Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Volleyball: 15 players make all-area team

1 / 3
2 / 3
Casey Volkmann3 / 3

With a Section 6-1A title, and a fourth-place finish in the Class 1A state tournament, the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines highlight this year's Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Volleyball Team with three players.

Pine River-Backus also advanced to state and landed two players on the all-area roster.

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton and Pequot Lakes all landed two players on this year's squad.

Players for the all-area team are nominated by head coaches and selected by the Dispatch sports committee.

All-Area Team

Maggi Fellerman, Aitkin

Senior, middle hitter

Finished with 189 kills, 84 digs, 19 set assists, 60 blocks and 34 ace serves on 91.73 percent serving.

Courtney Russell, Brainerd

Junior, outside hitter

The All-Central Lakes Conference player finished with 286 kills, 204 digs, 17 digs and 18 ace serves on 90.6 percent serving.

Avery Eckman, Brainerd

Sophomore, outside hitter

The All-Central Lakes Conference player finished with 251 kills, 249 digs, 20 blocks and 26 ace serves on 92 percent serving.

Shyanne Loiland, Crosby-Ironton

Junior, middle hitter-setter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 336 kills, 191 digs, 301 set assists, 84 blocks and 42 ace serves on 91.9 percent serving.

Kylie Monson, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 194 kills, 263 digs and 41 ace serves on 85.6 percent serving.

Sydney Berg, Little Falls

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Granite Ridge Conference and All-Section 6-2A player finished with 285 kills, 215 digs, 11 set assists, nine blocks and 21 ace serves on 87.8 percent serving.

Clare Ganley, Pequot Lakes

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference player and academic all-stater finished with 297 kills, 376 digs, 12 blocks and 38 ace serves on 91 percent serving.

Karli Skog, Pequot Lakes

Senior, setter-hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference player and Academic All-State finished with 160 kills, 234 digs, 439 set assists, 43 blocks and 33 ace serves on 91 percent serving.

Kylie Porter, Pierz

Senior, setter

The All-Central Minnesota Conference and All-Section 6-2A player finished with 149 kills, 241 digs, 289 set assists, 35 blocks and 28 ace serves on 94 percent serving.

Alyssa Semmler, Pine River-Backus

Junior, middle hitter

The All-Northland Conference player finished with 419 kills, 86 digs, six set assists, 110 blocks and one ace serve.

Bailey Wynn, Pine River-Backus

Junior, middle hitter

The All-Northland Conference player finished with 321 kills, 359 digs, eight set assists, 75 blocks and 38 ace serves on 87.9 percent serving.

Morgan Glenz, Verndale

Junior, outside hitter

The All-Park Region Conference player finished with 442 kills, 390 digs, five set assists, seven blocks and 33 ace serves on 73 percent serving.

Casey Volkmann, Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, outside hitter

The Class 1A All-State First Team, 1A All-Tournament Team member, Academic All-State Team member, Park Region Conference Most Valuable Player and all-conference player finished with 662 kills, 418 digs, 15 set assists, 29 blocks and 58 ace serves on 91 percent serving.

Ellie Miron, Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, middle hitter

The academic all-state and All-Park Region Conference player finished with 344 kills, 28 digs and 34 blocks.

Ashley Adams, Wadena-Deer Creek

Junior, setter

The All-Park Region Conference Outstanding Setter finished with 47 kills, 214 digs, 1,062 set assists, 33 blocks and 14 ace serves on 93 percent serving.

All-Area Honorable Mention

Cara Helgeson, Brainerd

Senior, setter

The All-Central Lakes Conference honorable mention selection finished with 31 kills, 49 digs, 657 set assists, 32 blocks and 14 ace serves on 94.5 percent serving.

Jami Nelson, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, middle hitter-setter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 141 kills, 193 digs, 454 set assists, 30 blocks and 38 ace serves on 93.4 percent serving.

Caitlyn Gutzman, Crosby-Ironton

Sophomore, libero

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention selection finished with 390 digs, 27 set assists and 43 ace serves on 91.9 percent serving.

MacKenzie Jendro, Little Falls

Senior, middle hitter

Finished with 109 kills, 26 digs, two set assists and 11 blocks.

Kailey Ginter, Little Falls

Junior, setter

The All-Granite Ridge Conference honorable mention selection finished with 21 kills, 145 digs, 480 set assists, three blocks and nine ace serves on 95.3 percent serving.

Sannah Lohmiller, Pequot Lakes

Senior, setter-hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention selection finished with 64 digs, 225 digs, 339 set assists, 13 blocks and 40 ace serves with 90 percent serving.

Britt Kratchovil, Pequot Lakes

Junior, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention selection finished with 220 kills, 363 digs, 23 blocks and 32 ace serves on 94 percent serving.

