St. Cloud State University

The following local students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at St. Cloud State University: Joseph Merritt, Backus, College of Science and Engineering, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Samuel Hinnenkamp, Breezy Point, School of Public Affairs, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice studies; Lindzey Myhre, Nisswa, School of Health and Human Services, Bachelor of Science in community psychology; Emily Peabody, Nisswa, School of Health and Human Services, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Raymond Fitzer, Pequot Lakes, College of Science and Engineering, Bachelor of Science Engineering in software engineering.

Clemson University

Micah Louis Perwien, of Pequot Lakes, was named to the President's List at Clemson University.

St. Mary’s University

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Philip Kostecka, of Pequot Lakes, and Konrad Bueckers, the son of John and Jessie Bueckers of Pine River, were named to the first semester dean’s list at St. Mary’s University in Winona.

Mayville State University

Catherine Stagnaro, of Pine River, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Mayville State University in North Dakota.

University of North Dakota

The following local students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks: Samuel Scheuss, Crosslake; Landon Rivard, Nisswa; Wyatt Fink, Pine River.

The following local students were named to the fall semester President’s List at the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks: Samuel Scheuss, Crosslake; William Moe, Pequot Lakes; Wyatt Fink, Pine River.

Hamline University-St. Paul

Emma Larson, of Nisswa, was named to Hamline University's College of Liberal Arts dean's list for fall semester. Larson is a member of the class of 2020.

North Dakota State University

The following local students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at North Dakota State University in Fargo: Amanda K. Nies, Breezy Point, pharmacy; Alexander J. Becker, Crosslake, pharmacy; Jack P. Darnell, Crosslake, management; Jack W. Keiffer, Crosslake, finance; Jacob B. Radke, Hackensack, finance; Edward L. Swanson, Hackensack, computer engineering; Natalia A. Chrisinger, Nisswa, interior design; Sarah G. Hanson, Nisswa, biological sciences education; Kristy M. Peterson, Nisswa, pharmacy; Ivan D. Vazquez, Nisswa, mechanical engineering; Hunter W. Goerges, Pequot Lakes, mechanical engineering; Brianna L. Adkins, Pine River, music.

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Jonah Lelwica, of Pine River, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie. He is earning a Bachelor of Science degree in business administration

Oak Hills Christian College

Larry Holm, of Pine River, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Oak Hills Christian College in Bemidji.

New York Institute of Technology

Ashlynn Reynolds, of Pequot Lakes, was named to the fall Presidential Honor List at New York Institute of Technology. Reynolds is studying graphic design.

College of St. Scholastica

The following local students graduated from the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth in the fall semester: Heather Toftness, Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Andrew Galles, Breezy Point, summa cum laude, Bachelor of Arts in organizational leadership; Heidi Burgstaler, Breezy Point, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

The following local graduate students received their master’s degrees from the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth in the fall semester: Emily Bachman, Nisswa, Master of Business Administration; Katherine Nistler, Breezy Point, Master of Science in Teaching.

Central Lakes College

The following local students received scholarships while enrolled at Central Lakes College.

From Backus: Mikayla Hudak, Madison Schweikert, Taylor Vredenburg and Carina Tilbury received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Eder Family Fund, Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, and Dr. Bradley D. Ness Memorial Scholarship Fund.

From Breezy Point: Melanie Knosalla, of Breezy Point, received the Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship.

From Crosslake: Danielle Richter, Jackson Purfeerst and Thomas Olszewski received scholarships from the following funds: Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund.

From East Gull Lake: Charleen Kehoe received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

From Lake Shore: Mariah Hummer received a scholarship from the Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund.

From Manhattan Beach: Melissa Johnson received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

From Merrifield: Luke Engelmeyer, Hannah Peters, Matthew Bonfig, Lesli Jacobson, Ran Grimm and Kailynn Allord received scholarships from the following funds: Elmer and Phoebe Reichert Scholarship Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Gilbert and Bernice Berg Family Scholarship, John M Anderson and Lindsay Holmgren Engineering Scholarship, and Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund.

From Pequot Lakes: Kyle Teich, Michal Hartwig, Emma Carbert, Savannah Sprau, Lindsey Young, Elizabeth Carbert, Colana Wilson, Megn Ostendorf and Tanya Ryappy received scholarships for the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Frank Fruth Scholarship Fund, Pequot Lakes Women’s Club Scholarship Fund, August T. Boberg Scholarship Fund, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Garden Club Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund.

From Pine River: Laura Anderson, Ewan Newbold and Amy Moder received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd medical Center Fund, and Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund.