The 2020-21 school year and the COVID-19 pandemic have brought unprecedented challenges to many Pequot Lakes Middle School students. This year's A and B honor roll listings may be influenced by a "pass" designation in some of their courses.

Regardless of whether or not a child finds their name on this first semester honor roll, students should know that school staff is proud of their perseverance and grit as all have navigated this unique year.

Fifth grade

A honor roll

Myla Jane Abrams, Frankie Lee Brinkman, Sean Scott Ebnet, Owen Eide, Charlie Jerome Gibbons, Brekkin Rourke Glazier, Brooklin Aubrey Hansen, Willem Joseph Harsha, Andie Joy Held, Nolan Heroff, Greta Lynn Hoefs, Juliann Homan, Evan Bradley Jacobs, Chloe Elizabeth Jobe, Tucker Melvin Johnson, Ireland Jordan, Lucas Victor Martin, Eli Shaun Martini, Matthew Reese Max, Gus Kevin McKenna, Oliver Ray McKenna, Isabella Jean Moroni, Maria Margo Neva, Lauren Scott, Shelby Jo Smith, Sophia Stegner, Emersyn Lyn Sullivan, Zeppelin John Thull, Eva Traut, Nathan Triebenbach, Mia Kate Trumpold, Coopor Thomas Wolkenhauer, Andrew John Wolthuizen, Chelby Gayle Wothe and Ryder John Zebroski.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

B honor roll

Savannah Barth-Bushinski, Rayn Beach, Grace Bowman, Sandra Lee Brinkman, Jacob David Buckentin, Madden Burkman, Kailynn Chambliss, John Christianson, Grace Duoos, Clare Marie Foote, Ellie Jean Franzen, Nikolas Freking, Cora Gladen, Kiley Haberman, Cayden Harper, Tayamarie Hoffman, Forrest Eli Hughs, Tanner Jonathon Jasman, Jude Delbert Johnson, Wyatt Johnson, Isaiah Kelm, Aisley Reese Kerger, Blaine August Kriesel, Sarah Kueker, Hannah Lewandowski, Levi Jeffrey McCulloch, Logan Paul Molnau, Anniston Morris, Carter Edward Nangle, Anthony Nelson, Soren Nordby, Sophia Nordstrom, Samuel James Olson, Michael Lukasz Organista, Harper Faye Palmer, Cash Pfromm, Bella Sabiston, Finn Virgil Schlagel, Chloe Schnell, Keegan Scully, Easton Sigler, Makaylee Elizabeth Stallman, Natalie Rose Swenson, Henry Roger Thell, William Thomas, Sari Ann Elizabeth Toftness, Gabrielle Rose Vershey, Tate James Wallace, Emmett Wilson, Aiden Woratschka and Tatum Zierden.

Sixth grade

A honor roll

Kate Arellano, Nicholas Adam Beier, Tollef Thomas Birkeland, Kaydence Jo Blank, Levi Bolduc, Wyatt William Borders, William Broskovetz, Brynn Marye Carlson, Mya Carr, Anthony Carvelli, Andrew Jerome Craig, Mason Cummings, Daisy Ann Davis, Zachary Drown, Madilynn Diane Dupre, Payton Lee Fischer, Olivia Rose Fjeseth, Sophia Flategraff, Kellen Reece Gaylord, Michael Joseph Haar, Lucas Duane Haff, Nolan Drake Hall, Addison Dawn Headley, Delaney Ann Hoag, Rock Thomas Holubar, Alexander Johnson, Khloe Mary Johnson, Kaden Johnson-Pugsley, Waylon Richard Katterhagen, Mairin Rose Kennedy, Madison Mae Kinnan, Ella Joleen Knettel, Kyle Adam Kotaska, Landyn Thomas Kruse, Luke Laposky, Sidney Kay Larsen, Odin Matthew Lottman, Tade Magnuson, Emma Marie Muller, Madeline Lavonne Norquist, Bodie David Nybakken, Jake Olsen, Claire Oseland, Vincent Daniel Przybylski, Addison Marie Rau, Josiah Paul Reier, Joshua Jerome Robeck, Trinity Ryks, Cara Scharenbroich, Colten Michael Schultz, Jakob Patrick Selter, Kailee Mae Sposito, Calie Nicole Stoltenberg, Keira Kay Favreau Strong, Shaylee Rae Swenson, Grant Vershey, Wyatt Lee Verville, Kaithleene Watanabe, Bailey Jo Westerman, Triston Wetzbarger, Levi Winkka, Jaxon Dean Woodman, Liam Phillip Zins.