Mariah Rickard, Pequot Lakes

Sophomore, libero

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention selection finished with 398 digs and 44 ace serves on 93 percent serving.

Addie Hubbard, Pequot Lakes

Senior, middle hitter

Finished with 161 kills, 20 digs and 52 blocks.

Jordyn Jansen, Pierz

Senior, libero

The All-Central Minnesota Conference second team selection finished with a school record 416 digs, six set assists and 12 ace serves on 93.3 percent serving.

Hannah Krych, Pierz

Junior, middle hitter

Finished with 165 kills, 29 digs, 2 set assists and 48 blocks.

Maggie Schmit, Pillager

Sophomore, setter

The All-Park Region Conference player finished with 38 kills, 218 digs, 482 set assists, 16 set assists and 34 ace serves on 90.5 percent serving.

Rylie Hirschey, Pine River-Backus

Freshman, setter

The All-Northland Conference player finished with 30 kills, 227 digs, 849 set assists, 28 blocks and 28 ace serves on 91 percent serving.

Gabby Rainwater, Pine River-Backus

Junior, outside hitter

The All-Northland Conference honorable mention selection finished with 212 kills, 347 digs, 38 blocks and 24 ace serves on 93.7 percent serving.

Camryn Banaka, Staples-Motley

Senior, libero

The All-Mid-State Conference selection finished with 15 kills and 395 digs, 14 set assist and 17 ace serves on 89.7 percent serving

Mackenna Bjerga, Staples-Motley

Sophomore, setter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention selection finished with 12 kills, 148 digs, 332 set assists, 1 block and 26 ace serves on 97.5 percent serving.

Tabetha Allen, Staples-Motley

Freshman, middle hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention selection finished with 134 kills, 23 digs, 10 set assists and 43 blocks.

Mardi Ehrmantraut, Verndale

Junior, setter

Finished with 37 kills, 205 digs, 609 set assists, 8.5 blocks and 41 ace serves on 85 percent serving.

Kennedy Gravelle, Wadena-Deer Creek

Sophomore, middle hitter

All-Park Region Conference player finished with 191 kills, 28 digs, 78 blocks and eight ace serves on 90 percent serving.

Lila Lohmiller, Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, libero

The academic all-state and All-Park Region Conference player finished with 10 kills, 329 digs and 41 ace serves on 94 percent serving.

