ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross-country: Patriot girls 4th, boys 6th at Forestview

Carly Chaney was the top finisher for Pequot Lakes, while Jacob Schnoor led the Tigers.

090821.PEJ.PRBCrossCountry2 - copy.jpg
PR-B's Mara Adams led the Tiger girls with a time of 23:59 at Brainerd's Run for the Melon on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021. Dan Determan / Echo Journal

Pequot Lakes senior Carly Chaney finished fourth in 20:15.1 on Friday, Sept. 3, in the Run for the Melon at Forestview Middle School.

Calia Chaney, sidelined with an illness, did not run Friday, but the Pequot Lakes Patriots still finished fourth.

Rian Zutter ran a 13th-place 21:19.1. Allison Gladen finished 23rd. Emma Flaws placed 41st and Lilix Gustafson was 52nd.

090821.PEJ.PLCrossCountry2.JPG
Pequot Lakes' Carly Chaney was fourth overall at Brainerd's Run for the Melon on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021. Dan Determan / Echo Journal

ADVERTISEMENT

The Pequot Lakes boys saw senior Jesse Clausen record a fifth-place 17:53.2 to lead the Patriots to a sixth-place finish. Dawsin Ackerman was 12th overall, followed by Charlie Schiessl in 15th place.

Jacob Schooner was the top Pine River-Backus runner with a 22nd place finish. Andrew Bueckers placed 25th for the Tigers, who were one runner short to post a team score.

Mara Adams paced the Pine River-Backus girls with her 35th-place time of 23.59.1.

090821.PEJ.PRBCrossCountry1 - copy.jpg
PR-B's Jacob Schnoor completed the race in 19:41.2 at Brainerd's Run for the Melon on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021. Dan Determan / Echo Journal

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 42, 2-Sartell 71, 3-Rocori 86, 4-Albany 123, 5-Alexandria 128, 6-Pequot Lakes 145, 7-St. Cloud Tech 156, 8-Sauk Rapids 201, 9-Pillager 271

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Vincint Kaluza (Ro) 17:25.9

Pequot Lakes results: 5-Jesse Clausen 17:53.2, 12-Dawsin Ackerman 18:45.1, 15-Charlie Schiessl 18:56.1, 60-Caleb Toftness 23:51.2, 61-Benjamin Broskovetz 24:26.1, 62-Gavin Johnson 24:30.2

Pine River-Backus results: 22-Jacob Schnoor 19:41.2, 25-Andrew Bueckers 19:49.6, 52-Isaiah Aulie 22:51.6, 53-Ethan Burns 23:00.6

090821.PEJ.PLCrossCountry1 - copy.jpg
Jesse Clausen was the top finisher for the Patriots at Brainerd's Run for the Melon on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021. Dan Determan / Echo Journal

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Rocori 44, 2-Alexandria 49, 3-Brainerd 92, 4-Pequot Lakes 126, 5-Sartell 126, 6-Albany 145, 7-St. Cloud Tech 156, 8-Pillager 176

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Olivia Goebel (Albany) 19:14.7

Pequot Lakes results: 4-Carly Chaney 20:15.1, 13-Rian Zutter 21:19.1, 23-Allison Gladen 22:27.3, 41-Emma Flaws 25:12.2, 52-Lilix Gustafson 26:34.2, 54-Emma Bitzer 27:02.8, 55-Erika English 27:19.3

Pine River-Backus results: 35-Mara Adams 23:59.1, 60-Kelsey Bergem 30:25.1, 61-Kalie Trout 31:54.9

Dan Determan has been a reporter for the Echo Journal since 2014, primarily covering sports at Pequot Lakes and Pine River-Backus
What To Read Next
The Pequot Lakes skier's time was 1:04.32
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Dance
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
Two of the losses came in overtime