, Disabled American Veterans- Chapter 22, Fred Bieber Scholarship Fund, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship Fund, Good Neighbor Home Health Care Scholarship, CLC Management Scholarship Fund, American Legion Auxiliary #255, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Essentia Health- St. Joseph’s Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Monica Tricker Scholarship, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund, Zahi Ismir/Student Senate Scholarship Fund, E. Terry Skone Scholarship Fund, Donald H. Wilkins Memorial Scholarship, American National Bank of MN Scholarship, and Teen Challenge Fund.

Crosby

Ivy Chisholm, Meghan Pomeroy, Norman Eigenheer, Andrea Harvet, Kristina Abear and Calene Holmes received scholarships from Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Friends Scholarship Fund, Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund and E. Terry Skone Scholarship Fund.

Crosslake

Howard Myers and Roselle Johnson received scholarships from the following funds from CLC Automotive Scholarship Fund and Charles Stevens Fund.

Cushing

Kayleigh Veith, Emma Hardy and Kathleen Hanych received scholarships from Jean Porwoll Fund, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund and Donald H. Wilkins Memorial Scholarship

Deerwood

Kellie Fletcher and AnnaMae Leibold received scholarships from Lorraine Ehrich Scholarship Fund and Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund.

East Gull Lake

Daniel Johnson, Amanda Olson and Brennan Hart received scholarships from Erma Feriancek Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund and Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment.

Fifty Lakes

Ashley Moser received scholarships from the Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund and Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund.

Fort Ripley

Isabel Wills, Lee Nusbaum, Jenna Hagemann and Paul St. Onge received scholarships from the Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, M.R. Burton Family Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund and Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Garrison

Kathryn Quast received scholarships from the Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial RN Fund and John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund.

Hackensack

Richard Zwack received a scholarship from the CLC Automotive Scholarship Fund.

Ironton

Brooke Simpson received scholarships from the Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund and Jean Porwoll Fund.

Little Falls

Tyler Nelson, Theresa Blaisdell, Nicole Schmidt, Jada Czech, McKayla Geise, Cory Quinn, Brielle Harris, Sarah Gerrard, Jasmine Hanson and Alyssa Leblanc received scholarships from the Lorrie R. Kneeland Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Lewis James Wilczek Memorial Scholarship Fund, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Staples Lions Club, Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund, Kinder Place Scholarship Fund and Fielding Family Scholarship Fund.

Merrifield

Tigerlily Bass received scholarships from the Hazelle Caroll Fezler Scholarship Fund and Evelyn Matthies Art Scholarship Fund.

Milaca

Craig Kowalski received a scholarship from the Ed and Evelyn Fox Scholarship Fund.

Motley

Samantha Mrazek, Tristan Pierce, Farrah Miller, Marissa Hernesman, Tiffany Achermann, Caleb Nurnberger, and James Vold received scholarships from the CLC Employee Scholarship, Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, Jon Hassler Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Melissa Wooden Memorial Fund, Poland/Kurtz Latin American Studies Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund and Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship Fund.

Nisswa

Mindy Chandler and Amanda Roettger received scholarships from the Bert & Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship and Jean Porwoll Fund.

Onamia

Hailey Tihlarik and Jenny Ritter received scholarships from the Dr. Bradley D. Ness Memorial Scholarship Fund, Kinder Place Scholarship Fund, and Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Pequot Lakes

Katlyn Ostendorf, Jason Mackey, Drue Gibbons, Alyse Brockway, Jeannie Wynn, Meghan McConville, Kylie Wolkenhauer, Colona Wilson and Kyle Teich received scholarships from the August T. Boberg Scholarship Fund, Wayne & DeEtta Sorenson Fund, Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Pat & Dee Sprenger Scholarship Fund, Pine River Rotary STRIVE Scholarship, Hunt Family Scholarship and Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund.

Pierz

Emily Boser, Rylee Rauch, Anessa Leidenfrost, Emily Stangl, Kalyn Gritzmacher and Kirsten Heschke received scholarships from the Lorraine Ehrich Scholarship Fund, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund and John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund.

Pillager

Alena Rehberger, Benjamin Krall, Connie Kaz, Kacey Anderson and Sierra Christensen received scholarships from the J. E. Chalberg Scholarship Fund, Erma Feriancek Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund and Monica Tricker Scholarship.

Pine River

Brianna Malz and Jackson Brennan received scholarships from the Jean Porwoll Fund and Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund.

Staples

Rylie Julianna Rau, Danielle Carpenter, Hope Ratajczak, James Barrett, Mandy Raddohl and Tyler Davidson received scholarships from the Joan and Dean Wiesner Fund, Jon Hassler Scholarship Fund, Wayne & DeEtta Sorenson Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship Fund, Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund and Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship Fund.

Verndale

Alyse Oswalt received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

Wadena

Kristy Golden received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.