Area top 20

Kills

Name, School Total

Casey Volkmann, WDC 622

Morgan Glenz, Vern 442

Alyssa Semmler, PRB 419

Ellie Miron, WDC 344

Shyanne Loiland, CI 336

Bailey Wynn, PRB 321

Clare Ganley, PL 297

Courtney Russell, Brd 286

Sydney Berg, LF 285

Avery Eckman, Brd 251

Britt Kratchovil, PL 220

Gabby Rainwater, PRB 212

Kylie Monson, CI 194

Kennedy Gravelle, WDC 191

Maggi Fellerman, Ait 189

Julia Johnson, Pill 181

Hannah Krych, Prz 165

Addie Hubbard, PL 161

Karli Skog, PL 160

Kylie Porter, Prz 149

Digs

Name, School Total

Hailea Books, Pill 432

Casey Volkmann, WDC 418

Jordyn Jensen, Prz 416

Mariah Rickard, PL 398

Camryn Banaka, SM 395

Caitlyn Gutzman, CI 390

Morgan Glenz, Vern 390

Clare Ganley, PL 376

Britt Kratchovil, PL 363

Bailey Wynn, PRB 359

Gabby Rainwater, PRB 347

Emma Barchus, PRB 336

Lila Lohmiller, WDC 329

Kelsi Stuckmayer, Prz 319

Molly Brownlow, Vern 315

Allie Steinmetz, LF 296

Kylie Monson, CI 263

Courtny Warren, WDC 258

Tess Jones, Vern 254

Alyssa Thompson, Vern 250

Set assists

Name, School Total

Ashley Adams, WDC 1,062

Rylie Hirschey, PRB 849

Cara Helgeson, Brd 657

Mardi Ehrmantraut, Vern 609

Maggie Schmit, Pill 482

Jami Nelson, CI 454

Karli Skog, PL 439

Sannah Lohmiller, PL 339

Mackenna Bjerga, SM 332

Malea Boser, Prz 310

Shyanne Loiland, CI 301

Kylie Porter, Prz 289

Ally Ehnstrom, Ait 220

Kealy Johnson, Brd 133

Kayla Ryan, Ait 113

Blocks

Name, School Total

Alyssa Semmler, PRB 110

Shyanne Loiland, CI 84

Kennedy Gravelle, WDC 78

Bailey Wynn, PRB 75

Lillee Hardee, Brd 74

Maggi Fellerman, Ait 60

Addie Hubbard, PL 52

Hannah Krych, Prz 48

Allison Olsson, Vern 44

Karli Skog, PL 43

Jaime Johnson, PRB 43

Tabetha Allen, SM 43

Kiera Dumpprope, SM 39

Gabby Rainwater, PRB 38

Kylie Porter, Prz 35

Taylor Kimman, Prz 35

Ellie Miron, WDC 34

Kaija Davies, Ait 33

Ashley Adams, WDC 33

Cara Helgeson, Brd 32

Ace serves

Name, School Total

Casey Volkmann, WDC 58

Michaela Stangel, CI 46

Mariah Rickard, PL 44

Shyane Loiland, CI 43

Claire Paulson, Ait 42

Kylie Monson, CI 41

Mardi Ehrmantraut, Vern 41

Lila Lohmiller, WDC 41

Sannah Lohmiller, PL 40

Hailea Books, Pill 39

Jami Nelson, CI 38

Clare Ganley, PL 38

Bailey Wynn, PRB 38

Caitlyn Gutzman, CI 36

Maggi Fellerman, Ait 34

Maggie Schmit, Pill 34

Karli Skog, PL 33

Morgan Glenz, Vern 33

Britt Kratchovil, PL 32

Alyssa Thompson, Vern 30

Serving percentages

(minimum of 100 attempts)

Name, School Percentage

Courtney Warren, WDC 98.0

Mackenna Bjerga, SM 97.5

Kelsi Stuckmayer, Prz 97.4

Molly Brownlow, Vern 96.2

Taylor Kimman, Prz 95.4

Kyla Ness, WDC 95.0

Alyssa Thompson, Vern 94.6

Cara Helgeson, Brd 94.5

Britt Kratchovil, PL 94.0

Kylie Porter, Prz 94.0

Lila Lohmiller, WDC 94.0

Gabby Rainwater, PRB 93.7

Jami Nelson, CI 93.4

Sarah Barrett, Vern 93.4

Jordyn Jansen, Prz 93.3

Mariah Rickard, PL 93.0

Ashley Adams, WDC 93.0

Ally Ehnstrom, Ait 92.8

Danielle Rydberg, CI 92.1

Avery Eckman, Brd 92.0

Shyanne Loiland, CI 91.9

Final Conference Standings

Central Lakes

Team Conf. Overall

Willmar 11-1 25-5

Sauk Rapids 11-1 23-6

Rocori 9-2 26-5

Alexandria 7-5 16-13

Brainerd 5-7 12-16

Fergus Falls 4-8 14-16

Sartell 4-9 13-15

St. Cloud Apollo 3-9 12-18

St. Cloud Tech 0-12 5-20

Central Minnesota

Team Conf. Overall

Maple Lake 7-0 36-0

Howard Lake-W-W 5-2 17-8

Belgrade-B- 5-2 18-14

Paynesville 4-3 18-8

Holdingford 3-4 20-8

Kimball 2-5 10-18

Pierz 1-6 14-13

Eden Valley-W 1-6 7-18

Granite Ridge

Team Conf. Overall

Cathedral 9-1 24-5

Albany 9-1 21-10

Becker 6-4 13-16

Foley 5-5 14-12

Milaca 5-5 12-16

Little Falls 3-7 10-17

Mora 2-8 11-16

Zimmerman 1-9 5-23

Great River

Team Conf. Overall

Onamia 11-0 21-5

Rush City 11-1 22-4

Braham 9-3 16-13

Pine City 7-5 12-12

Aitkin 6-5 11-16

East Central 4-8 7-18

Isle 3-8 6-23

Hinckley-Finlayson 1-11 2-21

Ogilvie 0-11 1-19

Mid-State

Team Conf. Overall

Park Rapids 4-0 24-3

Pequot Lakes 2-2 21-9

Crosby-Ironton 2-2 16-11

Detroit Lakes 2-2 13-15

Staples-Motley 0-4 5-24

Northland

Team Conf. Overall

Nevis 7-0 19-11

Pine River-Backus 6-1 24-8

Walker-H-A 5-2 20-10

Laporte 4-3 15-7

Cass Lake-Bena 2-5 8-15

Northome/Kelliher 2-5 8-15

Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-5 3-17

Blackduck 0-7 7-18

Park Region

Team Conf. Overall

Wadena-DC 7-0 26-8

Henning 5-2 21-8

New York Mills 5-2 19-9

Sebeka 5-2 12-16

Menahga 3-4 12-13

Verndale 2-5 10-18

Pillager 1-6 10-18

Bertha-Hewitt 0-7 3-23

Jeremy Millsop
My career at the Brainerd Dispatch began May 11, 1999 after graduating from North Dakota State University. My areas of emphasis includes local high school sports, Central Lakes College, the lakes area golf mecca and once a year I dabble in the NHRA when the Lucas Oil Nationals come to Brainerd International Raceway.
(218) 855-5856
Advertisement
randomness