Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Girls Tennis: Pequot wins pair

PERHAM—Megan Muller of Pequot Lakes went 2-0 at No.1 singles to help the Patriots to a 7-0 win over Roseau and a 6-1 win over East Grand Forks Thursday, Aug. 30.

Muller is now 13-1 overall.

Teammates Morgan Lueck-Afton Crocker are currently 15-0 at No. 3 doubles.

Pequot Lakes 7, Roseau 0

Pequot Lakes 6, East Grand Forks 1

Singles

No. 1: Megan Muller 2-0

No. 2: Morgan Mudgett 2-0

No. 3: Courtney Boller 2-0

No. 4: Madeline Pluimer 2-0

Doubles

No. 1: Alexa Fyle-Elli Saxerud 1-1

No. 2: Madeline Sherman-Erin Bengston 1-0, Madeline Sherman-Afton CroCker 1-0

No. 3: Morgan Lueck-Afton Crocker 1-0, Morgan Lueck-Riley Fogarty 1-0

Overall: PL 14-1. Next: Pequot Lakes hosts Glencoe-Silver Lake 4 p.m. Friday, Aug. 31.

C-I drops 2

DETROIT LAKES-- Loren Sablan went 1-1 for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers who were beaten 6-1 by Park Rapids and 5-2 by Detroit Lakes in a pair of Mid-State Conference matches Thursday, Aug. 30.

C-I's doubles teams of Shelain Lewis-Kalina Spalj and Jordyan Millsop-Tori Decent also finished 1-1.

Park Rapids 6, Crosby-Ironton 1

Detroit Lakes 5, Crosby-Ironton 2

Singles

No. 1: Loren Sablan 1-1

No. 2: Emma Stokman 0-2

No. 3: Teresa Goodwin 0-2

No. 4: Ella Lewandowski 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Shelain Lewis-Kalina Spalj 1-1

No. 2: Jordyan Millsop-Tori Decent 1-1

No. 3: Jenna Rasmussen-Bella Sablan 0-2

Conference: CI 0-3. Overall: CI 6-6. Next: Crosby-Ironton at Perham/New York Mills 4:30 Thursday, Sept. 6.

W-DC 4, Roseau 3

WADENA—Wadena-Deer Creek's Grace Hinojos, Madison Packer, Corra Endres and Kaylee Ova won singles matches in straight sets and the Wolverines went on to a 4-3 win over the Roseau Rams Wednesday, Aug. 29.

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Roseau 3

Singles

No. 1: Grace Hinojos (WDC) def Jayda McFarlane 6-0, 6-4

No. 2: Madison Packer (WDC) def Olivia Urness 6-3, 6-2

No. 3: Corra Endres (WDC) def Ella Trangsrud 6-0, 6-2

No. 4: Kaylee Ova (WDC) def Emma Haugen 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1: Lindsey MaFarlane-Kiersten Flaig (R) def Jasmyn Wood-Kelly Muckala 6-1, 6-0

No. 2: Haylee Bennett-Madi Verbout (R) def Ashley Peterson-Kayla Meeks 6-0, 6-2

No. 3: Kelsey Buley-Catie Glodowski (R) def Katelyn Kallevig-Madelyn Gallant 6-2, 6-3

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Sauk Centre Triangular Friday, Aug 31: W-DC vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11 a.m., W-DC vs Sauk Centre 1 p.m.

randomness