ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross-Country: Tiger boys 2nd at Maddens

Jacob Schnoor placed third for the Pine River-Backus boys’ cross country team as the Tigers finished second behind Bertha-Hewitt at the Pillager Invitational Thursday, Sept. 23, at Madden’s Resort.

Pine River-Backus Tiger Logo.jpg

Jacob Schnoor placed third for the Pine River-Backus boys’ cross country team as the Tigers finished second behind Bertha-Hewitt at the Pillager Invitational Thursday, Sept. 23, at Madden’s Resort.

Mara Adams led the Tiger girls by placing sixth in 25:09.14. Pillager won the girls team title.

PR-B, which was at Menahga Tuesday, Sept. 28, is scheduled to compete at the Crosby-Ironton Invitational Thursday, Oct. 7, at Ruttger’s Resort.

Boys results:

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1- Bertha Hewitt 18, 2-Pine River-Backus 69, 3-Pillager 72, 4-New York Mills 84

Individual winner: Brady Rach (Bertha-Hewitt) 18:20.14

Pine River-Backus results: 3-Jacob Schnoor 19:37.74, 9-Jordan Tisdell 21:16.62, 13-Ethan Burns 22:44.09, 24-Isaiah Downie 25:59.99, 29-Pietro Perrone-30:11.27

Girls results:

Team scores: 1-Pillager 23, 2-New York Mills 36

Individual winner: 1-Emma Reader (Pillager) 21:44.24

Pine River-Backus results: 6-Mara Adams 25:09.14, 16-Kelsey Bergem 28:20.09, 22-Ava Deplazes 36:57.03

ADVERTISEMENT

Tiger boys 13th at Bagley

On Tuesday, Sept. 21, Jacob Schnoor was the top runner for the Pine River-Backus boys as he placed 25th with a time of 19:17.0 to help the Tigers finish 13th at the Bagley Invitational.

Mara Adams finished 44th for Pine River-Backus with a time of 24:19.2.

Boys team scores: 1-Bemidji-51, 2-East Grand Forks-83, 3-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 117, 4-Lake Park-Audubon 126, 5-Pelican Rapids 157 ... 13-Pine River-Backus 293, 14-Pillager 349

Individual winner: Jonathan Krueger (East Grand Forks) 16:54.7

Pine River-Backus results:25-Jacob Schnoor 19:17.0, 36-Jordan Tisdell 20:05.5, 68-Ethan Burns 21:40.1, 104-Robert Bueckers 23:38.9, 106-Isaiah Downie 24:06.4

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls team scores: 1-Park Rapids Area 86, 2-Thief River Falls 109, 3-United North Central 113, 4-International Falls 119, 5-Pelican Rapids 119 … 7-Pillager 137

Individual winner: Mia Hoffman (Bemidji) 20:04.2

Pine River-Backus results:44-Mara Adams 24:19.2, 78-Kelsey Bergem 27:18.5, 89-Ava Dplazes 36:03.3

Dan Determan has been a reporter for the Echo Journal since 2014, primarily covering sports at Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus
What To Read Next
The Pequot Lakes skier's time was 1:04.32
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Dance
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
Two of the losses came in overtime