B honor roll

Huck William Balmer, Levi Mathew Bengtson, Emma Grace Berglund, Chloe Orlean Bosaaen, Cora Beth Carlson, Tatum Rae Erickson, Emmitt Alan Gaylord, Zoe May Grecula, Hakan Hall, Tobin Kjonaas, Lily Sue Rose Moore, Lucy Morsch, Gunner Ernest Peters, Alden Pintar, Grant Christopher Schlagel, Elliott J Stone, Stevie Thull, Tyler Henry Tollefson, Hunter White.

Seventh grade

A honor roll

Avery Cassandra Amsden, Dana Ottlie Balmer, Gus Henry Bolz-Andolshek, Carter Allen Erickson, Kendall Lee Gallaway, Cade Gravdahl, Emily Dru Held, Toby Hoffard, Graeme Holley, Georgia Danielle James, Damon Trevor John, Connar Stephen Johnson, James Roland Johnson, Natalie Grace Johnson, Cecilia Dawn Kinney, Ethan Moser, Jackson Olsen, Kyra Rohrbach, Ryder Ronnie Schultz, Josie Anne Taylor, Caleb Thomas, Emma Jean Tibbetts, Braden James Wallin, Ahnika Elizabeth Weik, Ben Westerman and Parker Zutter.

B honor roll

Griffin Lee Andersen, Halie Marie Bengtson, Sophie Biley, Leyton Cable, Rebekah Deemer, Olivia Den Hartog, Nicholas Thoms Foster, Rachel Hilton, Rayna Hopia, Lilah Jeck, Luke N Johnston, Brody Michael Kline, Becker John Lipke, Tyler James Mulholland, Parker Robert Nelson, Madysen Margaret Nivarel, Danika Ann Peterson, Natalie Pikula, Ethan Everett Rick, June Ruud, Samantha Grace Sesin, Blake Spiczka, Sutton Ray Sullivan, Teagan Sylvester, Elijah Toftness, Gavin Torborg, Colton Vry and Gabriel Michael Wilson.

Eighth grade

A honor roll

Broc Marshyl Ackerman, Wyatt John Balmer, Isaac James Baumann, Genevieve Birkeland, Natalie Blank, Landen Wade Brill, Benjamin Broskovetz, Mia Faith Buffington, John Christensen, Morgan Marie Dotty, Landon Joseph-Coulter Glazier, Madeleine Mary Hoag, Valerie C James, Audrey Marie Jobe, Eli James Johnson, Gavin Johnson, Jackson Levi Jorgens, Corissa Kaylee Kerger, Amias Kjonaas, Kullen Ronald Lampi, Reese Laposky, Brody William Lawrence, Savannah Lentz, Jerome Martin, Ava Christine Merta, Elizabeth Niskanen, Bryar James Nordby, Lainey Mae O’Reilly, Michael Oseland, Jack Peterson, Ethan Quale, Natalie Grace Runksmeier, Hannah Sigler, Ashley Slaybaugh, Jenna A Stoerzinger, Paige Aleece Favreau Strong, Kylie Thorson, April Utter, Tyler Allen Wallin, Cassidy Lynn Wick and Isabelle Jane Ziesemer.

B honor roll

Ethan Arellano, Aaron Patrick Barnes, Nevaeh Paige Brynteson, Madeline Mae Buss, Jack Alan Carr, Aubrie Christopherson, Hannah Cobb, Elena Sueanne Craig, Haylie Crutcher, Carlie June Eggert, Erika Riley English, Olivia Flategraff, Finnegan James Fogarty, Ryland Frederickson, Coy Gist, Elsie Leigh Grecula, Jack Haar, Autumn Hecker, Colton Holler, Zoe Huber, Mason Jackson, Brielle Jones, Reya Lingl, Carter Dean Loge, Mason Lundgren, Mandy Ann Malecha, Gracie Mattson, Geselle Elaine McLaughlin, Samantha Jo McMahon, Dane Joseph Mudgett, Jay Michael Nangle, Ashley Niemczycki, Caleb James Olson, Giovanna Ostrowski, Delaney Peterson, Grayson Samuel Schmidt, Reece Stahl, Kate M Stoltenberg, Rebekah Lynn Sundstrom, Eddie Super-Peterson, Taryn Ann Tjaden, Hendrix Watson and Hunter Wilson.