SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alpine Skiing: Chaney helps Warriors place third

She placed second and fourth at Giants Ridge

Calia_Chaney.jpg
Calia Chaney
We are part of The Trust Project.

BIWABIK — Brainerd Warrior alpine skier Calia Chaney placed second in the “sunrise” event and fourth in the “sunset” race at the MLK Invitational Saturday, Jan. 15 at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

Chaney’s finishes helped lead the Warrior girls to two third-place team finishes. Hannah Taylor captured two seventh place finishes while Lauren Kalenberg placed fifth in the sunset race. Chaney, Taylor and Kalenberg are all Pequot Lakes students.

In the boys’ event, the Warriors’ Gavin Hoelzel placed third with a time of 1:15.92 in the “Sunset” race to help Brainerd place finish.

The Warriors are scheduled to compete at Welch Mountain Friday, Jan. 21.

Girls team scores:

Sunrise 1-St. Cloud Breakaways 338, 2-Chisago Lakes 299, 3-Brainerd 296, 4-Hopkins Royal 274, 5-Hastings 267, 6-Centennial 264, 7-Hopkins Silver 253, 8-Hibbing 206, 9-FLAST 202, 10-Annandale 195, 11-CCSB 175, 12-Lakes Area 139, 13-BreakDale 85

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunset: 1-Eastview 365, 2-St. Cloud Breakaways 356, 3-Brainerd 352, 4-Hopkins Royal 324, 5-Hopkins Silver 299, 6-Hastings 292, 7-CCSB-281, 8-Centennial 272, 9-RRAST 239, 10-FLAST 227, 11-Chisago Lakes 224, 12-Annandale 206, 13-Lakes Area 157.5, 14-BreakDale 96

Sunrise Individual winner: Sophie Janzig (Chisago Lakes) 1:19.29

Sunset Individual winner: Caitlyn Bumpers (Eagan/Eastview) 1:20.25

Sunrise Brainerd results: 2-Calia Chaney 1:20.56, 7-Hannah Taylor 1:22.58, 24-Lauren Kalenberg 1:29.37, 31-Piper Grillo 1:32.49, 45-Amanda Trusty 1:38.19, 71-Morgan Krieger 2:04.61

Sunset Brainerd results 4-Calia Chaney 1:22.64, 5-Lauren Kalenberg 1:23.54, 7-Hannah Taylor 1:25.00, 36-Piper Grillo 1:35.79, 48-Amanda Trusty 1:41.55, 63-Aubrey Wiczek 1:49.49, 78-Morgan Krieger 2:00.30

Boys team scores:

Sunrise 1-Hasting 324, 2-CCSB 323, 3-Hopkins Royal 293, 4-Brainerd 276, 5-Chisago Lakes 268, 6-Annandale 248, 7-Lakes Area 232, 8-FLAST 224, 9-Hibbing 220, 10-Hopkins Silver 213, 11-St. Cloud Breakaways 208, 12-Centennial 180

Sunset: 1-Brainerd 367, 2-Hastings 362.5, 3-CCSB-361, 4-Annandale-356, 5-Hopkins Royal 345, 6-Hopkins Silver 309, 7-Lakes Area 305, 8-St. Cloud Breakaways 278, 9-Eagan/Eastview 263, 10-Chisago Lakes 255.5, 11-RRAST 237, 12-Centennial 172, 13-FLAST 94

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunrise Individual winner: 1-Bergen Huseth (Hopkins) 1:13.98

Sunset Individual winner: 1-Bergen Huseth (Hopkins) 1:14.7

Sunrise Brainerd results: 9-Parker Linn 1:17.27, 10-Esten Hiebert 1:17.31, 31-Emmett Johnson 1:24.59, 38-Logan Omberg 1:28.24, 53-Gavin Hoelzel 1:32.16, 74-Sean Baumann 1:51.74, 81-Max Krieger 2:03.00, 83-Garrett Krantz 2:11.88

Sunset Brainerd results: 3-Gavin Hoelzel 1:15.92, 6-Esten Hiebert 1:18.75, 8-Parler Linn 1:19.7, 28-Emmett Johnson 1:29.7, 42-Max Krieger 1:36.05, 45-Jagger Klecatsky 1:36.94, 47-Peter Breitbach 1:37.82, 57-Seam Baumann 1:42.54

What to read next