Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Girls Tennis: Patriots sweep at C-I Triangular

CROSBY—Pequot Lakes' Megan Muller, Courtney Boller and the No. 3 doubles team of Aston Crocker-Morgan Lueck all improved their records 4-0 as the Patriots blanked Crosby-Ironton and Duluth Marshall at the C-I Triangular Monday, Aug. 20.

Shelain Lewis and Lauren Sablan won singles matches for C-I as did the doubles team of Kalina Spalj-Tori Decent.

Team scores:

Pequot Lakes 7, C-I 0

Pequot Lakes 7, Duluth Marshall 0

Duluth Marshall 4, C-I 3

Pequot Lakes Results

Singles

No. 1: Megan Muller 2-0

No. 2: Morgan Mudgett 2-0

No. 3: Courtney Boller 2-0

No. 4: Maddy Pluimer 2-0

Doubles

No. 1: Alexa Fyle-Elli Saxerud 2-0

No. 2: Erin Bengtson-Maddy Sherman 2-0

No. 3: Aston Crocker-Morgan Lueck 2-0

Conference: PL 2-0. Overall: PL 3-1. Next: Pequot Lakes vs. Eveleth-Gilbert at Forestview Middle School, Baxter, noon Tuesday, Aug. 21.

Crosby-Ironton Results

Singles

No. 1: Lauren Sablan 0-1, Shelain Lewis 1-0

No. 2: Sablan 1-0, Teresa Goodwin 0-1

No. 3: Goodwin 0-1, Sydney Roberts 0-1

No. 4: Mckenzie Mclean 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Lewis-Kalina Spajl 0-1, Spalj-Tori Decent 1-0

No. 2: Jordyan Millsop-Decent 0-1, Millsop-Bella Sablan 0-1

No. 3: Bella Sablan-Katheryn Ireland 0-1, Roberts-Jenna Rasmussen 0-1

Conference: C-I 0-1. Overall: C-I 3-4. Next: C-I at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Swanville/Upsala Triangular Tuesday, Aug. 21: Little Falls vs. C-I 11 a.m., C-I vs. LPGESU 1 p.m.

Cards win 2 of 3

OSAKIS—Seventh-grader Lauren Rutten picked up her first varsity wins as she went 2-1 in singles play for the Staples-Motley Cardinals who opened their season by taking two of three matches at the Osakis Quadrangular Monday.

After being shut out 7-0 by Osakis in their opening meet, the Cards went on to defeat Morris 5-2 and Yellow Medicine East 4-3.

Abby DiGiovanni and Tiffany Achermann also went 2-1 at No. 2 doubles for their first varsity wins. Rose Han was 2-1 in singles.

Team scores:

Osakis 7, Staples-Motley 0

Staples-Motley 5, Morris 2

Staples-Motley 4, Yellow Medicine East 3

Staples-Motley Results

Singles

No. 1: Rose Han 1-0, Tasha Achermann 0-1, Lauren Rutten 0-1

No. 2: Rutten 1-0, Han 1-1

No. 3: Jenna Dvorak 1-0, Rutten 1-0, Haley Cichos 0-1

No. 4: Elizabeth DiGiovanni 0-3

Doubles

No. 1: Haley Cichos-Tasha Achermann 1-0, Cichos-Dvorak 1-0, Dvorak-Tasha Achermann 0-1

No. 2: Abby DiGiovanni-Tiffany Achermann 2-1

No. 3: Grace Allen-Allison Knossalla 0-1, Torri Nienow-Georgia Kruchten 0-1, Amy Rollins-Kruchten 0-1

Overall: SM 2-1. Next: Highway 10 Tournament at Staples-Motley and Wadena-Deer Creek 9 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 22.

Wolverines drop 2

BENSON—Grace Hinojos went 2-0 at No. 1 singles for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines who were defeated 4-3 by Parkers Prairie and 5-2 by Benson in the Benson Triangular Monday, Aug. 20.

Team scores:

Parkers Prairie 4, WDC 3

Benson 5,WDC 2

Wadena-Deer Creek Results

Singles

No. 1: Grace Hinojos 2-0

No. 2: Madison Packer 1-1

No. 3: Corra Endres 1-1

No. 4: Libby Hartmann 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Kaylee Ova-Jasmyn Wood 0-2

No. 2: Madelyn Gallant-Kaitlyn Kallevig 0-1, Gallant-Kelly Muckala 0-1

No. 3: Ashley Peterson-Kayla Meeks 1-1

Overall: WDC 0-2. Next: Highway 10 Tournament at Staples-Motley and Wadena-Deer Creek 9 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 22.

W-DC 8th at invite

PARK RAPIDS—Madison Packer won two of three singles matches for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines at the Park Rapids Invite Saturday, Aug. 18.

Team scores: 1-Minnewaska 37, 2-Moorhead 26, 3-Park Rapids and East Grand Foris 16, 5-Roseau 16, 6-Fergus Falls and Mixed Teams 7, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 6

Wadena-Deer Creek Results

Singles

No. 1: Grace Hinojos 1-2

No. 2: Madison Packer 2-1

No. 3: Corra Endres 1-2

No. 4: Madelyn Gallant 0-3

Doubles

No. 1: Kaylee Ova-Kelly Muckala 0-3

No. 2: Ashley Peterson-Kayla Meeks 0-3

Advertisement